Journey with Confidence RV GPS App RV Trip Planner RV LIFE Campground Reviews RV Maintenance Take a Speed Test Free 7 Day Trial ×
RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Newmar Owner's Forum
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 03-31-2022, 10:28 AM   #1
Moderator Emeritus
 
Spk64's Avatar


 
Newmar Owners Club
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Southern Indiana
Posts: 19,419
Slide Out Motor Bolt Upgrade

The subject of the slide out motor bolts comes up frequently so we have include a couple links below to help. The slide out motor bolts have been notorious for working loose and causing bigger problems for many owners. A number of solutions have been presented and the SLS method seems to solve most of the issues.

Original thread for SLS implementation of a preventative measure to loosening bolts.
https://www.irv2.com/forums/f103/how...ts-380026.html
An updated SLS version replacing bolts one at a time.
https://www.irv2.com/forums/f103/sli...is-412525.html

The links above include part numbers and sources for the change. Depending on model year you may have 5/16 or 3/8 bolts.

Below is a compilation of part numbers from the SLS threads.

5/16" Slide Motor Bolt Upgrade (per motor)
4 pcs Holo-Krome 1125447 5/16"-18 x 2 SSS CP (Socket Set Screws) (Fastenal #1125447)
8 pcs Nord-Lock #NL8 Washers (Fastenal #11272421)
16 pcs Nord-Lock NLX8sp Washers (Fastenal #0129506)
8 pcs 5/16"-18 Serrated Flange Nut (Fastenal #11127069)

3/8" Slide Motor Bolt Upgrade (per motor) (I did not see a published list so not sure on below. If someone has a list I can update)
4 pcs 3/8"-16 x 2" Socket Set Screw (Fastenal #24980)
8 pcs Nord-Lock 3/8" Washers (Fastenal #0184799)
16 pcs Nord-Lock 3/8" Large Washers (Fastenal #0184801)
8 pcs 3/8"-16 Serrated Flange Nut (Fastenal #11127070)

Loctite is also required and a variety of types have been used.
Blue 242 (Medium Threadlocker)
Green 290 (Medium Threadlocker Wicking)
Red 271 (High Strength Threadlocker)


Installation Instructions Post:
Quote:
Originally Posted by SLS View Post
UPDATE to My "FIX"
New Easier way to install studs without removing motor/gearbox (MG).

1. Take out one bolt at a time.
2. Install one stud at a time using a stud with a allen slot in one side with
Loctite. (A allen wrench that can be used with a ratchet makes it
easier.)
(Very Tight i.e. 120"lbs/10ft lbs.)
3. When all (4) four studs are installed pull MG back out of bracket and install
(4) four 5/16 x 18 serrated nuts with serration facing bracket. (Tighten
anyway that works for you.(Very Firm)
4. Slide MG back into bracket and install four 5/16 x 18 serrated nuts with
serration facing bracket. Tighten VERY FIRM or 24 to 28ft lbs. Run slide
in/out twice min. and recheck torque.

FYI, this works on Square Shaft drives and Torqueflex (Fenner). I did my kitchen slide last February and "FIXED" my kitchen slide (Square Shaft). I just tackled my bedroom slide this this weekend. I Tried many of the suggestions in previous post and none of them would stay tight or hold torque. THEN I watched how to remove the Torqueflex drive and slide the motor back on the shaft to install the serrated nut I needed to remount the MG to the bracket.....

I am "FIXED" Y'ahoo!!!!!
This is MY Fix..........

SLS

An alternative is also the Stage 8 kit.
https://www.irv2.com/forums/f103/i-c...me-539678.html
__________________
Steve
2002 Newmar Mountain Aire 4095
Spk64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 07-01-2022, 07:44 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Spartan Chassis
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 111
Thanks!

I performed this modification and it is working great. Also I found the Cog Wheel set screws that hold the key between the shaft and the Cog Wheel loose.
__________________
Joe & Jewel Symmes
2019 Dutch Star 4369
Can't wait to see what's around the next bend in the road...
Captain Slow is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
motor, slide, slide out, upgrade



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Slide out motor bolt Fix Arizona Lizards Newmar Owner's Forum 10 04-16-2022 07:16 PM
RV Toilets; 4-bolt to 2-bolt Conversions, Part 2 bamaboy473 RV Systems & Appliances 7 10-15-2015 04:46 PM
RV Toilets; 4-bolt to 2-bolt Conversions, Part 1 bamaboy473 RV Systems & Appliances 1 10-07-2015 03:00 PM

» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.