RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Newmar Owner's Forum
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 08-25-2017, 02:50 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 36
Generator outlets

Our motorhome is not nearby and we were wondering if there any 110 V or 30 amp outlets right on the generator. We have a 2015 Dutchstar 4312.
__________________

Alberts46 is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 08-25-2017, 03:43 PM   #2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: western NC mountains!
Posts: 4,106
not normally, as the generator is wired directly into the 120v breaker box system within your coach.

why would you need them on the generator?
__________________

MisterT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2017, 03:52 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
joes2901's Avatar
 
Ford Super Duty Owner
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Diamond Bar, CA
Posts: 725
To plug into your home during a power outage.
__________________
2012 Bay Star 2901, 2 ACs, 5.5KW Onan, 765W solar & Outback FM-60, 800 AH Lifeline AGMs & Magnum MS2812 + AGS + BMK, Koni FSDs, Safe-T-Plus, Super Steer Rear Track Bar, MCD Duo shades w/powered cockpit, remodeled galley, Sumo springs and 2008 Tacoma 4x4 toad.
joes2901 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2017, 03:56 PM   #4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: western NC mountains!
Posts: 4,106
do you mean to plug the GENERATOR into your home's power system at the breaker box?

or

do you mean so that you can run an electrical cord from the coach into the house to power 120v items like lamps, tvs, etc>>> using the power from the generator?
MisterT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2017, 04:55 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Sicduc's Avatar
 
Newmar Owners Club
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Pompano Beach Fl
Posts: 478
On my DS order I had them put a 30amp plug like the MA to run a trailer if necessary when parked...
__________________
Mitch & Laura
And The Doodle Brothers
2018 DSDP 4369/2019 Lincoln Nautilus 2.7 AWD
Sicduc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2017, 05:32 PM   #6
Rd1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 439
I had an HR long time ago. Had my electrician wire out of the transfer switch a 50A service female out let. the transfer switch "typically" has four outlets. One for shore power, one for generator and one feeds the house. the transfer switch automatically switches between the feeds. generator, typically takes the first choice. the forth outlet, generally is open. and thats the one which feeds OUT. could supply from shore power or gen.

I had a pole barn for the MH, had a 50A service wired out of the break out box in the barn. used to have power outage that could last a few days. in that case, I'd shut off the main for the house, wire the outlet to the house and run the gen set to feed the house. I also had an exhaust pipe thru the garage door for the gen exhaust. One march with an ice storm, we were out for 5-6 days, the gen ran the house, frideges, and heat, tv etc. obviously, YOU have to be aware of the loading for the specific gen you are running.

with the newmar(s), I had the trailer outlet service, except I had mine uped to 50A. actually, with my first newmar, they did not offer the trailer service. I had them add it as a custom option. the newmar setup has the advantage of being wired thru their break out box, which can provide some protection for overloading.
__________________

Rd1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
generator



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
dash air wont shift from defrost outlets to dash outlets drrussell Monaco Owner's Forum 3 08-21-2016 03:30 PM
RV outlets work on generator, but not shore power vegasdingo Class A Motorhome Discussions 12 02-20-2014 01:16 PM
Coachmen: a/c all outlets, microwave not working when generator running/ ladyrvr66 Forest River Owners Forum 5 07-14-2013 03:43 AM
Generator--110v outlets don't work 94bago Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 3 08-31-2011 08:52 AM
Generator running electrical outlets dmason Monaco Owner's Forum 4 03-01-2010 06:26 PM

» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
×