RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Monaco Owner's Forum
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 11-06-2015, 12:05 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 22
50 Amp Service

I have a 2008 Monaco Monarch, when connected to 50 amp power the service board shows 50amp available but doesnt show what I am actually using its blank. When I use pig tail and change to 30 amp it shows exactly what I am using. Is that normal ?
__________________

Rexhal is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 11-06-2015, 12:14 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Patrol 65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 315
If it is like mine, that is the way it is supposed to work on 50 amps.
__________________

__________________
Nathan and Linda, 2000 Winnebago Chieftain 35U, F53 Chassis, Banks Power Pack
Patrol 65 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2015, 01:08 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
wa8yxm's Avatar
 
Damon Owners Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 24,023
Working as designed.. When you are on 50 amp the odds of you tripping the park breaker are very low.. Assuming nothing wrong with the park breaker.. in fact my rig maxes at about 30 amps per leg (if that) so no way will I hit 50 amps.

But when on 30 amps.. Well see "30 amps per leg".

So they monitor current on the NEUTRAL line.

One 50 amps, If I'm actually drawing FULL POWER (50 amps off each leg) the current in the neutral is precisely ZERO and thus meaningless.

I can demonstrate this with water but alas, Easier to do it live.
__________________
Home is where I park it!
wa8yxm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2015, 01:15 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
RustyTools's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,030
Yes, that's normal. Had me buggy for a long time til I learned.
RustyTools is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2015, 01:50 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Dupdyke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Roseville MN sum / La Feria Tx winter
Posts: 790
Amps in was useful when I only had a 20 extension cord this week when we had to move from floods in east texas. I now know coffee pot used 12, microwave 18, aquhot accidently left on 110 is 19 until shut off. Charging system only about 3. Sure like the all led lighting We did power management and lasted 48 hours on 20 amp breaker and did not blow it.


Never noticed when the res refer was on but it made ice so life was goodder.

It does tell me amp input when on 50 amps and with tvs computers sat and lights it is at 1 amp in right now
__________________
Sheri & Don 2003 Dynasty 42" regal ISL 400
2007 Goldwing Trike Gmc 4X4 w/ autoloader for trike
Lets go we got it all loaded.
Dupdyke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2015, 07:00 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
wa8yxm's Avatar
 
Damon Owners Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 24,023
Yes but if you plug into a 20 or 30 amp outlet with an adapter. then the AMPS display on the panel works. It may also work on Generator (optioanl depending on programmer)

Again here is why

This is 50 amps

Hot 1----------
Neutral ()-----
Hot 2----------
The () is the current sensor (A wire wound torrorid ring around the neutral conductor
Voltage HOT (1 or 2) to Neutral is 120 HOT to HOT is 240

Assuming both A/C's are cranking out cool
Current flows from one hot leg to the other, Neutral sits there..

(This is why they use 240 volts by the way, You get much less voltage drop due to the fact that basically every amp common to both legs is used twice).

Now go to an adapter Same diagram but

Voltage Hot to neutral (either leg) is 120
Voltage Hot to Hot is ...Zero

Now ALL current, no matter if it's coming in via Hot 1 or Hot 2 flows through the neutral

In many cases this also applies to the generator (Mine does that)

So now the Amps reading is meaningful.
__________________

__________________
Home is where I park it!
wa8yxm is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
service



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
30Amp to 50 Amp service dscotty99 National RV Owner's Forum 4 07-20-2015 03:56 PM
What is that buzzing coming from the 50 amp service box? Kent0826 Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 5 04-24-2015 08:22 PM
RV Service in Texas... and more Statgeek iRV2.com General Discussion 15 08-20-2014 04:35 PM
All Electric Bus on 30 Amp Service? Sammie Tiffin Owner's Forum 9 07-07-2014 08:06 AM
20 amp service question............ Fred420 Class A Motorhome Discussions 13 09-19-2013 06:49 AM

» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
×