RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Newmar Owner's Forum
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 10-10-2014, 02:37 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 1
Gauges quit working.

I have a 2008 Dutch Star Spartan Chassis.
Recently all my dash gauges quit working. Also a transmission code came up (J1939) communication fault. Checked all the fuses I could find, they were all good. I might have missed some as I don't know were all to look. I'm wondering if anyone has had the same problem???
__________________

Grass Hopper is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 10-10-2014, 02:44 PM   #2
Moderator Emeritus
 
RickO's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Litchfield Park, Arizona
Posts: 10,530
Hi and welcome to the forum.

I have removed the other thread you began on this topic since our forum rules don't allow duplicate threads.

Best of luck.

Rick
__________________

__________________
Rick, Nancy, Peanut & Lola our Westie Dogs & Bailey the Sheltie.

2007 Itasca Ellipse 40FD
RickO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2014, 03:16 PM   #3
Community Moderator
 
"007"'s Avatar


 
Nor'easters Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
iRV2 No Limits Club
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 30,196
Welcome to the forum and irv2.
Have not heard of the Data link fault in the Spartan chassis as we use to get them in the Workhorse chassis numerous times.
May want to check your harness plugs to dash for one that maybe loose.
In this link there is a diagram of dash board wiring plus all your fuse locations in your DP.
Here is Brochure and Owners Guide for you and in my signature below are links to many others for your Newmar.
Safe travels and welcome to the Newmar family.
__________________
98KSCA, 99MACA, 03 KSCA-3740- 8.1 Chev-- ALLISON Trans
VISIT the NEWMAR QUICK TIPS & EASYMODS 1 & 2
QUICK TIPS # 3
RV SYSTEMS & APPLIANCES & RECALLS --- TECH INFORMATION
"007" is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2014, 03:18 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
hawgguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: College Station, Texas
Posts: 2,841
Check your battery cables - particularly ground. I had that happen intermittently on a previous coach.
hawgguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2014, 03:29 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
chuckinthebus's Avatar
 
Newmar Owners Club
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 1,796
Have you been driving through heavy rain? Are there other things not working like backup monitor, fan blower or other dash electronics?
__________________
Chuck, Sara (RVM 50.5) & Chopper (the fuzzy 1)
2003 DSDP w/2015 Jeep Wrangler, 2 Kayaks & 2 bikes. Living and Loving life.
RVM50
chuckinthebus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2014, 04:07 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
GaryKD's Avatar
 
Newmar Owners Club
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Wellington, Florida
Posts: 13,595
Hi Grass Hopper,
Welcome to iRV2 and the Newmar Owners Forum. Gut feel says it is a connector or ground. There are quite a few connectors scattered around the chassis that could cause the problem. Consider giving Spartan a call (with the VIN). They can provide some guidance. For me, it would be a visit to a local Spartan service center.
__________________
Gary
2005 Newmar KSDP 3910 + GMC ENVOY XUV 37K lbs Moving Down The Road
The Avatar Is Many Times Around The USA
Nobody Knows Your Coach Like Somebody Who Owns One Just Like Yours
GaryKD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2014, 06:38 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
HHIDan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Ottawa Ontario Canada
Posts: 1,260
Look around starter for loose connection. Don't ask how I know... Gauges are connected to 'Ignition' voltage. Your ignition voltage is not there or is very low, mine was around 3.3volts.
__________________
DanielB
Looking for small Class C, sold Newmar MADP
HHIDan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2014, 09:51 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 61
I had that happen also. My problem turned out to be the ground, but in my troubleshooting I also found that the speedometer is the master gauge and if that goes, the others go with it.
GScherrer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2014, 02:06 PM   #9
Registered User
 
Iron Man's Avatar
 
Newmar Owners Club
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,063
Gauges are powered by the engine computer. Look at the ECM fuse. Locate the Spartan fuse panel mounted on the frame rail in one of the storage compartments. The ECM is a 30 amp fuse. Also that fuse panel is protected by a 60 amp fuse at the battery. My reference is my K2 chassis on the Essex. I realize that you have a different chassis but I think the same should pertain to your chassis.
__________________
John, Pam, Nicholas, Aria
NKK 16073L
2007 Essex 4502
2015 GMC Seirra
Iron Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2014, 04:49 AM   #10
Senior Member
 
HHIDan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Ottawa Ontario Canada
Posts: 1,260
My gauges come on as soon as 'ignition' voltage comes up. And that comes up when the key is turned. You can measure ignition volts at quite a few places, in my front driver side compt there is a circuit board with two fused busses, one is 12 volts (battery) the other is 'ignition'. Spartan pointed out a fuse number all the way back of the coach in the 'Spartan buss box' (near my rear axles) where ignition voltage also comes up. And a third location was at my engine kill switch. In my case, ignition voltage was at 3.3 volts (gauges dead) and if I turned the kill switch to 'open' (engine off) (open circuit) the engine volts came up to 12 everywhere except at the starter... Bad connection near starter. Hope OP's problem is same, easy enough fix (when you know).
__________________

__________________
DanielB
Looking for small Class C, sold Newmar MADP
HHIDan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
gauges



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dash gauges do not work wilson8ford Class A Motorhome Discussions 37 10-29-2014 08:43 AM
Speedometer not working wlrdlr Ford Motorhome Chassis Forum 2 08-15-2014 08:04 AM
Gauges quick working on our 2002 Alpine Coach Randy509 Alpine Coach Owner's Forum 2 03-28-2014 03:10 PM
2003 National Dolphin LX Living room slide quit working Tov Class A Motorhome Discussions 11 01-28-2014 12:13 PM
Overhead fans, electric mirrors and backup monitor quit working in motorhome fulltimerjim iRV2.com General Discussion 3 01-15-2014 12:02 PM

» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
×