RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Monaco Owner's Forum
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 04-15-2012, 11:33 AM   #1
Senior Member
 
arby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 215
AV Equipment Shelf

I am fed up with my av equip stuffed into the small space above the driver in a Diplomat 40 PD.

Some time ago someone posted pictures of a really nice shelf he built under the existing cabinet for the VCR etc but I can't seem to locate that post. Can someone direct me to it?

I need the pictures to show a cabinet maker what I need. The only thing I can properly do with wood is burn it.

Thanks,

RB
__________________

arby is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 04-15-2012, 01:00 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
LewF's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Oak Ridge, TN
Posts: 329
RB,

Don't know if you are referring to shelves I built for our past MH - 2007 Endeavor, same as Diplomat. I will try to dig them up and send to you.

Lew
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
2016 Winnebago Cambria 30J
LewF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2012, 01:28 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
LewF's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Oak Ridge, TN
Posts: 329
RB,

Is this the installation you are referring to? This is what I put on our 2007 Endeavor.

Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0181.jpg
Views:	78
Size:	257.3 KB
ID:	20043

If so then I can discuss what it did.

Lew
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0180.jpg
Views:	69
Size:	269.6 KB
ID:	20042  
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
2016 Winnebago Cambria 30J
LewF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2012, 01:40 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
arby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 215
Thanks Lew. That's exactly what I needed. Just the pictures so I can give a guy an idea what I have in mind.

This is a big help.

RB
arby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2012, 08:53 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
Robi.1014's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Freightliner Owners Club
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 903
RB,
Wondering what year is your rig?...and does it have a tube (analog) TV? My point is that when I pulled-out my Sony tube TV, the new Vizio (with its different shape) left about 5" of usable space beneath it. So I moved my DirecTV receiver to that new "shelf" location. And to the left of the DTV receiver is my Tivo-DVR (which I use at home when the RV is in storage). Just FYI.
__________________
Robi & Dale ---- Go Navy ----
2016 Winnie TOUR 42'
Tow: '08 Buick Lucerne
Robi.1014 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2012, 08:09 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
arby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 215
Robi,

It's a 07 Diplomat 40 PDQ with a digital Sharp TV. Now I have another problem. While dealing with the mess of wires while changing the Sat receiver I must have shorted something or pulled some wires loose because now I have no power to radio amp and dome switch. Do you supposed they could both be on the same fuse. I can't find the fuse. The one marked in my manual for amp is marked as spare on the fuse panel cover and no fuse in it.

What a mess I have created!

RB
arby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2012, 08:26 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
itdave's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Holiday Rambler Owners Club
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Cornville, AZ
Posts: 1,080
There is a 12 volt circuit in the box you were playing with for the Video Switch. Do you still have power for the video switch antenna amp? If not on my 06 Endeavor it is fuse F-55. Just a couple of other ideas for getting more room in that compartment. First you could relocate the Sat Receiver to the compartment to the right of the TV. That compartment has an outlet in it and there is a covered up hole in the back that would let you run wires between the two compartments. You can extend the coax without much trouble.
Another approach if you have it is to replace the RCA VHS Disk player. If you don't need VHS there are many home theater units that are much smaller and work great. I replaced mine with a Philips unit only about 1.5" high.
__________________
Dave & Jeri
06 Holiday Rambler Endeavor
TOAD 11 Honda CRV
itdave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2012, 08:14 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Logthumper's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Shawnee, Kansas
Posts: 388
A couple of pics below in Logthumpers phots. Look in Makeing it ours.
__________________
Monaco Knight PDQ38,2007
RR8R Chassis, ISC330 Cummins
Logthumper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2012, 07:21 AM   #9
Senior Member
 
Robi.1014's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Freightliner Owners Club
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 903
RB, sorry but I just don't have any input on your lack of DC. Did you find it (the fuse or failed connection) yet?
__________________
Robi & Dale ---- Go Navy ----
2016 Winnie TOUR 42'
Tow: '08 Buick Lucerne
Robi.1014 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2012, 06:50 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
arby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 215
itdave

Thank you, thank you, thank you.

You hit it right on the head. Fuse #55. "Battery Boost Switch" would have been the last one I would have suspected. It was a real bit%$# to get to. Monaco could save hundreds of $ per coach if they would use a few hundred less miles of expensive coper wires all bundled up restricting access. I can't believe a little 5 amp fuse was on the circuit for the ant boost, sat dome switch, radio amp, 2 dash 12volt outlets and who knows what else. Must have gone to some relay somewhere.

Anyway, thanks for the help. I have a cabinet maker guy coming tomorrow to see about the shelf. This is something I have wanted to do for the past 5 years and now I am commited.

RB
__________________

arby is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
×