iRV2 Forums

iRV2 Forums (http://www.irv2.com/forums/)
-   MH-General Discussions & Problems (http://www.irv2.com/forums/f84/)
-   -   Reprogram Doran Pressure Pro Sensors? (http://www.irv2.com/forums/f84/reprogram-doran-pressure-pro-sensors-45182.html)

69RoadRunner 05-15-2008 05:40 AM

I'd like to get the 10 sensor Doran Pressure Pro setup for my soon-to-arrive Newmar Ventana. I'll pull my open car trailer sometimes and other times I'll pull a toad.

Can I swap the sensors between the trailer and the toad and reprogram the system for the appropriate pressure?

69RoadRunner 05-15-2008 05:40 AM

I'd like to get the 10 sensor Doran Pressure Pro setup for my soon-to-arrive Newmar Ventana. I'll pull my open car trailer sometimes and other times I'll pull a toad.

Can I swap the sensors between the trailer and the toad and reprogram the system for the appropriate pressure?

Ecker 05-15-2008 06:13 AM

<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by 69RoadRunner:
I'd like to get the 10 sensor Doran Pressure Pro setup for my soon-to-arrive Newmar Ventana. I'll pull my open car trailer sometimes and other times I'll pull a toad.

Can I swap the sensors between the trailer and the toad and reprogram the system for the appropriate pressure? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
-------------------------------------------
No reprogramming required. When you screw the sensor on it detects the pressure and set its as its starting point. This same process sis used to reset the sensor if the ambient temperature changes and you need to lower the existing set point. Take it off for a few seconds and then screw back on.

69RoadRunner 05-15-2008 06:41 AM

Cool! That makes things easy.

GaryKD 05-15-2008 01:21 PM

Remember to place the sensors on the same side and wheel position. This will keep you from having to reprogram the control panel. This info is from the original style system. It may be different for the new system.

69RoadRunner 05-16-2008 01:50 AM

<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by GaryKD:
Remember to place the sensors on the same side and wheel position. This will keep you from having to reprogram the control panel. This info is from the original style system. It may be different for the new system. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

That's good advice!

PaulC 05-16-2008 03:23 AM

In order to keep track of what sensor goes where I bought a silver sharpie pen and just write the location on each sensor. I also put the date I got the sensor so I know how long it has been in service.

Paul

Gdlow 05-16-2008 01:49 PM

<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Ecker:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by 69RoadRunner:
I'd like to get the 10 sensor Doran Pressure Pro setup for my soon-to-arrive Newmar Ventana. I'll pull my open car trailer sometimes and other times I'll pull a toad.

Can I swap the sensors between the trailer and the toad and reprogram the system for the appropriate pressure? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
-------------------------------------------
No reprogramming required. When you screw the sensor on it detects the pressure and set its as its starting point. This same process sis used to reset the sensor if the ambient temperature changes and you need to lower the existing set point. Take it off for a few seconds and then screw back on. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

This must be different than mine then...as an example, I use on my toad with 34 psi...and on a trailer with 55 psi...If it is set on the trailer psi, I need to reprogram it for the toad or it beeps continually as being under pressure...

GaryKD 05-16-2008 01:54 PM

Gdlow,
This is not how my system works. I have the previous version, not what is now being sold. If my sensors are off the wheel for a few minutes, whatever PSI they record, when reinstalled, is the new baseline.

Consider leaving the sensors off the wheel for a while, before reinstalling them.

John&Mona 05-17-2008 09:41 AM

Yes you can, just need to re-program the sensor positions on the display.

Gdlow 05-18-2008 06:32 AM

<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by GaryKD:
Gdlow,
This is not how my system works. I have the previous version, not what is now being sold. If my sensors are off the wheel for a few minutes, whatever PSI they record, when reinstalled, is the new baseline.

Consider leaving the sensors off the wheel for a while, before reinstalling them. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Gary,
I do as I store them so as not to let the battery run down any faster...There is not a problem when moving from the trailer to the toad...as the psi is going from a higher to a lower range...when going the other way, the sensors read fine, but the alarm goes off in the coach...same thing happens if as an example I have the sensor set at a time when the morning temp is 70 degrees, and I drive to the mountains and take the sensors off..but when I am ready to leave several days later and I put them on again at a morning temperature of 40 degrees, the sensors will read under pressure and the alarm will sound until the pressure gets up thru tire heat...well in the car, it doesn't get as high as the trailer psi even when warm from driving...

GaryKD 05-18-2008 07:19 AM

Gdlow,
Mine do not work like yours. I have the same scenario. Sometimes the sensors are on a high pressure tire and sometime they are on a low pressure tire. There is a gap of days/weeks of time when the sensors are off the tires completely. During this time, the control panel has power removed and the toad/dolly monitoring is turned off on the control panel. Mine work as I have previously posted.

Other than changing to configuration of the control panel and/or removing control panel power I have no idea why there is a difference.

Gdlow 05-18-2008 09:00 AM

Not sure why they would be different either...Will have to try them again when I can to see if I am mistaken...wouldn't be the first time nor the last... http://irv2.infopop.cc/groupee_commo.../icon_cool.gif

BigSkyBob 05-24-2008 11:05 AM

My Doran instructions dictate they be off pressure for no less than 1 minute to reset baseline pressure


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:23 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.