RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Newmar Owner's Forum
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 11-26-2017, 09:46 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Northern Oklahoma
Posts: 4,447
Adding freon to dash air without compressor running

If the dash air conditioner has lost enough fluid that the compressor isn't running can a person still add freon from a can? I've done it several times when the compressor is running but never if the freon was so low the compressor wouldn't run.
__________________

wagonmaster2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 11-26-2017, 10:01 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
TLGPE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: CLEARWATER, FLORIDA
Posts: 1,052
Yes, of course. The danger is that if you dump TOO much in, it will be liquid and when the compressor starts it will try to compress the liquid, probably breaking the compressor.

That said, if the charge is really low you can dump a couple of cans in with no problem. A better choice might be to install one can, start the engine and let the compressor kick in when it's ready while you are adding the second can. If that's a DP, the hoses will need a lot of refrigerant to fill it, so it will take some time.

Ours leaks down in about a month, so I just refill it often. Repairing the leak will cost several hundred bucks, so I'm putting it off.

Just be careful and it should be fine.

HTH

Tom
__________________

__________________
Tom & Jan ---- Westwing43 (RVM28)
2008 NEWMAR MOUNTAIN AIRE 4528
Pulling a 2014 CHEVY CAPTIVA
TLGPE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2017, 10:32 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
jarwiebe's Avatar


 
Newmar Owners Club
Spartan Chassis
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 388
It is possible to start the compressor by jumping the low pressure cut out switch. A google search was helpfully when I was faced with this same situation.
__________________
Jake
2005 DSDP 4024, Cummins ISL 370, Spartan MM Chassis / 2007 Jeep Liberty, Blue Ox Base Plate, Aventa LX Tow Bar, RVI 2 Brakes / 1996 Mariah Shabah Z210 - 5.7L Alpha 1 Gen 2
jarwiebe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2017, 10:45 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
89sandman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 916
The compressor will come on when you put enough charge in the lines as long as everything in the system is working correctly.
89sandman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2017, 10:37 AM   #5
"Formerly Diplomat Don"
 
Dutch Star Don's Avatar
 
Newmar Owners Club
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Moorpark, Ca.
Posts: 15,291
Allan.....You know I do a lot of my own repairs, but the one thing I don't have the skills or tools to work on is the chassis A/C. I don't think I would add the Freon like you plan. Here's why......in the old days, the A/C units had an oil reservoir to lubricate the system. The modern day units use less oil and circulate it with the Freon. If you loss both oil and Freon and then just replace the Freon, you can damage the entire unit.

Personally, I would take it to a professional to evacuate and recharge the system and check for leaks......that's what I did when mine loss Freon. I eventually found my leak, a bad o-ring on the hose that attaches to the condenser, below the side radiator.
__________________
Don & Mary
2019 Newmar Dutch Star 4018
2019 Ford Raptor
Dutch Star Don is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2017, 10:46 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
PJStough's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 1,115
Quote:
Originally Posted by 89sandman View Post
The compressor will come on when you put enough charge in the lines as long as everything in the system is working correctly.
This what I have done several times over the years, and as recently as yesterday in my Chevy Blazer. Start the engine, turn the AC on MAX, connect the the can of refrigerant, open the valve on the can, and when enough refrigerant gets into the system, the compressor will run for a short time. As more refrigerant gets into the system, the longer the compressor will run between shut offs, and eventually the compressor will run constantly.

If there is not enough refrigerant in the system to start the compressor, you should be able to safely add the max amount of refrigerant the system is designed for, which should be written somewhere on the AC system.
__________________
Paul J Stough Iowa
2005 Winnebago Voyage 38J
PJStough is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2017, 11:03 AM   #7
Community Moderator
 
"007"'s Avatar


 
Nor'easters Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
iRV2 No Limits Club
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 30,196
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dutch Star Don View Post
Allan.....You know I do a lot of my own repairs, but the one thing I don't have the skills or tools to work on is the chassis A/C. I don't think I would add the Freon like you plan. Here's why......in the old days, the A/C units had an oil reservoir to lubricate the system. The modern day units use less oil and circulate it with the Freon. If you loss both oil and Freon and then just replace the Freon, you can damage the entire unit.

