Journey with Confidence RV GPS App RV Trip Planner RV LIFE Campground Reviews RV Maintenance Take a Speed Test Free 7 Day Trial ×
RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Monaco Owner's Forum
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 01-19-2022, 04:14 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: Pensacola Beach
Posts: 18
30 amps showing at Generator meter

Generator runs only 30 amps here's what I have
Intellic panel above front door for Generator shows only 30 amps running generator. The generator I believe when running sends a 12 volt signal back to Intellic board located in bed room behind panel now this 12 voltage tricks it and allows 50 amps to not shed off.
(BUT) At board it is not receiving this 12 volts and there for only 30 amps are available. All works fine with shore. Any import greatly appreciated. My thoughts I am losing this signal somewhere from front to back . Can I just jump 12 volts from the 12 volt fuse panel next to it, too a separate switch?? thanks again Rick
Easy does it is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 01-19-2022, 04:45 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
jacwjames's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 11,255
You are right on the 12 volt signal coming from the generator. Did you check the actual lead on the Intellitec board to see if there is 12 volts there? From the manual


"If the generator is running, 120 VAC will be present at the L1 and L2 inputs and a +12 VDC signal will be present at J2 pin 2 on the Control Module. In this mode the energy management feature is disabled and all control relay contacts are closed, energizing all of the controlled loads. The Control Module sends a signal to the Display Module causing the load meter to display actual load current, theGENSETservice indicator to light, and all power status indicators to light."


If you don't have a 12 volt there you have a problem with the wire somewhere in the circuit.



I wouldn't jump from the 12 volt panel as it will think the generator is running all the time.


Do you have a BIRD in your passenger side rear run bay, if so it will have a 12 volt signal wire on it, you could tap onto this and run a new wire to the intellitec board.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf Intellitec MDL 750 EMS.pdf (311.7 KB, 14 views)
__________________
Jim J
2002 Monaco Windsor 38 PKD Cummins ISC 350 8.3L
2005 Jeep Grand Cherokee w/5.7 Hemi
jacwjames is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2022, 05:46 PM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: Pensacola Beach
Posts: 18
Jim
Gift that keeps giving,lol
I donít have
+12 VDC signal at J2 pin 2 on the Control Module.
Yes have a problem with the wire somewhere in the circuit.
I see it was not the best solution
to put a switch in panel to jump from the 12 volt J-2
panel to be able to dislocated generator from running all the time.

Yes I have a BIRD in my passenger side rear run bay, if so it will have a 12 volt signal wire on it, you could tap onto this and run a new wire to the intellitec board.
This is the best approach. Again knowledge is King.
***below is a issue I have with bird now also I wonder if there related probably or not.
My alternator dash light and alarm goes off when running generator and motor same time (OR) engine and plug in shore power same time.
My Gut is telling me Bird is bad maybe?
I can unplug purple relay wire on Bird it stops.
Tomorrow
First I will check and verify if I am getting a 12 volt signal from generator to bird Gen lead.
Boy I love this stuff. Good thing I am about of bugs oh well itís a coach never be out of things to do right.
Easy does it is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2022, 06:01 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
jacwjames's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 11,255
I've owned my coach for ~13 years.
I've been working on my coach for ~13 years.


Check the generator sense wire on the BIRD for 12 volt while the generator is running. If it doesn't have 12 volt then your problem may be further down stream. That would also explain why you are having trouble with the alternator light. The BIRD is suppose to stop the generator from charging the system while you are driving and running the generator. If it's not sensing the generator it's not stopping the charging.



Do you have a generator start switch next to the bed?
If so, when the generator is running does the light on the switch stay lit?



Does the generator start switch on the front dash have a light on it when the generator is running??.
__________________
Jim J
2002 Monaco Windsor 38 PKD Cummins ISC 350 8.3L
2005 Jeep Grand Cherokee w/5.7 Hemi
jacwjames is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2022, 04:28 AM   #5
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: Pensacola Beach
Posts: 18
Great options will check light on gen switchís and wire gen get back with ya on it
Easy does it is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2022, 07:09 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
jacwjames's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 11,255
If you look at page 26 of the House Wiring Diagrams you can follow the generator sense wire, Blue 14 gauge wire.

It actually starts at the generator, it comes off the hour meter, and then goes back into the coach. The wire is used in multiple locations, Front Generator start switch, goes through the inverter compartment (on my coach it isn't used, it is actually routed in the inverter housing and wire nutted together), back to the bedroom generator start switch, the BIRD and somehow to the EMS Intellitec board.



You should be able to check voltage at any of these locations.



Once you figure out where the problem is you should be able to fix or run a new wire and get all of it fixed. Another member was having the same problem and actually found the problem at the wiring harness coming off the generator that connects to the house wiring harness, the wire pulled out of the connector, which is located on the passenger side of the generator zip tied to the generator.


At that point check the generator & alternator issue, if that doesn't fix it you have other problems. Report back and we'll take it from there.
__________________
Jim J
2002 Monaco Windsor 38 PKD Cummins ISC 350 8.3L
2005 Jeep Grand Cherokee w/5.7 Hemi
jacwjames is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2022, 10:29 AM   #7
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: Pensacola Beach
Posts: 18
Jim, your questions
Check the Gen sense wire on the BIRD for 12 volt while the gen is running.
(NO)12volt on Gen wire)

Switch located on Gen itself Does not light UP during GEN running

Gen Front start switch above radio (YES) light is ON

Do you have a generator start switch next to the bed?
(YES) to switch /
But (No) Light on

Sorry I cant read even keeping at 100% with magnifier glass, enlarging only distort more/ page 26 of the House Wiring Diagrams you can follow the generator sense wire, Blue 14 gauge wire.

