RV News RVBusiness 2021 Top 10 RVs of the Year, plus 56 additional debuts and must-see units → ×
RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Monaco Owner's Forum
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 11-23-2020, 08:03 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 37
No Power in Coach

Hello Monaco owners, I have a slight emergency and look forward to some support.

When connected to 30 AMP shore power, we experienced a loss of all lights and most power outlets. The first time it happened, I shut off the shore power breaker, and started the generator. Within a few minutes the Intelletec indicated normal operation. After 30 minutes of running the gen, I shut it down, flipped the shore power breaker back on and all systems were normal. Tonight, it happened again, but when the generator running the Intelletec stays dark, and no power to lights etc... I use a Progressive surge protector, and have never experienced anything like this before.

Suggestions and feedback appreciated, thank you.

Andersku,,,
Andersku is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 11-23-2020, 08:21 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
jacwjames's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 7,874
What model/year coach do you have?



First thing I'd look at would be the transfer switch.



Need to find it and check. Unplug all power and disable generator from starting. Pull the cover and look for burnt contacts.
__________________
Jim J
2002 Monaco Windsor 38 PKD Cummins ISC 350 8.3L
2005 Jeep Grand Cherokee w/5.7 Hemi
jacwjames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2020, 08:26 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by jacwjames View Post
What model/year coach do you have?



First thing I'd look at would be the transfer switch.



Need to find it and check. Unplug all power and disable generator from starting. Pull the cover and look for burnt contacts.


2007 Camelot PDQ
Andersku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2020, 08:28 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Monaco Wolfy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Gig Harbor, Washington, Point Fosdick Area
Posts: 283
I second on the transfer switch
__________________
2004 40' Monaco Windsor PDQ, Cummins 400hp ISL, 4 slides, Aqua-Hot, 1900 watts solar, Mini Cooper S, Gig Harbor, Washington
Monaco Wolfy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2020, 08:45 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by Monaco Wolfy View Post
I second on the transfer switch


Location of transfer switch?
Andersku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2020, 08:46 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by Monaco Wolfy View Post
I second on the transfer switch


Location?
Andersku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2020, 09:13 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Outbound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: NorCal
Posts: 2,163
You should hear a click when you plug into shore power, follow the sound and you should locate transfer switch.
__________________
Outbound
2002 Monaco Executive 500 ISM
2004 GMC 2500HD 4X4
Outbound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2020, 08:56 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
K7JV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,526
It is likely mounted on the wall or ceiling in or adjacent to the compartment where your power cord enters your coach.

Also, you said you lose outlets AND lights. That's interesting. The outlets would be affected by the transfer switch. The lights should all be 12V DC. Aside from the fact that the batteries are charged from the shore power or generator supply, those two systems are nearly independent of one another.

(You replied that you have an '07 Camelot. That's great! Nice coach! But, you might want to put your coach make, year and model in your "signature" on your profile. That way you won't have to answer questions for those hoping to be able to help you.)
__________________
Jim & Angie, Boise, ID
2006 Monaco Dynasty Countess III
2017 GMC Acadia Denali
K7JV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2020, 11:25 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andersku View Post
Hello Monaco owners, I have a slight emergency and look forward to some support.

When connected to 30 AMP shore power, we experienced a loss of all lights and most power outlets. The first time it happened, I shut off the shore power breaker, and started the generator. Within a few minutes the Intelletec indicated normal operation. After 30 minutes of running the gen, I shut it down, flipped the shore power breaker back on and all systems were normal. Tonight, it happened again, but when the generator running the Intelletec stays dark, and no power to lights etc... I use a Progressive surge protector, and have never experienced anything like this before.

Suggestions and feedback appreciated, thank you.

Andersku,,,


UPDATE:

Itís the salesman switch, Bill Willard once again to the rescue!!!
Andersku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2020, 12:10 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Arch Hoagland's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Clovis, CA, USA
Posts: 10,321
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andersku View Post
UPDATE:

Itís the salesman switch, Bill Willard once again to the rescue!!!

I have taped over my salesman switch. I discovered it will disable my driver and passenger seats power.
__________________
2004 Monaco La Palma 36DBD, W22, 8.1, 7.1 MPG
2000 LEXUS RX300 FWD 22MPG 4020 LBS
"All the truth in the world adds up to one big lie" Bob Dylan
Arch Hoagland is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2020, 04:43 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
Outbound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: NorCal
Posts: 2,163
Congrats on the find, hard to believe one switch can cause so much turmoil.
__________________
Outbound
2002 Monaco Executive 500 ISM
2004 GMC 2500HD 4X4
Outbound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2020, 06:10 PM   #12
YC1
Senior Member
 
YC1's Avatar


 
Holiday Rambler Owners Club
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 8,416
So what does having 30 amp shoreline cause the issue? Coincidence?
__________________
Myron & Deborah
08 HR Endeavor 40 SKQ
2016 Ford F150 Limited V6 with Ready Brake
Aluminator tow bar, Demco base plate
YC1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2020, 06:16 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 3,830
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andersku View Post
UPDATE:

Itís the salesman switch, Bill Willard once again to the rescue!!!
You had/have an intermittent salesman switch?
__________________
1996 Tioga Class C
400 amp/hrs solar, Trimetric

2007 Monaco Diplomat 40 PDQ
okcnewbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2020, 07:04 PM   #14
Senior Member
 
Arch Hoagland's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Clovis, CA, USA
Posts: 10,321
Quote:
Originally Posted by okcnewbie View Post
You had/have an intermittent salesman switch?
Ha...No. I have people who flip the switch and disable everything. Then when you flip it back you have to reset the clock on the microwave.

I had the coach in for service and the dealer flipped the switch to off. Driving home I couldn't adjust the power seat.

Got home and started troubleshooting why my power seat didn't work and discovered the salesman switch shuts off power to my seats.

So now my switch is taped to the on position. Don't touch it!!
__________________
2004 Monaco La Palma 36DBD, W22, 8.1, 7.1 MPG
2000 LEXUS RX300 FWD 22MPG 4020 LBS
"All the truth in the world adds up to one big lie" Bob Dylan
Arch Hoagland is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
no power, power



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2013 Tiffin Allegro QBA - No Coach Power when plugged into Shore Power TiffnAllegro Tiffin Owner's Forum 4 05-16-2016 02:04 PM
No coach power. All chassis power items working. eddiehop Class A Motorhome Discussions 5 08-09-2015 07:04 AM
No coach power only generator or show power Retiredcable RV Systems & Appliances 6 06-07-2015 09:35 AM
Country Coach or American Coach or Alpine Coach Troys66 Class A Motorhome Discussions 14 01-04-2015 07:38 PM
No coach power w/o coach batteries Turbofans Newmar Owner's Forum 3 04-24-2014 05:21 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.