RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Monaco Owner's Forum
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 04-23-2017, 08:06 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 65
Furnace problems

No heat furnace won't turn on. Duo-Therm Comfort Control thermostat. 2 ac top units. 2000 Monaco Diplomat. Thermostat displays mode, fan, cool as I push mode. I am not able to display zone 1 or 2. I can raise temp to 80. no heat. Test volt after 15 amp breaker on fan, I have 13. Volts at the relay mounted on fan. LP is on. My hot water heater working. It cycles. I am attached to 30 amp 120V service. I have reset thermostat by : Press and hold bottom 2 buttons press and release mode button release bottom 2 buttons press and release mode again. still not able to display zones or get furnace on. Thanks for all your help. Lloyd T
__________________

Lloyd T is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 04-23-2017, 08:59 AM   #2
Senior Member/RVM #90
 
MSHappyCampers's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Columbus, MS
Posts: 40,916
Lloyd, you didn't say if you have the 5-button CCC thermostat. If so, that's not the reset procedure that Dometic recommends. Below is a copy of the manual for the thermostat. Look at the top of page 8 for the reset procedure.

I also found out that in my coach I had to turn off ALL florescent lights before resetting the thermostat or sometimes it would not work.

Dometic 5-button CCC troubleshooting.pdf
__________________

__________________
Joe & Annette

2002 Monaco Windsor 40PBT, 2013 Honda CRV AWD
MSHappyCampers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2017, 11:30 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 65
I have a 4 button control. Fan Mode Up Down and a on off switch on bottom. I also check for 12 v on back of this control I do have 12 v at the switch. I also disconnected the ph line to it. also at the front ac unit, it has 2, and the rear ac unit.
I also do not have ac at front or rear. I have Atwood furnace Model 8940-111-DCLP
Thanks for your help.
Lloyd T
Lloyd T is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2017, 11:51 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
Skip426's Avatar


 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Powell River, B.C.
Posts: 19,243
It sounds like you have the operators info for your 4 button controller , but I'll attach what I have anyway.
You've checked for power at the t'stat ; have you disconnected power for 30 seconds , to see if it resets that way.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf Comfort control 1.pdf (1.09 MB, 38 views)
File Type: pdf Comfort control 2.pdf (1.30 MB, 28 views)
__________________
99DSDP 3884, Freightliner, XC, CAT 3126B, 300 HP /ALLISON 3060
2000 Caravan toad, Remco & Blue Ox.
Skip426 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2017, 01:07 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 65
I have disconnected thermostat from ph cord. more than 1 min. same problem. the one common item is system is thermostat. no AC front or rear, no zones on display. no furnace.

can I install a Atwood Hydroflame Rv thermostat 38453 ?? simpler the better. That way the furnace is completely separated from the rest.
??

all systems worked fine last fall when we used it last. used both AC end of Sept. and Furnace second week of Oct. then put it in the building stored for winter.
I like simple things.
Thanks for your help
Lloyd T
Lloyd T is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2017, 06:54 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Skip426's Avatar


 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Powell River, B.C.
Posts: 19,243
Somewhere, I've seen a post; with an address ; for an outfit that rebuilds the 4 button t'stats ; because they are discontinued ; and upgrading to the 5 button is $$$ mess because the 5 button doesn't work with the existing A/C control boards.
I'll see if I can track it down.
__________________
99DSDP 3884, Freightliner, XC, CAT 3126B, 300 HP /ALLISON 3060
2000 Caravan toad, Remco & Blue Ox.
Skip426 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2017, 07:12 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Skip426's Avatar


 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Powell River, B.C.
Posts: 19,243
Well I found one but it's seven years old

I'll keep digging for newer info.

