RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Monaco Owner's Forum
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 01-07-2011, 08:24 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 17
220v to 110v possible?

My used 07 Executive came with an assortment of shore power plugs and adapters. It appears that I can step down to 110v via these plugs, but it trips the breaker when I try it. Can this be done. I only have 110v available in storage so accessing it would be nice.

Thanks, Bill
__________________

BillFleming is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 01-07-2011, 08:36 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Dirtbuster's Avatar
 
Fleetwood Owners Club
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 272
Using the right adapters, 110V should be fine. However you will only be able to run a few items. If you try and run the AC compressor, it will most likely trip the breaker. The fridge should fine to get ready for a trip.
__________________

Dirtbuster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2011, 08:44 AM   #3
Moderator Emeritus
 
TXiceman's Avatar


 
Vintage RV Owners Club
Texas Boomers Club
Oklahoma Boomers Club
Ford Super Duty Owner
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Full Time, TX Home Base
Posts: 17,926
Blog Entries: 21
Nothing in your RV runs form 240 volts. All of the AC is 120 volts. You can buy a 2 prong 50 amp to 3 prong 30 amp adapter. All this does istie the L1 and L2 legs together, bit you are limited to a total of 30 ramps rather than two 50 amp circuits. You can get the adapters often called dog bones at WalMart.

Ken
__________________
Amateur Radio Operator (KE5DFR)|Full-Time! - 2012 6.7L Ford Crew Cab Dually -2013 HitchHiker Champagne 38RLRSB - Travel with one Standard Schnauzer and one small Timneh African Gray Parrot
TXiceman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2011, 09:01 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
LabRat's Avatar
 
Newmar Owners Club
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Lincoln University, PA
Posts: 402
As Dirtbust says, it all depends on what your plugging into and what you are trying to run in the coach.

If you are trying to plug into a 15 amp circuit that also has other things drawing power on it, more than likely you will trip the breaker. If you are plugging into a GFCI circuit, my experience has been, you will more than likely trip the breaker.

If you can plug into a 20 amp circuit that doesn't have much else running on it, you should be OK unless you are trying to fire up all your AC units in the coach. Ideally a 30 amp circuit would be best, but those with plugs seem to be harder to find in most homes.
__________________
2018 Newmar New Aire
2007 Country Coach Rhapsody
2004 Holiday Rambler Imperial
LabRat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2011, 09:02 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
Mike Canter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Freeport, ME
Posts: 4,707
Bill, if I understand you correctly you want to split a 220v outlet into two 115v circuits. Yes that is possible but 220 v is usually a 30 amp circuit then you have two 115 volt 15 amp circuits which is the same as plugging into a 15 amp wall socket. If the 220 v is a 50 amp circuit as what goes to a electric stove or a dryer then you can get two 115 v 25 amp circuits. You cannot combine two 115 amp circuits from a 220 v plug which is what I think you are trying to do. Camco makes a special adapter part number 55025 that joins two outlets together into one. So you could join two 115 v 15 amp outlets to give you a 115 v 30 amp power providing each of the outlets are on a separate circuit breaker. It will not work with GFI protected outlets

See Amazon.com: Camco 55025 RV Power Grip Maximizer 45 Amp Adapter: Automotive
__________________
Mike Canter
"Gunner" USN Retired, Airdale
2004 Monaco Signature 44' Conquest. Detroit 60
Mike Canter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2011, 09:05 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
LabRat's Avatar
 
Newmar Owners Club
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Lincoln University, PA
Posts: 402
Oh, not sure about your 07, but on our 04, the energy management system allows me to select between 20 and 30 amp circuits when it senses you are plugged into 110volts. Unfortunately on ours, 30 amp is always default and I have to always remember to switch it to 20 amps. It's not a big deal, but it helps shuffle the power around and keeps from tripping the breakers in my house.
__________________
2018 Newmar New Aire
2007 Country Coach Rhapsody
2004 Holiday Rambler Imperial
LabRat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2011, 09:06 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Anacortes, WA (Stick & Brick)
Posts: 2,643
Whatever you do, DON'T plug what looks like a 220V dryer/stove umbilical into the socket in the house for those appliances. Although they look the same, they're wired differently and the dryer/stove circuit would put 220 into things that should only get 115.
__________________
Frank Damp -Anacortes, WA,(DW- Eileen)
ex-pat Brits (1968) and ex-RVers.
frankdamp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2011, 09:13 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
Mike Canter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Freeport, ME
Posts: 4,707
Frank, I agree and didn't mean to sound like you can do that. They may look the same but they are not the same. An RV 30 amp plug should not fit into a 220 v outlet. I believe what Bill was talking about was taking that 220 v outlet and splitting it into two 115 v outlets which is safe and possible if one makes a break out box.
__________________
Mike Canter
"Gunner" USN Retired, Airdale
2004 Monaco Signature 44' Conquest. Detroit 60
Mike Canter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2011, 10:18 AM   #9
Senior Member
 
