Free 7 Day Trial RV GPS App RV Trip Planner Campground Reviews RV Maintenance Free 7 Day Trial ×
RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Country Coach Owners Forum
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 10-12-2021, 11:00 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
stonegully's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 163
GFI not working

I have a 2000 Country Coach Intrigue

After traveling for 30 days multiple campgrounds my 110 outlets stopped working. I thought the easiest first attempt was to put a new GFI in. I tested and have at the wires. I double checked to be sure I was wiring it properly. The little green light is on the GFI. I still do not have any electric in any of my outlets after all that. Decided it must be the GFI outlet. I purchased a second one and still have the same problem. Any thoughts as to what might be the problem?

I did check the 2000 heart inverter which has a 15 amp circuit breaker. It had not been set off. Yes heart in her face inverter works sending power to the GFI. I get the same results whether I use the inverter or pedestal power. Any help would be very greatly appreciated as I canít make my morning coffee.
stonegully is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 10-12-2021, 11:59 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Skip426's Avatar


 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Powell River, B.C.
Posts: 24,891
If you've checked for power out of the GFI outlet at the wires , with voltmeter before putting it back in the wall , then move to the next outlet in the daisy chain and check for damage .

Are you sure you have only one GFI ?

If it's the industry standard quick box outlet it' could have burnt up inside or cut the wire.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	More outlet issues.jpg
Views:	14
Size:	209.9 KB
ID:	345936  
__________________
99DSDP 3884, Freightliner, XC, CAT 3126B, 300 HP /ALLISON 3060
2000 Caravan toad, Remco & Blue Ox.
Skip426 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2021, 08:59 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
stonegully's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 163
Thanks for your input. This situation is really baffling to me.

I know of no other GFI perhaps somebody else does. I did check all my outlets including the ones in the bays for another GFI.

The power was at the wires before installing the GFI. After installing the GFI that outlet did not work and the other outlets did not work though the green light on the GFI was lit. I have checked some of the other outlets and I found they have no power. Did you mean check them by plugging something in or by pulling them out?

Not sure what you mean by a quick box outlet. Looking inside the box where the wires are coming now I see nothing out of the ordinary.
__________________
36í 2000 CC Intrigue
stonegully is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2021, 09:13 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
OldWEB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 519
Quote:
Originally Posted by stonegully View Post
The power was at the wires before installing the GFI. After installing the GFI that outlet did not work and the other outlets did not work though the green light on the GFI was lit.
Did you do a physical voltmeter check of the wires to the GFCI? And then nothing (except a green light) would work? Did you check for voltage after the new GFIC was installed? Something is wrong with this picture.
OldWEB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2021, 09:32 AM   #5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Posts: 1,964
Get a wall outlet tester such as this:
https://www.amazon.com/Electrical-Re...58703601&psc=1


I use mine as a quick check that campground pedestals are are wired correctly.

Of course I use it when ever I install a new outlet.
followingsea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2021, 10:22 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Traveling
Posts: 408
Quote:
Originally Posted by stonegully View Post
I did check the 2000 heart inverter which has a 15 amp circuit breaker. It had not been set off. Yes heart in her face inverter works sending power to the GFI. I get the same results whether I use the inverter or pedestal power. Any help would be very greatly appreciated as I canít make my morning coffee.
When this happened to me it was always that circuit breaker on the inverter (Trace brand, in my case) that had popped due to putting too high a load on the circuit. You might try cycling that breaker -- flip it fully off and then back on.
__________________
-Dave
2003 Country Coach Allure First Avenue 36; 2012 Honda CR-V
DJ55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2021, 08:38 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
stonegully's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 163
Yesterday I decided to give it another whack or should I say whack-a-mole. the outcome is, the problem appears to be fixed but not solved.

First I wire nutted the two blacks and the two whites at the GFI outlet. And I had power at my outlets. I assumed this told me there was nothing wrong with the power at the GFI outlet as my multi meter indicated. The only thing different at this point was I was working off the inverter where before I was working off 110 from the house.

I did the plug-in tester which I did not previously try in all the other outlets. Including the bays. Everything outlet checked out fine I then wired the black and white directly to the plug in tester and it told me everything was fine.

I then ran on generator power as I have no Shore power where I store it. Everything worked fine including all the other outlets.

I have absolutely no idea why it is now working but if anybody needs a GFI, I now have two extras as I needed to rule out the problem was not with the GFI.

I would love to figure this one out and not just except the outcome Can anybody confirm that when on shore power, power first runs through the inverter. Can anybody confirm when on inverter power or generator power does power run through the inverter? I have a hard 2000 inverter.
stonegully is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2021, 08:43 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 263
Quote:
Originally Posted by stonegully View Post
Yesterday I decided to give it another whack or should I say whack-a-mole. the outcome is, the problem appears to be fixed but not solved.

First I wire nutted the two blacks and the two whites at the GFI outlet. And I had power at my outlets. I assumed this told me there was nothing wrong with the power at the GFI outlet as my multi meter indicated. The only thing different at this point was I was working off the inverter where before I was working off 110 from the house.

