RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Monaco Owner's Forum
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 05-21-2012, 03:29 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Holiday Rambler Owners Club
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Cumming, Ga.
Posts: 15
Angry need help quick please going on 1st trip

hello everyone,
recently purchased our 1st coach,2005 h/r ambassador. Getting ready to go to Myrtle Beach and something has happened I think to the transfer switch, can get power to inside thru shoreline and was getting power inside from the generator earlier today while checking the coach out, took coach to fill up fuel came back was loading it for the trip and was going to run the roof air and could not get any power from the generator plugged in shore power everything works fine. Coach has an IOTA ITS-50R transfer switch,have verified shore power and when running generator power are getting to the switch but only shore power will leave the switch to the house, no generator power leaving transfer switch. It looks like we have a bad transfer switch however it worked 2 hours earlier but now it's not working. Does anyone have any suggestions?
__________________

MARY A is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 05-21-2012, 03:34 PM   #2
"Formerly Diplomat Don"
 
Dutch Star Don's Avatar
 
Newmar Owners Club
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Moorpark, Ca.
Posts: 15,299
Mary...There is a circuit breaker on the generator, make sure you didn't trip it.
__________________

__________________
Don & Mary
2019 Newmar Dutch Star 4018
2019 Ford Raptor
Dutch Star Don is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2012, 03:36 PM   #3
Member
 
Winnebago Owners Club
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 63
MARY It sounds like a breaker has tri[[ed either on the generator or the coach. Check all the breakers first.
jwyoming is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2012, 03:36 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
HUCKSHAVEN's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: lakeland,florida
Posts: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by Diplomat Don View Post
Mary...There is a circuit breaker on the generator, make sure you didn't trip it.
DITTO
__________________
"HONEY" whats that noise ??? Ken and Cindy---- 08 MONACO CAMELOT 42'
HUCKSHAVEN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2012, 03:36 PM   #5
Member
 
Winnebago Owners Club
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 63
Tripped
jwyoming is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2012, 03:53 PM   #6
Junior Member
 
Holiday Rambler Owners Club
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Cumming, Ga.
Posts: 15
Circuit breaker on generator is not tripped. We have checked the power coming into transfer switch from generator and we have aprox. 240 volts. However it is not leaving transfer switch going to house. However with shore power hooked up we have 240 in and out.
MARY A is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2012, 04:10 PM   #7
Member
 
krautkamper's Avatar
 
Winnebago Owners Club
Fleetwood Owners Club
Ford Super Duty Owner
Freightliner Owners Club
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Posts: 94
The time delay control module on the ATS may have failed. That is what prevents the generator from having to start under load. There is a check and a bypass in the manual.

http://www.iotaengineering.com/pplib/50rman.pdf
__________________
Bryan
2001 Winnebago Adventurer 35U, F53, V-10, Trimetric batt monitor, Scangauge II, 5 Star Tune, TST 507 TPMS
krautkamper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2012, 04:18 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Mike Canter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Freeport, ME
Posts: 4,707
Well there is one problem. Motorhomes do not use 240 volts. How did you read that? From where to where. MHs use 115 volts only. If you are reading 240 volts then there is a possibility that you have lost neutral. Could be your transfer switch also has a protection circuit that has tripped because it is seeing 240 volts.
__________________
Mike Canter
"Gunner" USN Retired, Airdale
2004 Monaco Signature 44' Conquest. Detroit 60
Mike Canter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2012, 04:32 PM   #9
Junior Member
 
Holiday Rambler Owners Club
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Cumming, Ga.
Posts: 15
Thanks to all for the responses krautkamper was dead on the money, with his suggestion on the circuit board. Just did test and all is working fine we must have a bad circuit board.
thanks again to everyone
MARY A is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2012, 04:37 PM   #10
Member
 
krautkamper's Avatar
 
Winnebago Owners Club
Fleetwood Owners Club
Ford Super Duty Owner
Freightliner Owners Club
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Posts: 94
Glad that worked out for you! Have fun on your trip!
__________________
Bryan
2001 Winnebago Adventurer 35U, F53, V-10, Trimetric batt monitor, Scangauge II, 5 Star Tune, TST 507 TPMS
krautkamper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2012, 07:33 AM   #11
Senior Member
 
Mike Canter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Freeport, ME
Posts: 4,707
Glad it worked out. So where did the measured 240 volts come from?????
__________________
Mike Canter
"Gunner" USN Retired, Airdale
2004 Monaco Signature 44' Conquest. Detroit 60
Mike Canter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2012, 11:45 AM   #12
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 859
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Canter View Post
Glad it worked out. So where did the measured 240 volts come from?????
The 50 A outlet you plug in to has two separate 12v legs. The difference between the "hot" pins will measure about 240 (e.g. red wire to black wire). The voltage of each leg (black-to-white or red-to-white) will be 120. Same thing at the other end of the power cord, at the xfer switch.
__________________
Rick P. '07 Signature
rpasetto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2012, 01:39 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
Mike Canter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Freeport, ME
Posts: 4,707
I totally understand that. It is how and where Mary measured it that concerns me because you do not use 240 volts in a MH
__________________

__________________
Mike Canter
"Gunner" USN Retired, Airdale
2004 Monaco Signature 44' Conquest. Detroit 60
Mike Canter is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
×