RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Newmar Owner's Forum
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 09-01-2014, 06:50 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
Newmar 14's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Clearwater
Posts: 442
True induction cook top problem

we have a 2014 dutch star withinduction cooktop. We tested it when we bought rv but didnt try to use it til today. When we tap on pad , all we get is a 5 in temp reading that goes off and reading of three dashes (_ _ _) then it goes off. Cant find any manual except a four page booklet. error code list on last page only has letter/ number codes. there is no phone number to contact maker which looks like "sequoia Brands". Will google next.
__________________

__________________
Tom Salinsky and furry friend,Elliott
Largo, Fl.
Newmar 14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 09-01-2014, 06:54 PM   #2
Senior Member


 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 3,845
Have to put an "induction capable" pot on the top before turning it on.

Look for the induction symbol on the bottom of the pot like this....

Click image for larger version

Name:	ImageUploadedByiRV2 - RV Forum1409619283.577261.jpg
Views:	220
Size:	487.5 KB
ID:	72673
__________________

pasdad1 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2014, 07:17 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
danleininger's Avatar


 
Newmar Owners Club
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Lake Wales, FL (Lake Ashton RV Community)
Posts: 862
Induction burners will not operate without a satisfactory cookware on the burner. Any cookware that you can attach a magnet to is satisfactory. Cast iron, some stainless steel, some aluminum that has steel "buttons" on the bottom.

Induction cooking is awesome. It's faster, more economical and Greener. Get acceptable cookware and you will love it!!!
__________________
Dan Leininger
2019 Mountain Aire 4534 and a 2017 Ford Expedition 4x4
danleininger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2014, 07:36 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Steve Ownby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Cosby, Tn
Posts: 6,587
Quote:
Originally Posted by Newmar 14 View Post
we have a 2014 dutch star withinduction cooktop. We tested it when we bought rv but didnt try to use it til today. When we tap on pad , all we get is a 5 in temp reading that goes off and reading of three dashes (_ _ _) then it goes off. Cant find any manual except a four page booklet. error code list on last page only has letter/ number codes. there is no phone number to contact maker which looks like "sequoia Brands". Will google next.

They work great but you need to have a pot/pan that is magnetic on the "burner" or it will not turn on. When you hit the on button and the 5 comes on it's looking for a suitable piece of cookware in place. If it doesn't detect one you get the three dashes & it turns off. It will do the same thing if you pick up the pan for too long while cooking.


Steve Ownby
Full time since '07
__________________
Steve Ownby
Full time since 2007
2003 Monaco Signature
Steve Ownby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2014, 06:47 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
Newmar 14's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Clearwater
Posts: 442
induction cooktop problem solved

Thanks Steve we put a induction pan on this am and the top works fine. That also solves my question as to why we had the burnt crock pot that was sitting on the top. It was empty and not plugged in and one of our cat must have stepped on the on button AND the crock pot bottom had to be metal or the botoom screws turned the top on. the painted bottom was what was blistering.
Your info saved me calling the company to find out what was going on.
__________________
Tom Salinsky and furry friend,Elliott
Largo, Fl.
Newmar 14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2014, 07:05 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
Steve Ownby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Cosby, Tn
Posts: 6,587
Quote:
Originally Posted by Newmar 14 View Post
Thanks Steve we put a induction pan on this am and the top works fine. That also solves my question as to why we had the burnt crock pot that was sitting on the top. It was empty and not plugged in and one of our cat must have stepped on the on button AND the crock pot bottom had to be metal or the botoom screws turned the top on. the painted bottom was what was blistering.

Your info saved me calling the company to find out what was going on.

Wow, that's scary! You can put lots of flammable stuff on there with no worries but if anything with steel content is in contact, it will sure heat it up. We unplug ours when not using. If you have a wall switch that powers the unit, it would be best to turn it off so the light on the unit goes out. If the light is on, there is a sensor that's always looking for a steel pot and the sensor is the weak spot on the unit. If you turn the power off to the unit it will increase the longevity.


