RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > MOTORHOME FORUMS > Class C Motorhome Discussions
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 12-03-2019, 01:20 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
jdgmint's Avatar
 
Retired Fire Service RVer's
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 7
Power out.

We have a class c with a Cummins 4000W generator. I would like to be able to plug a shore power cord from the generator to a Gentran to feed a few house circuits. I have no idea how to wire in a 30 amp plug from the generator. Has anyone done this?
__________________

jdgmint is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 12-03-2019, 06:42 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
spdracr39's Avatar


 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Cabot, Arkansas
Posts: 2,354
Yes it can be done but more than just getting power from the generator you also must install a disconnect/transfer switch to the house to prevent feedback over the electric providers power lines.
__________________

__________________
2004 Beaver Monterey Laguna/2015 Chevy Equinox
2014 Chaparral 327RLKS 5'er (FOR SALE)
2017 GMC 2500HD SLE 6.0L Z71 4x4 Standard Bed
https://wordpress.com/posts/enjoying-life.net
spdracr39 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 06:54 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 19,671
Thinking the " Gentran " is a generator transfer switch on your house, you only need to tap into your outgoing 120 volt cable from the generator and install a 30 amp receptcal.

You could use a set of L5-30 male and female twist lock connectors in the generator compartment of your RV.

During normal RV operation, you leave them together. If power is needed for the house, unplug them and plug in a L5-30 cord to the house transfer switch.
twinboat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 07:18 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
Winterbagoal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Sarnialabad, Peoples Republik of Canuckistan
Posts: 1,079
Does the Gentran have any outlets or cables that would just plug into an outdoors generator output receptacle, or into a 120V AC wall outlet?
Could you run the generator to energize the coach 120V AC outlets and plug an extension cord from the Gentran into one of them? Depending on how much load you're going to run off the 4KW generator?
__________________
2018 (2017 Sprinter Cab Chassis) Navion24V + 2016 Wrangler JKU (sold @ ????)
2016 Sunstar 26HE, V10, 3V, 6 Speed (sold @ 4600 miles)
2002 Roadtrek C190P (sold @ 315,000kms)
Winterbagoal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 07:47 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 19,671
RV outlets will most likely be limited to 15 amps by the panel breakers.

With the L5-30, you will get the full 30 amps the generator can produce..
twinboat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 08:02 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
Winterbagoal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Sarnialabad, Peoples Republik of Canuckistan
Posts: 1,079
If the OP doesn't need 30A for his intended requirements, why add complexity?
KISS, if 15A will do.
__________________
2018 (2017 Sprinter Cab Chassis) Navion24V + 2016 Wrangler JKU (sold @ ????)
2016 Sunstar 26HE, V10, 3V, 6 Speed (sold @ 4600 miles)
2002 Roadtrek C190P (sold @ 315,000kms)
Winterbagoal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 08:10 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 593
Quote:
Originally Posted by Winterbagoal View Post
If the OP doesn't need 30A for his intended requirements, why add complexity?
KISS, if 15A will do.
Well, the OP stated in his first post that he wanted to wire in a 30A outlet...
steve52 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 11:31 PM   #8
Junior Member
 
jdgmint's Avatar
 
Retired Fire Service RVer's
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 7
Brilliant! Why didn't I think of that. Simple. Always helps to bring in a second brain.
jdgmint is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2019, 01:47 AM   #9
Senior Member
 
Gulf Streamers Club
Ford Super Duty Owner
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 972
Most RV have an outside 15a RECEPTACLE you can use in a pich; guess you could also use a 2nd cord to another ext cord thru window to take care of Freezer and Refrig in power loss, without disturbing house wiring? Just use 12ga cords?
__________________
2000-GS Conquest Limited 6266 Class-C on 99-E450SD
THenne1713 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 11:55 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
eddndee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Puget Sound
Posts: 418
I hooked up to my m/h to my home circuit using a GenTran via an installed 30amp outside receptacle. The m/h generator power was split between the air conditioner and the m/h circuits , so when I plugged into the generator, I only got half the wattage; 5K generator gave me 2.5k to draw from. It was enough to power most of my house though. I remember a problem finding a cord with the right plugs though, 4 prong to 3 prong. My electrician built me a 4 wire to 3 wire cord. Although it worked on testing it, I never suffered a power outage to use it.
__________________

__________________
EdD
1998 Safari 2620 Class C
Costco member
eddndee is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
power



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Power Cord will NOT power out!!!!!! Just For Fun Monaco Owner's Forum 50 02-22-2017 12:28 AM
Shore power power not providing power to air conditioner jjhenley RV Systems & Appliances 6 06-21-2016 10:08 AM
NO DC POWER but have AC Power: Here is what I found out first5thwheel 5th Wheel Discussion 0 05-20-2011 01:29 AM
Out Spot.......OUT!!! Michaels MH-General Discussions & Problems 28 03-20-2009 09:08 AM
Slide out is stuck out.... ciscofreak 5th Wheel Discussion 7 03-29-2007 03:12 PM

» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
×