Free 7 Day Trial RV GPS App RV Trip Planner RV LIFE Campground Reviews RV Maintenance Free 7 Day Trial ×
RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Newmar Owner's Forum
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 10-02-2021, 04:07 PM   #1
Member
 
Newmar Owners Club
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: State College, PA
Posts: 55
KIB screen not showing a “furnace” option.

With a KIB screen not showing the furnace mode option I cannot turn on the hydronic heat. All other modes, including Auto are available, and attempt to start the heat pump. I have hot water. Cold here in PA.
Thanks in advance for your help.

BobbyJ
Bobbyj56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 10-02-2021, 09:46 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 189
KIB screen not showing a “furnace” option.

I believe the available modes are discovered by the thermostat when it communicates with the Penguin rooftop AC units (these are also wired to control the furnace). Each rooftop unit has DIP switches that configure it - furnace control is one of the options.

I just checked my KiB controller’s setup screens - there is nothing on the thermostat to tell it what each zone is capable of. The only options are if the zone is enabled; and if It should show HVAC controls. Hence; the thermostat is discovering the capabilities during initialization.


Two options: turn off the switch at the entry door; to reboot the thermostat (some call this this “salesman switch”)

Or:
power the ac units down at the breakers; and also pull the “HVAC controls” 12 volt fuse (in 4081 that’s in the half bath).

Basically reboot the entire system; so the thermostat can relearn the capabilities.

I’ve not experienced this problem ; but drawing on learnings when I added a 3rd AC to my coach. Hope this helps, and you get warm!
ChrisFSB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2021, 09:16 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
hogdriver's Avatar
 
Entegra Owners Club
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Polk City, FL
Posts: 3,236
I can’t tell from your signature block your model of Newmar.

I don’t know if you tried this already but I made this mistake. As a Newmar newbie I tried to get my Oasis to heat the coach in Colorado last month where it had formerly been hot. I ran my air conditioners on MED or HIGH fan when running the AC in direct sunlight. Turns out for the Oasis system they must be on FURN and AUTO to heat the coach.
__________________
Dave & Debbie
2021 Newmar DutchStar 4369
2016 Ford Edge&2019 Ford F-150 toads
hogdriver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2021, 09:07 PM   #4
Member
 
Newmar Owners Club
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: State College, PA
Posts: 55
Ok. Getting closer to finding a fix. The DIP switch recommendation is gaining traction. Great response Chris. So very thankful.
I pulled the cover off of the #1 Dometic Penguin HVAC on the roof and the the furnace (switch) was not in the “on” position. I spoke to KIB and they confirmed the problem is on the roof with the DIP switch settings. I called Dometic. They sent me the installation instructions. I will know more tomorrow after I read the manual and start flipping switches.

Oh yes, I didn’t think this was relevant at the time because I assumed it was an Oasis/KIB interface issue. Turns out now it’s going to be the DIP switch settings on the roof A/C. Also, I should mention that Newmar replaced that A/C unit in May of this year. Hmmm…

I could not have made that connection without your comments.

So, if you are having problems with your touch screen control and the Oasis furnace. Maybe it’s the Penguin on the roof?

Super thanks.



BobbyJ
2020 Dutch Star 4369
Bobbyj56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2021, 01:14 PM   #5
Member
 
Newmar Owners Club
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: State College, PA
Posts: 55
Totally fixed (we have furnace heat) thanks to responses from this forum, Newmar Service support and Dometic Customer support who sent the Installation Manuel.
All I had to do was remove the top cover of the air conditioner and two screws that held the cover plate to expose the multiDip Switch panel. Using a small screwdriver I flipped on the Furnace switch. Fixed!

So, when you have service done to your air conditioner, a new install in my case several months ago, don’t be a DIP like me. Make sure your DIP switches are properly set on the unit.

Thanks again for all of your responses.

BobbyJ
2020 DSDP.
Bobbyj56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ace, furnace, scr



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
KIB Touch Screen Goes to Sleep Bobbyj56 Newmar Owner's Forum 1 06-21-2020 10:29 AM
Showing gps on upper tv screen Stanmawyer Newmar Owner's Forum 14 05-26-2020 05:30 PM
Front Furnace not showing up on thermostat controller sjshoes Entegra Owner's Forum 15 10-21-2019 09:27 AM
Furnace option not showing on Dometic thermostat C. Oakley Newmar Owner's Forum 9 10-27-2018 03:10 PM
Thermostat not showing furnace option COdutchstar RV Systems & Appliances 6 05-18-2016 04:23 AM

» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.