Personally, I would take it to a professional to evacuate and recharge the system and check for leaks......that's what I did when mine loss Freon. I eventually found my leak, a bad o-ring on the hose that attaches to the condenser, below the side radiator.
I agree and you have a new coach, why do you think you have a freon problem, it could be this problem if warm air is coming out of your vents.
__________________
98KSCA, 99MACA, 03 KSCA-3740- 8.1 Chev-- ALLISON Trans
VISIT the NEWMAR QUICK TIPS & EASYMODS 1 & 2
QUICK TIPS # 3
RV SYSTEMS & APPLIANCES & RECALLS --- TECH INFORMATION
"007" is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2017, 11:41 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Northern Oklahoma
Posts: 4,447
Freightliner fixed the dash AC early last year and stated it only had about 1/3 the amount of freon, blaming it on the factory for not installing enough freon to begin with. And after charging the system they didn't find any leaks.
Now the start of this summer the AC is putting out ambient temperature air and the compressor doesn't run. I wasn't able to arrange my schedule and the shop's schedule 90 miles away so I just used the roof airs for our 2 summer trips. Should have added a can or two at that time but just kept thinking I would be able to get to the shop. Now that summer is over no use driving the 90 miles to the shop since the freon would just leak out over the winter, assuming they still won't be able to find the leak.

Since my previous DP needed a can of freon added every year I figure this is just another Freightliner goof on my 2015 Dutch Star.
wagonmaster2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2017, 01:21 PM   #9
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 2,079
Quote:
Originally Posted by wagonmaster2 View Post
Since my previous DP needed a can of freon added every year I figure this is just another Freightliner goof on my 2015 Dutch Star.
Still seeking confirmation but I don't think FreightLiner ships the chassis with a complete intact dash air conditioning system. Based on my paper work the Evans unit is supplied by Newmar. So it would appear that the dash AC unit is hooked up and charged during assembly of the coach. I would guess the chassis is shipped with the compressor and supply lines to the front of the chassis for the connection to the Evans unit.
turbopilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2017, 01:29 PM   #10
Community Moderator
 
"007"'s Avatar


 
Nor'easters Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
iRV2 No Limits Club
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 30,196
Quote:
Originally Posted by turbopilot View Post
Still seeking confirmation but I don't think FreightLiner ships the chassis with a complete intact dash air conditioning system. Based on my paper work the Evans unit is supplied by Newmar. So it would appear that the dash AC unit is hooked up and charged during assembly of the coach. I would guess the chassis is shipped with the compressor and supply lines to the front of the chassis for the connection to the Evans unit.
Some one is pulling your leg Wagonmaster2 never had to add any freon on any of my Newmars with different chassis's and agree with previous post.
__________________
98KSCA, 99MACA, 03 KSCA-3740- 8.1 Chev-- ALLISON Trans
VISIT the NEWMAR QUICK TIPS & EASYMODS 1 & 2
QUICK TIPS # 3
RV SYSTEMS & APPLIANCES & RECALLS --- TECH INFORMATION
"007" is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2017, 03:34 PM   #11
"Formerly Diplomat Don"
 
Dutch Star Don's Avatar
 
Newmar Owners Club
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Moorpark, Ca.
Posts: 15,291
Allan.....take a few minutes and see if you have a leak in the same place as I did. The A/C condenser is located directly under the radiator. If you look through the louvered door, you'll see what appears to be a seam running horizontally about four inches up from the bottom of the radiator. That lower four inches is actually the A/C condenser.

At the front edge of the condenser, just behind the tag axle tire, two A/C lines run into the condenser. One above the other. They have slit corrugated plastic wrap covering/protecting the A/C lines. You can easily lay on your side and see the lines. I pulled back the slit plastic cover and one was all "muddy". "Muddy" is a term used for leaking A/C where the Freon, oil and dirt mix.

I found my leak because I figured it had to be at one of the hose connections. I suspected the odds of a broken/cut hose within the frame was pretty low. I looked at the fittings up front, those at the compressor and was left with just the condenser.

