RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Monaco Owner's Forum
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 10-06-2014, 02:42 PM   #1
Member
 
Andrewmason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 47
AGS Remote problem on 06 Monaco Sig

AGS remote will not respond. Display shows "OFF DC13.ov OA" green power LT IS GREEN, inverter on/off works fine, red fault lt is not on. Select rotary knob, all AGS keys are non functional? Any help would be appreciated, thanks
__________________

Andrewmason is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 10-09-2014, 03:34 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
ShapeShifter's Avatar


 
Monaco Owners Club
Holiday Rambler Owners Club
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 1,632
It sounds like you're talking about a Magnum inverter, remote, and AGS? If so, it sounds like the remote control panel is unable to talk to the AGS module.

My first thought is whether the cabling to the AGS in good shape? There is a phone cord (check both ends of all cables to make sure the connections are clean, tight, and no broken or frayed wires.) Also make sure that all of the discrete wire connections to the screw terminals are good and tight.

I had one of the generator wires come loose from that terminal strip. In my case, the remote would talk to the AGS, and it could stop the generator, but couldn't start it. If in your case, a power wire came loose, it might prevent the remote from seeing the AGS, as would a communications (phone) cable problem.

It might also be a fuse powering the AGS unit.
__________________

__________________
Adam and Sue, and a pack of little furballs
2007 Holiday Rambler Endeavor 40PDQ Limited Edition - Cummins ISL 400
2013 Ford F-150 FX4 toad - USGear Unified Tow Brake, Roadmaster Blackhawk II Tow bar, Blue Ox baseplate
Home base near Buffalo NY, often on the road to a dog show
ShapeShifter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2014, 05:51 AM   #3
Member
 
Andrewmason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 47
Thanks for reply shapeshifter , all worked fine until I had service work done on generator. I will check wires as you suggested and post back results, thanks
Andrewmason is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2014, 06:49 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
nodine's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Knoxville, TN, USA
Posts: 3,651
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andrewmason View Post
Thanks for reply shapeshifter , all worked fine until I had service work done on generator. I will check wires as you suggested and post back results, thanks
There is a plug in the generator compartment that connects the AGS. Service personnel usually unplug that connector to prevent the AGS from starting the generator while they are changing the oil. They quite often forget to plug it back in. Pull out the generator and check for a disconnected cable.

Bob
__________________
Bob and Pam
2006 Diplomat 40PDQ
2013 Silverado Z71 CrewCab
nodine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2014, 03:12 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
ShapeShifter's Avatar


 
Monaco Owners Club
Holiday Rambler Owners Club
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 1,632
Quote:
Originally Posted by nodine View Post
There is a plug in the generator compartment that connects the AGS.
That was my first thought as well, as soon as I heard about the generator being serviced. But if that were the case, the AGS would operate normally, at least as far as the remote control were concerned, it just wouldn't be able to actually start or stop the generator.

Since the remote isn't recognizing the AGS, I'm thinking it might be a loss of power or communications to the AGS module (which is usually mounted on the wall of the compartment alongside the inverter/charger.)

However, when I re-read the original complaint, it says that none of the AGS buttons are working, and neither is the rotary control. On my remote, there is only one AGS button. Are any of the other lower buttons working? For example, you should be able to press the "Shore" button and then turn the rotary knob to select the charging current. Does that work? If so, I tend to think it's a problem near the AGS module. If it doesn't work, then I suspect a problem with the remote. Maybe just unplugging it for a few seconds, the plugging it back in will reset it?
__________________
Adam and Sue, and a pack of little furballs
2007 Holiday Rambler Endeavor 40PDQ Limited Edition - Cummins ISL 400
2013 Ford F-150 FX4 toad - USGear Unified Tow Brake, Roadmaster Blackhawk II Tow bar, Blue Ox baseplate
Home base near Buffalo NY, often on the road to a dog show
ShapeShifter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2014, 05:02 AM   #6
Member
 
Andrewmason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 47
Thanks nodine, to answer your question, none of the buttons or nobs work. Does not respond to any touch except inverter on and off. I'm out of town and have not looked at it since I posted the problem. How do you kill power to it , to reset it? I'm going to try that first. Thanks
Andrewmason is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2014, 05:21 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
HHIDan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Ottawa Ontario Canada
Posts: 1,260
You could call Magnum (425-353-8833). Last year I had a COMM error on my remote panel. I bought a new panel but it turned out to be the <COMM> board inside the inverter. Magnum had me try to plug the remote directly into the inverter with a different phone cable etc. They were very helpful. Replacing the COMM board was not that difficult.
__________________
DanielB
Looking for small Class C, sold Newmar MADP
HHIDan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2014, 07:31 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
ShapeShifter's Avatar


 
Monaco Owners Club
Holiday Rambler Owners Club
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 1,632
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andrewmason View Post
How do you kill power to it , to reset it? I'm going to try that first. Thanks
First thing I would try is unplug shore power, turn off the generator, and then turn off the house battery disconnect switch. Go in to the control panel and make sure it is completely off. Then turn on the battery disconnect switch again.

If that doesn't work, the next thing I would try is to unplug the phone cables from the inverter, and unplug the green screw terminal strip from the AGS module near the inverter. Leave them off for 20 or 30 seconds. Then make sure to plug everything back into the same sockets they were originally in.

If neither of those work, it's time to do some more in-depth troubleshooting. There is some good information at Home - Magnum Energy, Inc. under the support and library topics. Of course, you can also call Magnum direct.
__________________
Adam and Sue, and a pack of little furballs
2007 Holiday Rambler Endeavor 40PDQ Limited Edition - Cummins ISL 400
2013 Ford F-150 FX4 toad - USGear Unified Tow Brake, Roadmaster Blackhawk II Tow bar, Blue Ox baseplate
Home base near Buffalo NY, often on the road to a dog show
ShapeShifter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2014, 01:41 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
Mike Canter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Freeport, ME
Posts: 4,707
First try unplugging the telephone cable connection wire either from the inverter or from the remote. Count ten and plug it back in. That has been how I reset mine on my Sig
Mike Canter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2014, 09:14 AM   #10
Member
 
Andrewmason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 47
That worked, unplugged all 3 telephone wires, all works correctly, thanks so much.
__________________

Andrewmason is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
monaco



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Water Pump or 12v problem LJS Class A Motorhome Discussions 10 10-09-2014 11:48 AM
Unusual Hydro Hot problem, and the fix Medico RV Systems & Appliances 0 02-14-2014 06:18 AM
Redneck 1993 Allegro Bay Diesel Pusher with electrical problem jcruce13 Class A Motorhome Discussions 7 10-09-2013 11:27 AM
swed1945 Monaco Camelot 2003 problem Swed1945 Monaco Owner's Forum 0 08-13-2013 06:32 PM
Looking for missing passenger seatbelt - 96 Monaco Sig. darstar Class A Motorhome Discussions 6 06-13-2013 04:50 PM

» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
×