Free 7 Day Trial RV GPS App RV Trip Planner Campground Reviews RV Maintenance Free 7 Day Trial ×
RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Newmar Owner's Forum
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 07-17-2014, 06:38 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
harleychief's Avatar
 
Newmar Owners Club
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Diamondhead, MS
Posts: 658
Calling all experts lost zones 2&3

I've searched the inter web and IRV2 and can't find an answer maybe someone can shed some light on this.
There are 3 zones and each zone is a Dometic 13,500 A/C-HP unit. The condenser in the zone 2 A/C unit went bad so I ordered a new unit (spec'ed out by Dometic) and brought it to a local RV place to have it replaced. When I got there zones 1 & 2 were working fine. Long story short when they put the new unit on the roof they couldn't get zones 2 and 3 to work, however zone 1 worked fine. Reset the 5 button thermostat and now it doesn't even register a zone 2 or 3. So tonight we've got to sleep in the living room. Does anyone have any ideas? The shop we brought it to said they couldn't figure it out and would have to call Dometic in the morning.
__________________
Charlie, Jackie
w/Lucy the Dog & Jack the Cat
2008 Newmar Mountain Aire 4529
NHSO
harleychief is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 07-17-2014, 07:04 PM   #2
Community Moderator
 
"007"'s Avatar


 
Nor'easters Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
iRV2 No Limits Club
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 30,742
Did they use the same control from the old AC into the new one or did they have a new control in the new AC?
Did they set the dip switch's correctly? Figure 8 page 5.
They should not have done anything to the other two AC control boards, they were already set up.
Here is the 5 button control system you probably have and here is the new system in the newer motor homes now.
Its a possibility the new AC has the new system control board and its not compatible with the old 5 button system and all they need is the control board from your old 5 button system AC to put in the new AC.
Than again maybe you didn't need a new AC and only needed a new control board for you old AC.
__________________
98KSCA, 99MACA, 03 KSCA-3740- 8.1 Chev-- ALLISON Trans
VISIT the NEWMAR QUICK TIPS & EASYMODS 1 & 2
QUICK TIPS # 3
RV SYSTEMS & APPLIANCES & RECALLS --- TECH INFORMATION
"007" is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2014, 07:07 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 4,088
On our 04 Essex to reset the A/C and heater control box you hold down both the up and down buttons for about 5 sec. till ff shows on the screen and that clears the control box. Don't forget you have to have the control box onx
tom chelbana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2014, 07:52 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
harleychief's Avatar
 
Newmar Owners Club
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Diamondhead, MS
Posts: 658
Quote:
Originally Posted by 007";2142523]Did they use the same control from the old AC into the new one or did they have a new control in the new AC?
Did they set the dip switch's correctly? Figure 8 page 5.
They should not have done anything to the other two AC control boards, they were already set up.
Here is the [B][URL="http://bryantrv.com/docs2/docs/ccc5.pdf
5 button control system[/URL][/B] you probably have and here is the new system in the newer motor homes now.
Its a possibility the new AC has the new system control board and its not compatible with the old 5 button system and all they need is the control board from your old 5 button system AC to put in the new AC.
Than again maybe you didn't need a new AC and only needed a new control board for you old AC.
007 I was hoping you might check in. I'll try to answer your questions so here goes,

1. Dometic spec'ed the new unit out with a new control board.

2. DIP Switches; this may be the rub, the old unit had 8 and supposedly the new one has 10, I didn't see it first hand. All the switches match, and the extra 2 switches are off.

3. They never took the covers off the other 2 units, but they think it's an issue with the communication line that connects the #2 to the #3 unit.

4. Thermostat; I personally reset the thermostat. At first the thermostat showed there was a zone 2 & 3, after the reset it didn't even register there was a zone 2 or 3.

5. Control board; now that's something no one has thought of. But I know the problem with the old unit wasn't the control board. Before the compressor eventually seized the #2 unit was drawing more and more power and then the whole thing just made a clicking sound and stopped working.

Hope these answers will help.
__________________
Charlie, Jackie
w/Lucy the Dog & Jack the Cat
2008 Newmar Mountain Aire 4529
NHSO
harleychief is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2014, 04:27 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
harleychief's Avatar
 
Newmar Owners Club
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Diamondhead, MS
Posts: 658
Update

It seems the good folks at Dometic might have gotten this one wrong. When I spoke to them to get a suitable replacement unit they told me that this particular unit would work. The installer found out that the control board in the new a/c's are not compatible with the old control board. Dometic went on to say that when the new a/c was ordered we should have been told that there was a $300.00 upgrade that also needed to be purchased. Luckily the installer took the board out of the old unit, put it in the new unit and everything is now working fine.

My suggestion to anyone who reads this is to make sure that the question of control boards comes up before ordering a new a/c unit.
__________________
Charlie, Jackie
w/Lucy the Dog & Jack the Cat
2008 Newmar Mountain Aire 4529
NHSO
harleychief is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lost most of my 12 volt system Jeep trekker Monaco Owner's Forum 4 06-19-2014 08:55 AM
Hit and Lost dome cover for winegard minimax in-motion sattelite. Jayrock3570 Technology: Internet, TV, Satellite, Cell Phones, etc. 1 03-14-2014 02:33 PM
W22 - 2004 - Lost Power Voyageurs Workhorse and Chevrolet Chassis Motorhome Forum 10 08-26-2013 09:50 PM
calling all furnace experts and others maxwell18 RV Systems & Appliances 5 08-13-2013 06:03 PM

» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.