Free 7 Day Trial RV GPS App RV Trip Planner RV LIFE Campground Reviews RV Maintenance Free 7 Day Trial ×
RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Monaco Owner's Forum
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 11-07-2014, 05:15 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 8
Furnace option no longer visible on Duo-Therm thermostat

Some time ago my furnace option in the back duo-therm unit ceased to display. I have checked all 3 controlled boxes and the furnace option was set to "open" on all of them. The burner works on the aqua hot, but I have no way of engaging the heat. Has anyone had this problem before? I have checked all fuses on the aqua hot unit and were all still good. Any suggestions?
ScotchJones is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 11-08-2014, 05:47 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
94-Newmar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,043
Which thermostat do you have? Can you get a picture of it? With the front cover removed too, please.
__________________
94-Newmar Kountry Star 40-KSDP
Spartan/Cummins 8.3C-300HP/Allison 3060 WTEC-II/25yr RV Tech RVIA Certified/Onan-Cummins Certified
94-Newmar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2014, 07:44 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
Coma's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: The Emerald Coast
Posts: 1,759
There is a thermostat reset. It is different depending on whether you have a 4 or a 5 button.

http://bryantrv.com/docs2/docs/ccc5.pdf

http://bryantrv.com/docs2/docs/ccc.pdf

Also, after service of the AH the tech had pinched a wire when replacing the blower. Same symptom, however, there was also a fuse blown in the AH as a result.
__________________
Jim and Jennie, Cats=Bittles and Potter, 2000 Dynasty 350 ISC
2013 Silverado 4x4 Towed with R1200GS in bed.
PROV23:4 Do not wear yourself out to get rich; have the wisdom to show restraint.
Coma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2014, 06:40 PM   #4
Junior Member
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by 94-Newmar View Post
Which thermostat do you have? Can you get a picture of it? With the front cover removed too, please.
I just did a reset, still nothing.
Attached Images
  
ScotchJones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2014, 06:44 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
wb7auk's Avatar
 
National RV Owners Club
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Spokane Valley, Wa
Posts: 1,987
Open the outside access to the furnace and see if that breaker is tripped.
__________________
Art
1999 Trade Winds 7371 Cat 3126B w/current upgrades
1990 D 250 Dodge Ram Cummins Turbo
wb7auk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2014, 03:57 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
94-Newmar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,043
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScotchJones View Post
I just did a reset, still nothing.
The only way that the CCC5 thermostat knows that a furnace is present on that particular zone is by the setting of the dip switch on the A/C unit for that zone.

The proper dip switch setting to inform the CCC5 thermostat that there is a furnace present on that zone would be CLOSED, not open.

How many roof A/C units do you have?
Are any of the roof A/C units heat pumps?
How many zones does your CCC5 see?
Can you post a picture of the dip switch settings on the rooftop unit in question?
__________________
94-Newmar Kountry Star 40-KSDP
Spartan/Cummins 8.3C-300HP/Allison 3060 WTEC-II/25yr RV Tech RVIA Certified/Onan-Cummins Certified
94-Newmar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2014, 11:32 PM   #7
Junior Member
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by 94-Newmar View Post
The only way that the CCC5 thermostat knows that a furnace is present on that particular zone is by the setting of the dip switch on the A/C unit for that zone.

The proper dip switch setting to inform the CCC5 thermostat that there is a furnace present on that zone would be CLOSED, not open.

How many roof A/C units do you have?
Are any of the roof A/C units heat pumps?
How many zones does your CCC5 see?
Can you post a picture of the dip switch settings on the rooftop unit in question?
I have three units, all with heat pumps. There are two zones on the rear CCC5.

I will get a pic for you in the morning. Thanks for the response!
ScotchJones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2021, 12:37 PM   #8
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: BOKEELIA, FLORIDA 33922
Posts: 2
Changing zones fixed mine. GOT HEAT!!
RV12GO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2021, 04:36 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
vito.a's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 5,539
ScotchJones,
Did this just happen one day, or were the A/C units worked on or replaced?
If they were replaced then the Dip Switches inside the unit control board need to be set for Furnace. See below.
If they have not been worked on or replaced, you have a bad connection on the RJ11 telephone communications cable. You will need to open up the bottom A/C covers inside the coach and clean the comm cable ends and connectors.
I like to use DeOxit to clean the ends and connectors.
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1
After cleaning all the connectors do another thermostat reset. Slide the black on/off switch on the bottom off (forward). Depress and hold both the top and bottom buttons while sliding the on/off switch on. Watch for FF in the display.

If you need to set the Dip switches the Dometic guide is below.

Dip switches are in the “OFF” position
when shipped from the factory. They are
visible through the opening in the electronic control box. See (FIG. 22), (FIG. 23)
& (FIG. 24).
FIG. 23 Dip Switches
Ext. Stage
Zone 2
Zone 3
Stage
Heat Strip
Heat Pump
Furnace
Dehumidify
Gen Start
Zone 4
a. Ext. Stage - Ext. Stage is not used on this
unit. Leave in the “OFF” position.
b. Zone selection - Each CCC 2 thermostat can
have up to 4 zones. When only one unit is installed it becomes Zone 1 and no dip switch
setting is required. Each additional unit must
be assigned a zone (2 through 4). Each unit
must have a different zone setting.
c. Stage selection - Stage is not used on this
unit. Leave in the “OFF” position.
d. Heat Strip - Heat strip is not used in these
units. Leave in the “OFF” position.
e. Heat Pump - Heat pump is not used in these
units. Leave in the “OFF” position.
f. Furnace - If a Furnace/Aqua heat system has
been connected to this unit, the furnace dip
switch must be placed in the “ON” position.
__________________
97 Monaco Windsor- Sold
07 Monaco Executive McKinley- Sold
04 Monaco Signature Chateau IV
vito.a is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
furnace, thermostat



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Duo Therm cover 4day Class A Motorhome Discussions 9 10-27-2014 02:43 AM
No Power To Thermostat Traveling RN RV Systems & Appliances 7 07-08-2014 05:23 AM
Replacing a duo therm thermostat gmann55 Class A Motorhome Discussions 3 04-11-2014 10:33 AM
Furnace question Bige21566 RV Systems & Appliances 1 04-06-2014 02:10 PM
duo therm 76000 series furnace problem tboney RV Systems & Appliances 1 12-01-2013 03:41 PM

» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.