I did the plug-in tester which I did not previously try in all the other outlets. Including the bays. Everything outlet checked out fine I then wired the black and white directly to the plug in tester and it told me everything was fine.

I then ran on generator power as I have no Shore power where I store it. Everything worked fine including all the other outlets.

I have absolutely no idea why it is now working but if anybody needs a GFI, I now have two extras as I needed to rule out the problem was not with the GFI.

I would love to figure this one out and not just except the outcome Can anybody confirm that when on shore power, power first runs through the inverter. Can anybody confirm when on inverter power or generator power does power run through the inverter? I have a hard 2000 inverter.
Are you saying you re-installed the GFCI and now it works?
__________________
Brian, 2011 Winnebago Via Class A on Sprinter Chassis
Tucson, AZ
bigb56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2021, 09:10 AM   #9
Senior Member
 
OldWEB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 519
Quote:
Originally Posted by stonegully View Post
I would love to figure this one out and not just except the outcome Can anybody confirm that when on shore power, power first runs through the inverter.
It could, depends on the model of inverter.... and shore/generator power should be the same power input to the inverter. That is, the inverter cannot tell the difference between the two.

Quote:
Originally Posted by stonegully View Post
Can anybody confirm when on inverter power or generator power does power run through the inverter? I have a hard 2000 inverter.
If you are on inverter power, I would assume power runs thru the inverter. What is the make/model of the inverter?
And you now know that if you were only on inverter power in storage, that those outlets are run off of the inverter.
So playing with the wires may have been the 'repair' needed... could have been a loose connection.
OldWEB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2021, 10:32 AM   #10
Community Moderator
 
CountryFit's Avatar


 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Between the Oceans
Posts: 7,532
Blog Entries: 4
stonegully, please double read the pointers on the back of the GFCI, notice a pair of terminals is "Line In", and another set is something like "To outlets". The new one may not have the same terminal designations as the old one did.
__________________
Steven & Polly
2000 Country Coach Intrigue 40' ISC 350
2014 Ford C-Max Energi
CountryFit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2021, 10:49 AM   #11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 18,926
GFCI Outlet wiring




"LINE"------Hot/Power to GFCI Outlet
"LOAD"-----Hot'Power to the downstream outlets
__________________
Is it time for YOUR Medication or Mine?
Dodge 3500 w/Tractor Motor & NUWA 5vr
US NAVY---USS Decatur DDG-31
Old-Biscuit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2021, 09:30 AM   #12
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 263
Quote:
Originally Posted by CountryFit View Post
stonegully, please double read the pointers on the back of the GFCI, notice a pair of terminals is "Line In", and another set is something like "To outlets". The new one may not have the same terminal designations as the old one did.
Some brands have the line on the bottom and the load on top (Legrand), others are reverse of this (Leviton). The old ones could be wired backwards and would still deliver power but this was changed about 10 years ago and the code now requires all GFCIs to lock out & fail to deliver power if mis-wired, it also requires them to be self testing and to permanently stop delivering power when the self test fails.
Every new GFCI comes with a yellow tape across the load terminals in addition to the word "LOAD" printed next to them, and "LINE" printed on the other two.
As an EC two of the most common DIY errors we see are mis-wired GFCIs and mis-wired 3 way switches.

__________________
Brian, 2011 Winnebago Via Class A on Sprinter Chassis
Tucson, AZ
bigb56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2021, 10:01 AM   #13
Community Moderator
 
CountryFit's Avatar


 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Between the Oceans
Posts: 7,532
Blog Entries: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigb56 View Post
Some brands have the line on the bottom and the load on top (Legrand), others are reverse of this (Leviton). The old ones could be wired backwards and would still deliver power but this was changed about 10 years ago and the code now requires all GFCIs to lock out & fail to deliver power if mis-wired, it also requires them to be self testing and to permanently stop delivering power when the self test fails.
Every new GFCI comes with a yellow tape across the load terminals in addition to the word "LOAD" printed next to them, and "LINE" printed on the other two.
As an EC two of the most common DIY errors we see are mis-wired GFCIs and mis-wired 3 way switches.

Exactly. Don't ask how I knew...
__________________
Steven & Polly
2000 Country Coach Intrigue 40' ISC 350
2014 Ford C-Max Energi
CountryFit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2021, 10:28 AM   #14
Senior Member
 
stonegully's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 163
I am stopping over to the Coach this morning which is in storage, and will answer your questions today.
stonegully is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GFI circuit not working McCharlie Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 10 11-24-2017 01:10 PM
Convert GFI to non-GFI RV Vagabond iRV2.com General Discussion 28 12-14-2016 07:55 AM
2014 Itasca Solei GFI Not Working stevegster Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 7 02-17-2016 03:49 PM
GFI not working Mark-V 5th Wheel Discussion 5 12-18-2011 03:16 PM
GFI not working gard1941 Newmar Owner's Forum 19 02-21-2011 05:12 PM

» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.