RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Newmar Owner's Forum
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 10-26-2012, 08:48 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 33
Comfort Control Not Working

Hi Everyone. I'm relatively new full timer. Bought a 2001 Dutch Star, love her. Last night my Comfort Control started acting strangely. When I pushed the Zone button, as I always do to brighten the LED screen, nothing happened. I switched it off then on again and all seemed well. I repeated myself later at bed time to turn down the heat and experienced the same thing with a new twist. The heat pump indicator would not appear for zone 2. I finally set it in the off position, reduced heat in zone 1 and went to bed. I woke later to find zone two (bedroom area) was heating according to zone one's setting. This morning I tried to increase heat temp for the day and opps..... Now NOTHING is working, not even the fan. The LED will light up IF I turn it off then on again. When I switch to another zone I have to turn off/on to see any data. All heat, pumps and furnace, data are absent. Having said all that I looked in my breaker box in the bedroom and one of the breakers looks to be off. I've pushed it back into position, it feels spongy, and it moves back into what I assume is the off position. I will include a picture. I'm at a loss. I don't know what to do next other than call Dometic. I have my fingers crossed the entire thing doesn't have to be replaced. Can anyone give me some info?

Thanks!

Julie
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	breaker box.JPG
Views:	64
Size:	103.7 KB
ID:	28304  
__________________

Waggin Wagon is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 10-26-2012, 09:23 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Skip426's Avatar


 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Powell River, B.C.
Posts: 18,644
Did you move the breaker to the full "off " down before you tried to turn it on, up ??
That is the only way to re-set the breaker.
__________________

__________________
99DSDP 3884, Freightliner, XC, CAT 3126B, 300 HP /ALLISON 3060
2000 Caravan toad, Remco & Blue Ox.
Skip426 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2012, 09:26 AM   #3
Junior Member
 
National RV Owners Club
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 4
You have to turn braker all the way of and then back on.
fortecuser20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2012, 09:53 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
Romeo's Avatar
 
Newmar Owners Club
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Spokane, Washington
Posts: 1,166
If you did push it all the off and back on and still it won't stay in the set position, you may need to replace the breaker, which is and easy unplug-replug operation.

OR... if it "snaps" off and "snaps on" and then quickly snaps back, you could have a short.
__________________
Ron... WB7DJV
2000 38' Dutch Star | 2006 Grand Cherokee | SilverLeaf VmsPc Engine Monitor | TST TPMS
FMCA, NKK
Romeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2012, 10:01 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 33
Thanks everyone, I didn't know about fully turning off the breaker. I did as instructed and it turned back on. Sadly, the Comfort Control still isn't working. It won't display data for the heat pumps or the furnace. Do I need to call Dometic?
Waggin Wagon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2012, 10:16 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
topdownman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 1,481
There is a reset feature on the Comfort Control, although I don't remember what it is. It's like hold the top and bottom button down at the same time, then turn it off and on. It will reset the unit.

I had to do that several times in my HR.
__________________
Mark Anderson - FMCA 351514 - NRVIA Certified Level 2 Inspector
Louisville, KY
2011 Tiffin Phaeton 40QTH
2006 Jeep Commander
topdownman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2012, 10:40 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 33
Just got off the phone with Dometic. Ran thru the reset procedure and it's throwing an error message. <deep sigh> They told me it could be the circuit board, the cable running to the "whatever's", etc. It's not something I can repair myself, takes a technician. I've called the repair shop recommended in my area and they're swamped with winterizations. Told me they'll have to order parts, etc. Bad thing is it's getting darned cold here on the river in Peoria. Thanks for everyone's help. You are a wonderful group of people.
Waggin Wagon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2012, 11:58 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
topdownman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 1,481
There are three pieces to that unit. The thermostat itself, the cable that connects them (which is like a phone wire) and the control board in the AC unit.

The pieces (except for the cable) are easy to replace. I retrofitted my older HR with new thermostats from Dometic and they came with detailed instructions. Ordered them over the phone and they arrived in a few days. They even make an adapter to use the existing cable.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Waggin Wagon View Post
Just got off the phone with Dometic. Ran thru the reset procedure and it's throwing an error message. <deep sigh> They told me it could be the circuit board, the cable running to the "whatever's", etc. It's not something I can repair myself, takes a technician. I've called the repair shop recommended in my area and they're swamped with winterizations. Told me they'll have to order parts, etc. Bad thing is it's getting darned cold here on the river in Peoria. Thanks for everyone's help. You are a wonderful group of people.
__________________
Mark Anderson - FMCA 351514 - NRVIA Certified Level 2 Inspector
Louisville, KY
2011 Tiffin Phaeton 40QTH
2006 Jeep Commander
topdownman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2012, 03:54 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
clyon51's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Arizona West RV Park, Yuma, Az
Posts: 4,229
As previously stated, your systems are connected via an RJ-11 (phone cord/jacks). Most problems like you are experiencing is due to loose or dirty connections. Get some spray contact cleaner. Remove the cable from the thermostat, clean the connections and reconnect. At this point, you can check again to see if everything is now showing on the tstat. If not, go to Z1 AC, remove the ceiling cover, which should expose the control board. You will have 1 RJ-11 for the furnace, one for the cable from the tstat and the 3rd which runs back to Z2. Clean all 3 of those. While there, check the 3 amp fuse. Then go to Z2 AC and do the same thing. When finished reset the tstat:

SYSTEM RESET
a. Turn the ON/OFF switch to “OFF” position.
b. Simultaneously depress and hold the MODE and ZONE
push-buttons while turning the ON/OFF switch to “ON”.
FF should appear in the LCD display until the MODE
and ZONE push-buttons are released.

This rescans the system looking for the devices. If one or more are not showing, it's a bad cable connection, blown fuse or bad control board. If you have mice problems, one could have chewed on a cable. That will cost $500 and don't ask me how I know

The above is for a 2 ACs and 1 furnace setup. If your heat pumps are elsewhere, then you will have extra cables and control boards on those units. For now I am assuming the heat pumps are incorporated in the ACs.
__________________
John & Clare Lyon
2007 43.5' Monaco Dynasty Palace III (All Electric)
Towd: 2011 Chevy Equinox
clyon51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2012, 08:13 AM   #10
Senior Member
 
vraines's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 702
I have had similar problems with my thermostat and the reset mentioned above got it working again. I continued to need to reset several times later and was told by a service center to look for a bad fluorescent light ballast. Found one that was slow to start and replaced it. That solved the problem until another ballast started acting up. It was the EMI from the ballast that was affecting the electronics in the thermostat. I understand that newer thermostats have been modified to prevent EMI.
__________________

__________________
2007 Dutch Star 4320
2010 Mazda Miata 6 speed
Roadmaster tow
vraines is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
×