RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > MOTORHOME FORUMS > Class C Motorhome Discussions
Click Here to Login

Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 01-09-2019, 10:34 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 36
Too much on electric

So our ‘virgin overnight’ was in Kanab, UT last weekend. We had played around with all the RV appliances, etc., several times, but had not slept in the coach (2018 Thor, Four Winds, 24’). Well it was a cluster. Our hot water, heater and fridge could not be on the camps electric without blowing a fuse. Went through 3 and by then the local stores were closed. Used a space heater and it was bearable. Next day, we got more fuses (hubby THOUGHT he had multiples of ALL but missed the 7.5). Anyway, found out that we can’t have heat, hot water AND fridge on 30 amp. We moved the hot water to propane and all worked. Called a Thor dealer and service said that’s the way it works - can’t have everything g on 30amps. “You have to pick and choose.” So my question is, if we’re ever in a 50 amp locale, would we still need the propane? Anybody else ever have this issue?
__________________

Cinders1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 01-09-2019, 10:40 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
LJowdy's Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Ontario, California
Posts: 1,850
Unless your coach is wired for 50 amp service, you're stuck with only 30 amp's. I know I'll get a lot of flack over this but """BASICALLY""" 50 amp service, although in reality, is 240 volts, is in reality, 2 different circuits. One is 30 amps and the other is 20 amps. The reason I said in reality it's 240 volts is because it has 2 hot wires, each 120 volts. But again, it's really 2 circuits as 50 amp coaches only run on 120 volts.

So back to your question. Your coach is probably wired strictly for 30 amp service.
You have 3 prongs on your service plug. Hot, neutral and ground. A 50 amp plug has 4 prongs. (2) are hot, one is neutral and the other is ground.
__________________

__________________
2016 Newmar Dutch Star 4369
Newmar Owners Club
USAF 1966-1969,- Law Enforcement 1969 - 2003, Unemployed (retired) since March 2003
LJowdy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2019, 10:45 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
A32Deuce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,497
Yes. Your unit is 30 amp. That's all you can draw. Only benefit with hooking to a 50 amp, usually a tighter plug and in the summer when a lot of amperage draw in a Camp Ground, you will get a full 30 amps. If it doesn't work on 30 it won't on 50. Sorry. My fridge is colder on propane and water heater recovers faster on propane. That's two I don't worry about.
A32Deuce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2019, 10:47 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
Mr_D's Avatar
 
Country Coach Owners Club
Winnebago Owners Club
Solo Rvers Club
iRV2 No Limits Club
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 35,259
Post #2 is wrong.
A 50 amp circuit is 2 - 50 amp breakers so you potentially have 100 amps or 12,000 watts with 120 volts or 50 amps of 240.
A 30 amp is 3,600 watts.
__________________
2009 45' Magna 630 w/Cummins ISX 650 HP/1950 Lbs Ft
Charter Good Sam Lifetime Member, FMCA, SKP
RV'ing since 1957, NRA Benefactor Life, towing '14 CR-V
Mr_D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2019, 10:48 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
A32Deuce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,497
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr_D View Post
The above answer is wrong.
A 50 amp RV circuit is 2 50 amp breakers so you actually have potentially 100 amps or 12,000 watts.
A 30 amp is only 3,600 watts.
I think you mean ljoudy.
A32Deuce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2019, 11:05 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 16,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by LJowdy View Post
Unless your coach is wired for 50 amp service, you're stuck with only 30 amp's. I know I'll get a lot of flack over this but """BASICALLY""" 50 amp service, although in reality, is 240 volts, is in reality, 2 different circuits. One is 30 amps and the other is 20 amps. The reason I said in reality it's 240 volts is because it has 2 hot wires, each 120 volts. But again, it's really 2 circuits as 50 amp coaches only run on 120 volts.

So back to your question. Your coach is probably wired strictly for 30 amp service.
You have 3 prongs on your service plug. Hot, neutral and ground. A 50 amp plug has 4 prongs. (2) are hot, one is neutral and the other is ground.
Basically, 50 amp service is 50 and 50 amps. Not 30 and 20 amps.

This*50-amp*service*has 4 wires with two 120-volt HOT feeds.*It is a*misconception*that this 50-amp RV service is something special.This service is a STANDARD 120/240 50-amp 3 pole with 4 prongs used for*numerousapplications.*

http://www.myrv.us/electric/Pg/50amp_Service.htm
twinboat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2019, 11:05 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
cavie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 1,148
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cinders1 View Post
So our ‘virgin overnight’ was in Kanab, UT last weekend. We had played around with all the RV appliances, etc., several times, but had not slept in the coach (2018 Thor, Four Winds, 24’). Well it was a cluster. Our hot water, heater and fridge could not be on the camps electric without blowing a fuse. Went through 3 and by then the local stores were closed. Used a space heater and it was bearable. Next day, we got more fuses (hubby THOUGHT he had multiples of ALL but missed the 7.5). Anyway, found out that we can’t have heat, hot water AND fridge on 30 amp. We moved the hot water to propane and all worked. Called a Thor dealer and service said that’s the way it works - can’t have everything g on 30amps. “You have to pick and choose.” So my question is, if we’re ever in a 50 amp locale, would we still need the propane? Anybody else ever have this issue?
if your trailer is 30 amps, that's it you can use only 30 amps of load. You can't plug a 30 amp into a 50 amp service. Put water heater on propane when you want to plug in an electric heater or just use the gas furnace.
__________________
27' Wildcat 5th wheel. Port Charlotte Fl/Hinsdale MA. Retired Master Electrician. All Motorhomes are RV's. All RV's are not Motorhomes.
cavie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2019, 11:27 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 8,721
Yes you have a 30A power cord....just one HOT....3600W total


But you mention blowing a FUSE and needing more (went thru 3 fuses) and had to get more???