Steve Ownby
Full time since '07
__________________
Steve Ownby
Full time since 2007
2003 Monaco Signature
Steve Ownby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2014, 02:55 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Newmar 14's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Clearwater
Posts: 442
induction top

We do not have a switch to turn off top but do have breaker afew ft away in half bath so when we go out that it what we will do, We aslo bought a large bamboo cutting board and put rubber pads on it that covers most of the top. Thsi will protect the top from breakage and from being turned on.-good $17 investment.
__________________
Tom Salinsky and furry friend,Elliott
Largo, Fl.
Newmar 14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2014, 05:12 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
ronjhall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,717
Here is a manual for inset True Induction Burner.
The first True Induction burner I received was damaged in shipping. Called their 800 number. Had new one next day. Great service. Here is their contact info.
Phone:
Customer Service: 1-877-862-7049
Local: 1-727-233-0490

Email:
Distribution@TrueInduction.com
Warranty@TrueInduction.com

Address:
Odessa, FL 33556 USA
__________________
2004 Endura 6340D SOLD
2012 Chevy Captiva toad SOLD
ronjhall is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2016, 06:54 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
clyon51's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Arizona West RV Park, Yuma, Az
Posts: 4,229
We just experienced a different problem, after about a year. After placing a proper pan on the right burner, it cycles between the setting and/or temp with a "- - -". Then it never heats. The left burner works properly. Anyone ever experienced this?
__________________
John & Clare Lyon
2007 43.5' Monaco Dynasty Palace III (All Electric)
Towd: 2011 Chevy Equinox
clyon51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2016, 07:08 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Steve Ownby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Cosby, Tn
Posts: 6,587
Quote:
Originally Posted by clyon51 View Post
We just experienced a different problem, after about a year. After placing a proper pan on the right burner, it cycles between the setting and/or temp with a "- - -". Then it never heats. The left burner works properly. Anyone ever experienced this?

Yes. It's a known issue with these units. If you leave it plugged in the sensors are constantly looking for a pot and eventually the sensor dies. The fix is to unplug from power when not using.
__________________
Steve Ownby
Full time since 2007
2003 Monaco Signature
Steve Ownby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2016, 09:05 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
clyon51's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Arizona West RV Park, Yuma, Az
Posts: 4,229
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Ownby View Post
Yes. It's a known issue with these units. If you leave it plugged in the sensors are constantly looking for a pot and eventually the sensor dies. The fix is to unplug from power when not using.
I assume the sensor is now dead and there is no fix now?

It seems rather stupid for these units to constantly look for a pan when it will burn out sensors. If this is the case, it's a design flaw as these are built-in units and unplugging is not an option.
__________________
John & Clare Lyon
2007 43.5' Monaco Dynasty Palace III (All Electric)
Towd: 2011 Chevy Equinox
clyon51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2016, 09:31 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
Steve Ownby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Cosby, Tn
Posts: 6,587
Quote:
Originally Posted by clyon51 View Post
I assume the sensor is now dead and there is no fix now?

It seems rather stupid for these units to constantly look for a pan when it will burn out sensors. If this is the case, it's a design flaw as these are built-in units and unplugging is not an option.

I may have misspoke. I have a portable unit and had the same problem. They replaced it under warrantee & told me to unplug. The built-ins may be different. I assumed that the built-ins would have a switched outlet so the power could be turned off.
__________________
Steve Ownby
Full time since 2007
2003 Monaco Signature
Steve Ownby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2016, 11:28 PM   #13
"Formerly Diplomat Don"
 
Dutch Star Don's Avatar
 
Newmar Owners Club
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Moorpark, Ca.
Posts: 15,291
We changed our propane cooktop out for an induction unit so that we would be all electric. Since most of the induction units in an RV are 110v, I added a switch inside the cabinet where it plugs in. I didn't like the idea that it could so easily be turned on by just touching the button.
__________________
Don & Mary
2019 Newmar Dutch Star 4018
2019 Ford Raptor
Dutch Star Don is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2016, 11:52 PM   #14
Member
 
Dsmullen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Black Mountain, NC
Posts: 88
We bought a nice new set of cookware to use with the True Induction cooktop on the new Allegro Bus, and found that we got the 5 and --- signal repeatedly - turned out that one of the pots was too small in diameter!
__________________

__________________
Dan and Dr. Jan, 2016 Tiffin Allegro Bus 37 AP, 450 HP Cummins ISL, 2013 Kia Soul Toad, SMI Stay in Play toad braking, Protect-A-Tow stone guard
Dsmullen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Okay ... I SOLVED THE AUTO PARK BRAKE PROBLEM! JerryPeck Workhorse and Chevrolet Chassis Motorhome Forum 169 05-26-2020 01:49 PM
Jeep vacuum booster problem, Brake Buddy Rvbuzz Toads and Motorhome Related Towing 17 10-05-2015 10:48 AM
Atwood Stove Top Won't Stay On Capn_Dave RV Systems & Appliances 4 08-29-2014 03:52 AM
Problem with Interior Thinlite ceiling Lights ratoike National RV Owner's Forum 5 07-29-2014 09:56 PM
Problem with 1998 Dutch Star side windows Alberta Al Class A Motorhome Discussions 3 03-27-2014 09:33 AM

» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
×