Journey with Confidence RV GPS App RV Trip Planner RV LIFE Campground Reviews RV Maintenance Take a Speed Test Free 7 Day Trial ×
RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Monaco Owner's Forum
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 03-21-2021, 07:33 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 89
2005 Diplomat - Only one A/C at a time?

Our new 2005 Monaco Diplomat has 2 A/C units front and rear and 50 amp service. According to the owner's manual I cannot use Front and Rear at the same time - I need to select one zone. Is there a way to run both A/C units simultaneously? How do I do that?

thanks
__________________
2005 Monaco Diplomat 40 DST
DanEllis is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 03-21-2021, 11:26 PM   #2
Registered User
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 1,493
On my 2000 Diplomat you start the A/C in one zone and then switch to the other zone and turn the other A/C on. At that point, they both run.

I would have thought that, if anything, being 5 years newer, yours would be even better?
BobJones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2021, 06:38 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
Holiday Rambler Owners Club
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Farmington Hills, Michigan
Posts: 639
Maybe the owner's manual is saying that you can only run one AC when on 30Amp hookup?

The 30 A shore cord I got with the coach was pretty well fried at the connectors. I'm guessing someone tried to run both ACs at the same time on 30A.


Edit: I looked at the on-line 2005 Diplomat Owner's Manual and don't see any mention that only one unit can run. Page 154 describes the operation. There is a 2 minute delay for the compressor to kick in.
__________________
2004 Holiday Rambler Imperial 40PKD, Cummins ISL 400
2019 Buick Envision AWD
Lowflyer1 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
diplomat



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Only one A/C at a time? DanEllis Monaco Owner's Forum 10 03-24-2021 07:46 PM
Only One A/C At A Time On Generator 10 fan Newmar Owner's Forum 7 09-17-2020 11:33 AM
2005 Diplomat 40PAQ - full time? DianeDJ Monaco Owner's Forum 3 08-16-2015 10:24 PM
Special Salad for Dennis - One Time Only Wayne M Just Conversation 13 05-04-2012 10:29 AM

» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.