Journey with Confidence RV GPS App RV Trip Planner RV LIFE Campground Reviews RV Maintenance Take a Speed Test Free 7 Day Trial ×
RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Monaco Owner's Forum
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 06-29-2020, 10:02 AM   #43
Senior Member
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Utopia, TX
Posts: 470
Forgot to attach the wiring diagram. This might be similar to yours.
Notice that the dinette is on the same breaker. So if yours is like mine... and the dinette has power, but the kitchen does not, that means the problem is downstream of the dinette.
Cheers,
Walter
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	wiring.jpg
Views:	45
Size:	391.1 KB
ID:	291415  
__________________
2003 Monaco Dynasty 42 Regal.
wamcneil is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 06-29-2020, 10:15 AM   #44
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 686
Walter,

Thank you for the info...all sounds good.

I don't see your attachment though.

Disregard. I see it now.
__________________
Irishguy
irishguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2020, 10:15 AM   #45
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 686
Quote:
Originally Posted by irishguy View Post
Walter,

Thank you for the info...all sounds good.

I don't see your attachment though.
Disregard, I see it now.
__________________
Irishguy
irishguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2020, 12:22 PM   #46
Senior Member
 
777 Driver's Avatar


 
Entegra Owners Club
Spartan Chassis
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3,325
Quote:
Originally Posted by irishguy View Post
Ivy, I've got a 2000 watt Trace inverter. I've checked that thing over from top to bottom...all I can see is one little push button breaker and it's not tripped.

Do you have a Trace as well?
Hi irishguy,

Do you know the model number of your 2000 watt Trace inverter?

The reason I ask is that your symptoms sound exactly like what would happen if the "Pass-through" circuit breaker on the inverter has tripped. I experienced that on several occasions in a previous coach. It typically occurred in the morning when my DW turned on her hair dryer which was plugged in to an outlet on an inverted circuit.

Depending on the mounting location of your inverter, that circuit breaker can be quite difficult to locate. IF you can find (or download) a copy of the Owner's Manual for your inverter, it likely has diagrams that show the location of all the circuit breakers, making it much easier to find them if they're not easily viewable.

It might be beneficial for you to track down the inverter manual and make sure that there are no tripped circuit breakers on the inverter.

Take care,
Stu
__________________
"I would rather have questions that can't be answered than answers that can't be questioned."
2018 Anthem 42DEQ
777 Driver is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2020, 12:41 PM   #47
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 686
Stu,

I have the owner's manual for my inverter. There's only one re-settable breaker on this model of trace inverter. It's not popped.

I was hoping there were other breakers but unfortunately no.
__________________
Irishguy
irishguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 06:22 AM   #48
Senior Member
 
153stars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Braidwood Il.
Posts: 6,149
As said move wire to other breaker or use a Wiggy meter /"low impedance meter" or rig a light bulb to outlet to test for some actual amperage out of the breaker.
I have been fooled by high impedance meter giving me the proper voltage reading but no real power . Once a bad cartridge fuse even showed continuity and 480 & 277 to ground.
Could it be a power shedding relay is inoperable if it also goes to microwave.?
__________________
95 Monaco Crown Royale
M11 400hp, 4060 trans.
Aquahot, Generac Guardian7.5k
153stars is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 07:15 AM   #49
Senior Member
 
KanzKran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 1,944
Quote:
Originally Posted by 153stars View Post
Could it be a power shedding relay is inoperable if it also goes to microwave.?
I've never given it any thought, but it would make sense that all shedding relays would be NC, and energize to open. That way the default is that all loads are powered in case of relay or logic failure, and the only downside is that you can overload and trip a breaker. Better than having a dead circuit even when the total load is light.
__________________
Tom & Jeri
2018 Coachmen Galleria 24T Li3
KanzKran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 07:52 AM   #50
YC1
Senior Member
 
YC1's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: FL
Posts: 10,549
Sorry, I have to ask. Did you actually use a voltmeter to test the output wires of the inverter?? I know, captain obvious. But all I have read is about checking breakers on the inverter.

