Free 7 Day Trial RV GPS App RV Trip Planner RV LIFE Campground Reviews RV Maintenance Free 7 Day Trial ×
RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Monaco Owner's Forum
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 09-04-2016, 10:47 AM   #1
Senior Member
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 1,015
Front Duotherm A/C not working

Leaving for a trip at the end of the month. Getting things ready and noticed while hooked up to shore power (50 amp) the front A/C will not start. It will not even try to start. In the manual setting the fan will run on both speeds. Thermostat is a 5 button with furnace and heat pump functions. I pulled the cover and it have one phone cord connected. I have had both zones set on 80 degrees over the past few days and I know it was working a couple of days ago because it was draining over the slide in the front. It seems like whatever senses the temp in the front unit is not functioning. I have no experience working on a dual set-up like this however I have a volt meter and just about anything else one would need to diagnose things. Where should I start? Thanks in advance.
BigLar368 is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 09-04-2016, 10:53 AM   #2
Registered User
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Varies Depending on The Weather
Posts: 8,517
Start by verifying that each end of all of the data cables are clean and working correctly. They are daisy chained from the thermostat to one A/C to the other A/C.

Use your DVOM to check continuity of each cable connector.

Dr4Film ----- Richard
Dr4Film is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2016, 10:58 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 1,015
Can the data cable be accessed from the inside or do I have to go op top and remove a cover?
BigLar368 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2016, 12:37 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 1,015
For reasons unknown the front A/C started and is running so far so good. I think it heard that I started a thread and it decided to start working....lol.
BigLar368 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2016, 03:48 PM   #5
Moderator Emeritus
 
barmcd's Avatar


 
Monaco Owners Club
Texas Boomers Club
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Central Texas
Posts: 13,340
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigLar368 View Post
For reasons unknown the front A/C started and is running so far so good. I think it heard that I started a thread and it decided to start working....lol.
They're like that.
__________________
Dennis and Katherine
2000 Monaco Dynasty
barmcd is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2016, 04:04 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Largo, Fl.
Posts: 90
You might try a system reset.

16. SYSTEM RESET a. Turn the ON/OFF switch to OFF position. b. Simultaneously depress and hold the MODE and ZONE push-buttons while turning the ON/OFF switch to ON. FF should appear in the LCD display until the MODE and ZONE push-buttons are released.
traveler999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2016, 05:52 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 1,015
I think I will try that. It is still acting up. It has to be real hot inside for it to kick on and once it cycles off it wont even try to start again. I need to learn more about these systems. I think there are temp sensors for each unit. I found one in the back but no luck on the one in the front.
BigLar368 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2016, 06:08 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
bruceisla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Foley AL
Posts: 7,138
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigLar368 View Post
I think I will try that. It is still acting up. It has to be real hot inside for it to kick on and once it cycles off it wont even try to start again. I need to learn more about these systems. I think there are temp sensors for each unit. I found one in the back but no luck on the one in the front.
You might not have 2 remote sensors. You can have 1 local sensor in the bottom of the thermostat (it's behind the little plastic loop that sticks out below the slots that are under the display). The one in the thermostat is always assigned to unit 1 (front). You can have a remote sensor (usually in the bedroom) that is assigned to unit 2.
__________________
2005 Newmar Essex 4502, 2013 Caddy SRX
1997 HR Endeavor 37, CAT, 1996 Geo Tracker
bruceisla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2016, 06:22 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 1,015
That would make sense because I can't find another one. In fact there is actually two in the bedroom but only one has a temp sensor. Looks like someone bought another temp sensor cover and rerouted it from the original location and left the cover there just to cover the hole. I have reset the stat without any luck. I also pulled the cover and plug and unplugged the phone connecter. Does not look like there is anything else in there.
BigLar368 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2016, 07:13 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 1,015
Well, I pulled the grill and took the control box apart. It seems there is a "optional" remote temp sensor wired into the control box. Where it goes I have no idea. It seems since the rear unit works fine the telephone cables are working correctly. Think I am gonna call the Dometic tech line tomorrow and see what they say. I feel it's either the temp wire or the control box unless anyone else has another idea. Thanks for the help so far.
BigLar368 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2016, 08:22 PM   #11
Registered User
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Varies Depending on The Weather
Posts: 8,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigLar368 View Post

I need to learn more about these systems.

I think there are temp sensors for each unit. I found one in the back but no luck on the one in the front.
You can start by reading the manuals for the rooftop A/C system and also for the 5 button CCC.

The CCC has a temp sensor built in it that controls A/C #1. There is one remote sensor that controls A/C #2.

My CCC is located in the rear bedroom therefore my A/C #1 is for the rear A/C. The remote temp sensor is located at the bottom of the overhead cabinet near the co-pilots chair in the salon area therefore my A/C #2 is for the front A/C.

There is no standard for these things that's why you should read YOUR manual to learn how to use and run your A/C system.

Dr4Film ----- Richard
Dr4Film is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2016, 04:28 AM   #12
Senior Member
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 1,015
If the thermostat has a built in sensor then why is there a remote sensor wired up and ran in the ceiling for unit/zone #1? I read the manual and it said that temp sensor is optional. My thermostat is located in the middle directly across from the toilet. Zone one is the front A/C. I followed the instruction in the manual on how to properly operate the system but it still does not function correctly.
BigLar368 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2016, 05:42 AM   #13
Senior Member
 
bruceisla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Foley AL
Posts: 7,138
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigLar368 View Post
If the thermostat has a built in sensor then why is there a remote sensor wired up and ran in the ceiling for unit/zone #1? I read the manual and it said that temp sensor is optional. My thermostat is located in the middle directly across from the toilet. Zone one is the front A/C. I followed the instruction in the manual on how to properly operate the system but it still does not function correctly.

Unit 1 can have a remote sensor OR use the one in the thermostat. The reason you have the option is that the thermostat is sometimes located in a cabinet and would not sense temperature correctly without the remote sensor. Sometimes a unit will have a remote sensor plugged in and the wire is just coiled up in the airbox ... in other words, not a complete installation.
__________________
2005 Newmar Essex 4502, 2013 Caddy SRX
1997 HR Endeavor 37, CAT, 1996 Geo Tracker
bruceisla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2016, 05:57 AM   #14
Senior Member
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 1,015
It is plugged into the control board and is ran with other wiring through the ceiling. If it was just hanging there coiled up I would not give it a second thought. Not sure how the thermostat would over look the temp sensor plugged in. Not trying to argue just trying to understand.
BigLar368 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
duotherm



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Neither Dometic Duotherm AC is working - 03 HR Endeavor - help! baloo Monaco Owner's Forum 29 07-03-2013 08:43 AM
Dometic Duotherm ACs not working at all baloo RV Systems & Appliances 19 07-02-2013 11:51 PM
Newly installed Duotherm AC not working in Zone 2 Katmay5 Class A Motorhome Discussions 5 06-17-2011 04:14 AM
Duotherm AC fans will not come on Jay W Newmar Owner's Forum 3 07-24-2010 02:15 PM
HWH Jacks working, not working and working again? Bob&Pat Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 6 06-08-2006 05:22 AM

» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.