http://www.irv2.com/forums/f103/dome...ter-78570.html

I didn't test any links or check to see if the address was any good , a link to an Amazon address in another post was a dead end.
__________________
99DSDP 3884, Freightliner, XC, CAT 3126B, 300 HP /ALLISON 3060
2000 Caravan toad, Remco & Blue Ox.
Skip426 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2017, 04:25 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 65
Thanks Skip426 for your help.
I did purchase a 4 button from
william hendrix - Home
last year. From a great person and great service. It worked great last year. I have gotten some new diagnose info so will test system next day or so. I'll inform all with my next step. It may be phone line between front ac and rear ac. Mice. ??
Thanks to all for your help. I'll get back with results.
Lloyd T
Lloyd T is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2017, 05:15 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 65
Thanks to all for your help. With the help from William's web site with the instruction to make a test communication link I installed a test wire to replace it from front AC to thermostat and all problems gone.
Now I am going to replace the RJ11 ends first. Then How do I replace that wire from AC to Thermostat????? in the wall?. I need some help.
I have learned a lot on diagnosing this system. when I get done I'll have pictures and instruction to test.

Thanks to all. Lloyd
Lloyd T is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2017, 09:55 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Skip426's Avatar


 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Powell River, B.C.
Posts: 19,243
Lloyd , how long a wire do you need to run, and how far down the wall is the t'stat mounted ?
__________________
99DSDP 3884, Freightliner, XC, CAT 3126B, 300 HP /ALLISON 3060
2000 Caravan toad, Remco & Blue Ox.
Skip426 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2017, 09:24 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 65
Skip 4 ft ac to wall, 2 ft down wall, 3 ft along wall.
further testing, I pulled ph wire out from wall behind thermostat. it's very tight. I replaced the RJ-11 end on thermostat end. no display. replaced RJ-11 terminal at Front AC. no display. tested continuity of the 4 wires, found yellow was shorted to frame. I blew the 3 amp fuse when I pulled the wire tight behind thermostat. replace fuse, installed jumper test communication 4 wire. I have full display and all functions. How do I replace the ph cable from Front AC unit to the thermostat on the wall????????
my problem is in the wall.

Thanks for the help. Lloyd 2000 Monaco Diplomat 38A
Lloyd T is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2017, 09:49 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
Skip426's Avatar


 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Powell River, B.C.
Posts: 19,243
Any chance you could follow the wire from the A/C unit , with a flex camera; some places rent them ; I just had to have my own , there may be a model available with a small enough head to go up the wall to see where the wire goes into the roof; and give you an idea of any tie downs that may be an issue.
Is there a vent surround or any lights than can be dropped from the ceiling to give a little more access.
I'll bet the short is where the wiring enters the wall, could be they drilled the hole for the wiring and didn't put a proper grommet to prevent the wire chaffing and shorting out.
__________________
99DSDP 3884, Freightliner, XC, CAT 3126B, 300 HP /ALLISON 3060
2000 Caravan toad, Remco & Blue Ox.
Skip426 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2017, 08:30 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 65
Hi Folks, I Found the problem. wire from Thermostat to front AC. replaced it by adding a track tube attached to roof from ac to RH cabinets. Thru them down side and mounted thermostat next to cabinets. I now have all functions and furnace. fixed. I'll post pictures next week, after i learn how to post pictures.
Thanks to all the help.
Lloydt.
Lloyd T is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2017, 08:45 PM   #14
Senior Member
 
Skip426's Avatar


 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Powell River, B.C.
Posts: 19,243
Lloyd ; info on posting photos , is in the " FAQ " drop box , center of the blue bar , under the Google search box.
Don't forget to re-size and when you finish up , be sure the download is compete before you close the " Manage Attachments " box.
__________________

__________________
99DSDP 3884, Freightliner, XC, CAT 3126B, 300 HP /ALLISON 3060
2000 Caravan toad, Remco & Blue Ox.
Skip426 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ace, ems, furnace, problems



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Furnace problem may not be in the furnace! turkeychuckt MH-General Discussions & Problems 3 02-03-2010 03:26 PM
Finally on the road and problems - furnace and water! Loralie Excel Owner's Forum 4 02-09-2009 03:38 AM
AC, Furnace Thermostat Problems EngineerMike Alpine Coach Owner's Forum 0 02-03-2009 12:26 PM
suburban furnace problems DWelch Technology: Internet, TV, Satellite, Cell Phones, etc. 3 12-31-2008 07:00 AM
Furnace Problems ParTheCourse RV Systems & Appliances 9 12-30-2008 11:49 AM

» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
×