pipedream2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Everett Ontario , Mercedes,TX
Posts: 263
Bill
If I understand your post correctly
Try going to your inverter panel and set the power available to 20 amps.This will shut down the charger section to available amps.If still on 50 amp setting the charger will draw aprox.150 to 160 amps 12v on bulk charge and blow a 15 amp breaker
__________________
Dennis & Sue
Fulltimers Squeezin Life
1999 Monaco Executive M-11 450 hp
pipedream2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2011, 10:19 AM   #10
Senior Member
 
wa8yxm's Avatar
 
Damon Owners Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 24,023
I'm not sure what you mean by "Step down" so let me guess.. If I'm wrong, skip the rest of this post.

Your rig is a 50 amp.. that's 50 amps on each of the 2 legs of a 120/240 volt system.

Can you, using an adapter, plug into a 20 or 30 amp outlet? YES. in fact I'm doing it as I type this.

Why is the tripping the breaker..... That's a bit harder

50 amp RV service gives you a maximum power draw of 12000 watts (Well, Volt-Amps, but let's not discuss the difference just here)

30 amp gives you only 3600 that is roughly 1/3 the power (30 percent)

and 20 amps.. Well, that's 20 percent

So on 20 amps you can run ONE big ticket item (A/C, Water heater, Microwave or if your batteries are really low.. the converter.

On 30 amps you up that to two items

On fifty it's closer to six or seven.

If you try to run the electric water heater, AC and microwave all on 30 amps.. CLICK and darkness will be a happening thing.

Page 2:

20 amp outlets are normally protected by GFCI.. Some 30's are as well.. SOME rigs have issues with GFCI.. Usually it's the converter that causes the problem and sometimes it only happens when batteries are either full or empty. But other systems can do it too.
__________________
Home is where I park it!
wa8yxm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2011, 10:21 AM   #11
Senior Member
 
pipedream2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Everett Ontario , Mercedes,TX
Posts: 263
Bill
When you say "only have 110v" do you mean standard 15 amp. receptacle ??
__________________
Dennis & Sue
Fulltimers Squeezin Life
1999 Monaco Executive M-11 450 hp
pipedream2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2011, 10:26 AM   #12
Senior Member
 
pipedream2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Everett Ontario , Mercedes,TX
Posts: 263
Quote:
Originally Posted by pipedream2 View Post
Bill
When you say "only have 110v" do you mean standard 15 amp. receptacle ??

160 amps. at 12 volts=1920 watts
15 amp recepical =15x120v=1800 watts
You will blow the breaker
__________________
Dennis & Sue
Fulltimers Squeezin Life
1999 Monaco Executive M-11 450 hp
pipedream2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2011, 10:36 AM   #13
Senior Member
 
pipedream2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Everett Ontario , Mercedes,TX
Posts: 263
May be wrong here (only Bill can clarify that) but to me the words "in storage" means just keep the battery up and maybe heat....the inverter selector panel is the key to it......the rest of it we are only guessing...agree ???
__________________
Dennis & Sue
Fulltimers Squeezin Life
1999 Monaco Executive M-11 450 hp
pipedream2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2011, 10:43 AM   #14
Senior Member
 
LabRat's Avatar
 
Newmar Owners Club
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Lincoln University, PA
Posts: 402
Quote:
Originally Posted by pipedream2 View Post
May be wrong here (only Bill can clarify that) but to me the words "in storage" means just keep the battery up and maybe heat....the inverter selector panel is the key to it......the rest of it we are only guessing...agree ???
Agree, which is why I figured he's plugging into a 15 amp circuit that already has lots other things running on it.
__________________

__________________
2018 Newmar New Aire
2007 Country Coach Rhapsody
2004 Holiday Rambler Imperial
LabRat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Transfer switch and 110v plug??? azloafer MH-General Discussions & Problems 11 12-18-2009 06:09 PM
Inadvertantly fried elec system with 220V sissko RV Systems & Appliances 3 11-11-2009 03:07 AM
110V Electrical help needed wagonmaster2 Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 9 12-03-2008 06:13 PM
AC (110v) Wiring problems The Jeep Fleetwood Owner's Forum 8 07-13-2008 08:59 AM
110v interrupt on Electrical on 1979 Winnebago Brave BriantheTrumpetguy Vintage RV's 4 03-08-2007 10:23 AM

» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
×