Go Back   iRV2 Forums > MOTORHOME FORUMS > Class C Motorhome Discussions
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 01-08-2016, 10:02 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 8
Transfer Switch

Needs some help - specific info hopefully. Problem: Generator (Cummins QG4000) runs, but no AC, Everything works on shore power. Found circuit breaker on generator and it was not tripped, reset it anyway. Seems to me from my research it is probably the transfer switch. Issue is, I can't find it! Tried to follow shore power cables as told but as soon as it leaves the input (about 6") it drops into the chassis, sealed and not visible from under or inside the coach. I can't find the dadgum switch! My converter/ power panel is a WF-8955PEC. Specs say that the switch is not on it. Any help finding that sucker so I can replace it? Oh yeah, might help - I have a 2012 Coachmen Freelander 31DS
__________________

__________________
DaHuckster is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 01-08-2016, 10:14 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 4,077
Don't know your coach specific.......

Some generators output goes to an outlet.....you then have to plug shore power cord into that outlet when using generator




Otherwise.........

Can you see where generator output goes to?
Auto transfer switch is a closed metal box
2 inputs (shore and gen)
1 output (goes to Main AC Panel
__________________

__________________
Old-Biscuit is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2016, 10:23 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Plantation, Fl
Posts: 1,068
I would be surprised if that MH has a transfer switch. Are you sure there isn't an outlet inside the compartment that your shore power cord comes from that you would plug the shore power cord into, to get power into your MH from the generator?

Oops - never mind - just saw Old-Biscuit's post .
__________________
2014 Itasca Spirit 31K
2016 Mazda CX5, on an Acme tow dolly, 4 trips 5800mi
Now 2017 RWD F 150 with a drive shaft disconnect
Mich F is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2016, 10:24 PM   #4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 8
OK, now I feel like an idiot . I knew that and forgot. Yes, I am a rookie - never had to run totally off gen before, always shore power or battery. Going to Quartzite next week and we set up, about 8 rigs, on BLM land. Always had a towable before, just bought this last year. Can't thank you enough for your help. Was going to buy a Honda gen if I couldn't fix this. You are a lifesaver. Thank God for forums like this! Thank you again!!!
__________________
DaHuckster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2016, 10:31 PM   #5
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mich F View Post
I would be surprised if that MH has a transfer switch. Are you sure there isn't an outlet inside the compartment that your shore power cord comes from that you would plug the shore power cord into, to get power into your MH from the generator?

Oops - never mind - just saw Old-Biscuit's post .
Mich - thank you too! I just searched for "generator runs but no AC" and followed what I found. Not one of the search returns mentioned this at all.
__________________
DaHuckster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2016, 10:39 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Plantation, Fl
Posts: 1,068
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaHuckster View Post
OK, now I feel like an idiot . I knew that and forgot.
Don't feel bad I did the exact same thing today. I had my 31C at a shop to fix a generator problem. The tech got the generator going, after replacing a PC board (ouch$) and told me to turn on the Air conditioner. I'm inside playing around with the thermostat for a few minutes trying to figure out why I couldn't turn on the air conditioner. It finally dawned on me that this MH doesn't have a transfer switch. I'm used to my 31Ks have which does have a transfer switch (that I had added a couple of years ago).
__________________
2014 Itasca Spirit 31K
2016 Mazda CX5, on an Acme tow dolly, 4 trips 5800mi
Now 2017 RWD F 150 with a drive shaft disconnect
Mich F is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2016, 11:06 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 4,077
Don't kick yourself too hard.....you now will never forget to plug in for generator power again


I got rid of my auto transfer switch (actually switches) after they failed and left me w/o power

Made and installed a 'manual' transfer switch.

I have 2 50A receptacles on my 5vr.
One up front and one at rear
Front one is add on for generator that is in back of my truck

Hooked up generator, fired it up...........nothing AC inside 5vr worked.

Spent the next 20 minutes troubleshooting when GF asked...."Did you flip sources? We were using rear plug last time"

I'm the one that did the install!


__________________
Old-Biscuit is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2016, 08:32 AM   #8
Member
 
short kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Poconos, PA.
Posts: 81
This happens at times, We are looking at a different motor home and the salesman couldn't get the fireplace to work. The next day another sales person called me and told me the plug needed to be plugged in when using the genny. Ours has a transfer switch so I didn't know but I don't think I will forget if we buy it. That is the nice thing about all the helpful people on here. It seems we are all a wealth of info but in different areas.
__________________

__________________
short kid is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
transfer switch



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Power Transfer Switch will not switch...... Rook RV Systems & Appliances 11 11-14-2015 08:22 PM
Generator Transfer Switch Woes Rambow Class A Motorhome Discussions 10 08-24-2015 06:36 AM
Tradewinds Power Transfer Switch...... Rook National RV Owner's Forum 16 08-12-2015 10:46 PM
Noisy Esco transfer switch JohnCamelot Monaco Owner's Forum 2 11-11-2014 07:29 PM
Transfer switch BayouMan Newmar Owner's Forum 3 01-16-2014 08:41 AM

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.