Journey with Confidence RV GPS App RV Trip Planner RV LIFE Campground Reviews RV Maintenance Take a Speed Test Free 7 Day Trial ×
RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Alpine Coach Owner's Forum
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 07-22-2018, 07:56 AM   #15
Senior Member
 
cavie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 3,165
Quote:
Originally Posted by BoDawg226 View Post
We did plug the 50 amp adapteor to the 30 amp adaptor to the 20 amp adaptor. And then to the wall. Couldnít get the power to turn on; however, we have switched from an outlet in our barn to an outlet directly from the house, and everything is now working (or appears to be). So, Iím thinking the issue is with our power in the barn - not with the RV - seems like there isnít enough power from that source even though it had worked fine before we left on our most recent trip. We are beginning to think we donít know enough about this nice RV to own one! ��
Why don't people check the power source before they run off fixing things? Your problem is you plugged into a GFI circuit. You can't do that. You have GFI in your rig. You can do it IF you trip the GFI's in the rig first. 2 GFI's in series don't play nice. Go check the barn GFI.
__________________
2011 Keystone Sprinter 323 BHS. Port Charlotte Fl/Hinsdale MA. Retired Master Electrician. All Motor homes are RV's. All RV's are not Motor homes.
cavie is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 08-22-2018, 05:08 PM   #16
Member
 
Alpine Owners Club
Newmar Owners Club
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 52
Send a message via MSN to Free2Go
Barn Power

Barn power needs to be three prong plug with good ground or it will also cause problems with your systems...
__________________
Steve & Sue Maurmann
2016 Newmar Essex 4553; 2005 Alpine FDTS (10 yrs)
2011 Forester Toad
Free2Go is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2018, 06:21 AM   #17
Senior Member
 
cavie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 3,165
Quote:
Originally Posted by BoDawg226 View Post
Just arrived back home from two weeks in the RV. Plugged in to the power source, switched to 20amp for shore max and now canít get any power. What am I doing wrong?
What your doing wrong is you are not following the path of electricity. Go back to the barn and see if you have power. Then go to the female end of your cord and see if you have power. plug it in and see if you have power in the panel. See where I'm going here? if your barn has a GIF in the circuit I'm betting that is your problem 2 GFI's in series don't place nice.

Please let us know what you found out so other newbies can learn.
__________________
2011 Keystone Sprinter 323 BHS. Port Charlotte Fl/Hinsdale MA. Retired Master Electrician. All Motor homes are RV's. All RV's are not Motor homes.
cavie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2018, 11:17 PM   #18
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Auburn, CA, Havasu, AZ & Mulege, BCS
Posts: 5,356
Could also be that you have a SurgeGard device & the power from barn outlet is hinkey and the SG wouldn't let it connect. For an 05 I believe the SG (might also be your ATS as a combo appliance) will be in the basement someplace depending on your coach model.
__________________
Baja-tested '08 2-slide 36'
Alpine: The Ultimate DIY'er Project
EngineerMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
power, switch



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Magnum Power Inverter has stopped inverting power JasonOwens Class A Motorhome Discussions 12 03-25-2018 07:59 PM
Can we go yet, Can we go yet, Can we go yet, Can we go yet, Can we go yet mothgrey Class A Motorhome Discussions 9 11-18-2013 04:51 PM
Switched from shore to gen lost AC plugins LGriffin RV Systems & Appliances 4 08-28-2012 09:56 AM
Inverter not inverting PizzaGuy Monaco Owner's Forum 5 09-02-2008 09:26 AM
switched email address. How do I get updates now? KayLarGo Forum 101 | Announcements | Member Forum Concerns 8 10-27-2007 03:08 PM

» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.