Hope this give more info
Easy does it is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2022, 11:13 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
jacwjames's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 11,255
On the wiring diagram if your CTRL & 5 at the same time the PDF will clear right up and you can enlarge to 1600% if needed. To trace the wire you'll have to use the directional keys to move the image.



Not sure if the generator start button lights up but if the front generator start button is lighting up that means the sense wire is working to that point. Will have to check the other locations further down stream.

The one at the inverter is in the housing itself, you'd have to remove the front cover. There should be a pair of blue wires connected together, I believe this is the generator sense wire that would be used if you had controls to start generator based on temperature. Mine did not have that so the wires are just crimped/tied together.


If you don't have 12 volt there then the problem is toward the front.
__________________
Jim J
2002 Monaco Windsor 38 PKD Cummins ISC 350 8.3L
2005 Jeep Grand Cherokee w/5.7 Hemi
jacwjames is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2022, 11:24 AM   #9
Senior Member
 
jacwjames's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 11,255
What's the model number on your coach? Do you have a bedroom slide with the bed in it???
__________________
Jim J
2002 Monaco Windsor 38 PKD Cummins ISC 350 8.3L
2005 Jeep Grand Cherokee w/5.7 Hemi
jacwjames is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2022, 02:57 PM   #10
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: Pensacola Beach
Posts: 18
Yes bedroom slide total 3 slides
38 PST
Also The inver/conv looks like itís not Original and it plug in 110 plug and two wire black +red est #6 copper strand leaving it is also has a telephone wire up from inver to a little box 1Ē x 2Ē with green light.

Next to it is some wires tape together. Which I believe went to original inver.
I will adjust computer crt 5 go from there.I will reach out tomorrow after studying this diagram
Thanks Jim
Easy does it is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2022, 03:06 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
jacwjames's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 11,255
OK,
If there is a wiring harness where the inverter was suppose to be look to see if you can find two 14 gauge blue wires. Are they connected together. When you start the generator do you get 12 volts showing??


Do you know what inverter they installed?? The inverter is an important part of the whole electrical system. I not only provides power to the 120 volt circuits when you are not hooked to shore power but it also charges the batteries when hooked to shore power. It they have substituted a smaller inverter and it is not wired correctly to the rest of the system you may not have sufficient power ( or no power at all to some circuits).
Also, in my case, when I run the generator it will also charge the batteries. Wonder how they wired the new one in??


Looks like you've got more problems.
__________________
Jim J
2002 Monaco Windsor 38 PKD Cummins ISC 350 8.3L
2005 Jeep Grand Cherokee w/5.7 Hemi
jacwjames is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2022, 05:50 PM   #12
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: Pensacola Beach
Posts: 18
Jim
I will take a couple pics of inver/conv.and check for 14 ga blue tomorrow.
Also when gen is running it does charge ,

The batteryís meter above frt door
Meter Shows and stays 13-13.5 avg (not running Gen) plug on shore power.
Meters show itís around 14.8 when gen running but will verify this tomorrow.
Alt might being fool in to thinking itís over charging?For alarm &light warning.
(But) engine volt meter shows about 13.8 which is in range in my opinion.

Rick
Easy does it is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2022, 06:17 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
jacwjames's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 11,255
The problem is with the Generator sense wire on the BIRD. Without it both the Alternator and the Generator/inverter are trying to charge the batteries. It is letting the Isolation Relay stay closed versus opening it up.

Got to get the Generator Sense wire working and that should solve that problem and possibly the Intellitec EMS problem also.
__________________
Jim J
2002 Monaco Windsor 38 PKD Cummins ISC 350 8.3L
2005 Jeep Grand Cherokee w/5.7 Hemi
jacwjames is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2022, 07:32 AM   #14
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: Pensacola Beach
Posts: 18
Jim
FIX ALL
I might have to get my wife to video my happy dance lol

You were very helpful in line of troubleshooting. Below is some pics of the
type of Invert/convert that was install previous owner.

Also a pic of cut wires I guess was left from last invert/convert and is we’re they cut blue 14 ga. Wires.
I wire nut two blue 14ga wires together,

1st It fix 12 volt to EMS board (result full use of both a/c , w/h, microwave,washer, all)works as should no shedding.
2nd,I noticed gen switch above head laying in bed lit up also
3,as you also mentioned bird is now operational
I believe we have hit a trifecta
My hope is I can help someone down the road like you have.
Thanks Rick
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	CFA5A4B3-86BB-4105-A07E-A79BD0204A0A.jpg
Views:	13
Size:	260.9 KB
ID:	354374   Click image for larger version

Name:	DA89416F-10E6-42FB-AF3C-697E13D9C1A0.jpg
Views:	11
Size:	304.7 KB
ID:	354375  

Easy does it is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
amps, generator



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A/C running, but amps not showing on EMS. GeorgeandTheBear RV Systems & Appliances 6 08-19-2021 12:38 PM
Not showing amps 50 amp conversion rescue1042 Class A Motorhome Discussions 3 08-18-2017 05:44 PM
EMS Not showing AMPS with 50 amp shore Power Sky_Boss Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 2 07-16-2012 10:59 AM
Winnebago EMS not showing 50 amps Vet Man Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 11 08-25-2009 01:34 PM
Converted trailer from 30 amps to 50 amps. Hitchhiker 5th Wheel Discussion 3 08-30-2006 04:19 PM

» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.