Having your A/C give out in a California summer is tough. I was ecstatic to find the leak. Luckily, Freightliner recharged it the first time for free. The second time, a buddy that owns a shop, charged me $100.00 to recharge it the morning we were leaving on a three week trip. Once I found the leak, Freightliner charged me $400.00 for the repair, evacuate and recharge.
__________________
Don & Mary
2019 Newmar Dutch Star 4018
2019 Ford Raptor
Dutch Star Don is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2017, 06:00 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Apollo Beach, FL
Posts: 2,388
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dutch Star Don View Post
Allan.....take a few minutes and see if you have a leak in the same place as I did. The A/C condenser is located directly under the radiator. If you look through the louvered door, you'll see what appears to be a seam running horizontally about four inches up from the bottom of the radiator. That lower four inches is actually the A/C condenser.

At the front edge of the condenser, just behind the tag axle tire, two A/C lines run into the condenser. One above the other. They have slit corrugated plastic wrap covering/protecting the A/C lines. You can easily lay on your side and see the lines. I pulled back the slit plastic cover and one was all "muddy". "Muddy" is a term used for leaking A/C where the Freon, oil and dirt mix.

I found my leak because I figured it had to be at one of the hose connections. I suspected the odds of a broken/cut hose within the frame was pretty low. I looked at the fittings up front, those at the compressor and was left with just the condenser.

Having your A/C give out in a California summer is tough. I was ecstatic to find the leak. Luckily, Freightliner recharged it the first time for free. The second time, a buddy that owns a shop, charged me $100.00 to recharge it the morning we were leaving on a three week trip. Once I found the leak, Freightliner charged me $400.00 for the repair, evacuate and recharge.
I too have dash AC issues. It's been back to the dealer a few times and it usually runs about 6 months or so before the cooling quits. I'll crawl under and see if I might have a leak in the same area. I have an extended service plan, so when I get a few things that need attention I take it in and have them do the AC too. I have a $100 deductible which covers all repairs, hence the reason to bundle them together. .
__________________
2013 DS 4338
2015 F-150 toad with kayaks,bicycles and a Harley in the back
PanJH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2017, 06:27 PM   #13
Community Moderator
 
"007"'s Avatar


 
Nor'easters Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
iRV2 No Limits Club
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 30,196
Quote:
Originally Posted by 007";3918945]I agree and you have a new coach, why do you think you have a freon problem, it could be [B][URL="http://www.irv2.com/forums/f103/newmar-dash-air-for-2013-a-163596.html#post1592242
this problem[/URL][/B] if warm air is coming out of your vents.
With DS Don's find, I wonder what kind of FL service you are getting from them, you can spend a lot of money just refilling a actual leak.
__________________
98KSCA, 99MACA, 03 KSCA-3740- 8.1 Chev-- ALLISON Trans
VISIT the NEWMAR QUICK TIPS & EASYMODS 1 & 2
QUICK TIPS # 3
RV SYSTEMS & APPLIANCES & RECALLS --- TECH INFORMATION
"007" is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2017, 06:36 PM   #14
Senior Member
 
David D.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 347
WagonMaster, Have them check the compressor it self along with the liquid line fittings going to the condenser coil at the rear of the coach near the radiator. Mine went on for over a year and the compressor was leaking internally and was located at Newmar and then replaced by Freightliner under warranty.
__________________

David D. is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
air, compressor, dash, dash air



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A/C Compressor - How Much Freon powell2954 Class A Motorhome Discussions 10 11-09-2014 09:37 AM
Adding dash A/C freon TXredfish Workhorse and Chevrolet Chassis Motorhome Forum 1 07-20-2013 07:21 PM
adding freon to dash air on 94 coachman diesel Class A MH mammer Class A Motorhome Discussions 4 08-03-2012 08:07 AM
freon for 09 Ford dash air levendoski Class A Motorhome Discussions 4 07-13-2012 09:16 AM
Dash air freon Renden Spartan Motorhome Chassis Forum 10 07-08-2011 04:49 PM

» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
×