Used space heater ??


SO your issue is NOT 120V AC usage (not tripping circuit breaker) BUT is a 12V DC issue (blowing fuse)....which sounds like Furnace Fuse (has to use space heater)


Fridge DC Source would be on separate Fuse
Water Heater DC Source would be on separate Fuse
Furnace DC Source would be on separate Fuse


Depending on BRAND/MODEL ---furnace DC Fuse should be 10A


So which FUSE is blowing?
__________________
Is it time for YOUR medication or MINE
2007 Dodge 3500 w/Tractor Motor & NUWA 5vr
US NAVY---USS Decatur DDG-31
Old-Biscuit is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2019, 11:28 AM   #9
Senior Member
 
cavie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 1,148
Quote:
Originally Posted by LJowdy View Post
Unless your coach is wired for 50 amp service, you're stuck with only 30 amp's. I know I'll get a lot of flack over this but """BASICALLY""" 50 amp service, although in reality, is 240 volts, is in reality, 2 different circuits. One is 30 amps and the other is 20 amps. The reason I said in reality it's 240 volts is because it has 2 hot wires, each 120 volts. But again, it's really 2 circuits as 50 amp coaches only run on 120 volts.

So back to your question. Your coach is probably wired strictly for 30 amp service.
You have 3 prongs on your service plug. Hot, neutral and ground. A 50 amp plug has 4 prongs. (2) are hot, one is neutral and the other is ground.
Basically, you are wrong sir and I am gonna give you flack. A 50 amp service is, in fact, a full 50 amps on each leg NOT 30 and 20 It's 50 amps L1 and 50 amps L2 with 240 volts between L1 and L2.


Also, newer upscale coaches, in fact, do use 240 volts for the dryer and cooktop.
__________________
27' Wildcat 5th wheel. Port Charlotte Fl/Hinsdale MA. Retired Master Electrician. All Motorhomes are RV's. All RV's are not Motorhomes.
cavie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2019, 11:34 AM   #10
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 1,253
I'm hard of understanding, your RV uses fuses on the 120V? Most use circuit breaker for 120, and fuses on 12 AFAIK...
ScoobyDoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2019, 12:10 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
bob caldwell's Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Vancouver Wash
Posts: 4,947
And you can use a 50 amp adapter to plug your 30 amp plug into....but still 30 amps....some parks 30 amp services might all be taken, so with the adaptor, take a 50 amp spot..and when you get tired of buying fuses, they make a resettable fuse that looks and fits where the automotive type fuse fits.....they're used in school buses, and I'm using them....
__________________
2010 Rockwood Sig Ultra lite 5er 8280......'99 Ram 2500, Cummins. 4x4.....Pullrite Superglide.......Use to work in calender factory.....got fired for tak'n a few days off.....
bob caldwell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2019, 12:18 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
bob caldwell's Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Vancouver Wash
Posts: 4,947
Just one exampleClick image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20190109_121736820.jpeg
Views:	33
Size:	48.9 KB
ID:	231419......the little red button is what one pushes to reset...
__________________
2010 Rockwood Sig Ultra lite 5er 8280......'99 Ram 2500, Cummins. 4x4.....Pullrite Superglide.......Use to work in calender factory.....got fired for tak'n a few days off.....
bob caldwell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2019, 12:31 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
Podivin's Avatar
 
Winnebago Owners Club
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Jacksonville, Fl
Posts: 2,190
If you RV is wired for 30 amps (3 prongs on the plug into the RV), then yes it's always going to work that way, regardless of whether or not there is a 50 amp outlet in the site.

If your RV is wired for 50 amps (4 prongs on the plug into the RV) then you would be able to run all of the things you mentioned at the same time when plugged in to a 50 amp outlet.
__________________
2013 Winnebago Sightseer 36V
Podivin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2019, 12:37 PM   #14
Senior Member
 
harleyjt's Avatar
 
Newmar Owners Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Olive Branch, MS
Posts: 2,635
I'm still not sure what fuses are blowing. Sounds like maybe 12v fuses? If so that has nothing to do with the 30A service. We're not getting good complete information. If a space heater worked then certainly the propane furnace should work.
jt
__________________

__________________
2005 Newmar Kountry Star Gas 3742
Workhorse W24, 8.1L/Allison 5-spd
JT, Em & the boys, Kong & Baxter (rescued grey tabbies)
harleyjt is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
electric



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How much, how much, how much,is it enough? rvethereyet Going Green 38 11-22-2017 09:48 PM
How much rust is too much - fix or trade?? AK_smith Class A Motorhome Discussions 21 08-25-2015 06:57 PM
How Much is Too Much? dcarver Trailer Towing and Tow Vehicles Discussion 60 07-29-2015 08:18 PM
How much is too much - mileage osgoor Class A Motorhome Discussions 3 11-25-2012 08:45 PM
How much play is too much? Mbl Cndo Monaco Owner's Forum 8 11-28-2007 12:47 PM

» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.