It is time to buy a signal tracer to chase those darn wire paths. Not expensive at all and absolutely necessary in these beasts which often make no sense in their wire paths.

I suspect you have one of the outlets at the beginning of that chain gone bad. Those press on wire connections on some are kind of dubious to me.

With the signal tracer you just put a (hairpin), into a dead outlet in the chain and use a hand held sniffer to chase a tone. Kind of like a propane siniffer if you have ever seen one.
__________________
Myron & Deborah
08 HR Endeavor 40 SKQ
400 Isl, 400 HP/// Now 450 HP
2016 Ford F150 Limited V6 with Ready Brake
YC1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 08:52 AM   #51
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 686
Quote:
Originally Posted by 153stars View Post
As said move wire to other breaker or use a Wiggy meter /"low impedance meter" or rig a light bulb to outlet to test for some actual amperage out of the breaker.
I have been fooled by high impedance meter giving me the proper voltage reading but no real power . Once a bad cartridge fuse even showed continuity and 480 & 277 to ground.
Could it be a power shedding relay is inoperable if it also goes to microwave.?
153stars,

I've been using a multi-meter and have 120v on the output of all breakers. I've also moved the dead kitchen circuit wiring to the working bath side breaker/gfi circuit and still no power to the outlets
The microwave is on a separate breaker and has power.
Are you thinking the energy management system could have shut down the now dead circuit?
__________________
Irishguy
irishguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 09:15 AM   #52
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 686
Quote:
Originally Posted by YC1 View Post
Sorry, I have to ask. Did you actually use a voltmeter to test the output wires of the inverter?? I know, captain obvious. But all I have read is about checking breakers on the inverter.

It is time to buy a signal tracer to chase those darn wire paths. Not expensive at all and absolutely necessary in these beasts which often make no sense in their wire paths.

I suspect you have one of the outlets at the beginning of that chain gone bad. Those press on wire connections on some are kind of dubious to me.

With the signal tracer you just put a (hairpin), into a dead outlet in the chain and use a hand held sniffer to chase a tone. Kind of like a propane siniffer if you have ever seen one.
Myron,

I have checked the output side of all breakers in both the 120v and 240v breaker panels. The L-1 and L-2 output side of the 120v panel and 240v panel have power.
Should I be taking readings right at the inverter?

I did continuity testing on the dead circuit:

White wire neutral side: Full continuity from breaker panel white wire through a junction box and to all dead outlets.

Black wire power side: No continuity from black power wire in 120v breaker panel to junction box. As well no power readings on black/black connection and black/red connection in this junction box.
I have continuity from junction box black wire circuit to all dead outlets.

This junction box is right at the slide and plumbing chase area. It looks like it runs to/from another nearby junction box that is in the same area but behind a wall which is only accessible by moving in the slide.

My job today is to check around that slide area where things move around with the slide and see if I can find any issues. I'm also going to move the slide in and check out the other junction box.
__________________
Irishguy
irishguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 09:33 AM   #53
Senior Member
 
windsorbill's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: CA
Posts: 4,145
Irishguy,

Which EMS/brand system do you have?
__________________
Bill & Brigitte
06 Windsor PEQ, Cummins 400 ISL
2014 Honda CRV or 2012 Jeep
windsorbill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 09:42 AM   #54
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 686
Quote:
Originally Posted by windsorbill View Post
Irishguy,

Which EMS/brand system do you have?
Bill,

I have the Intellitec system. All lights are lit green on the panel.
__________________
Irishguy
irishguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 11:04 AM   #55
Senior Member
 
windsorbill's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: CA
Posts: 4,145
Quote:
Originally Posted by irishguy View Post
Bill,

I have the Intellitec system. All lights are lit green on the panel.
I have the Intellitec system as well.

Years ago, one of my intellitec relays fried and I couldn't get the rear air to work. I jumped that leg onto the washer/dryer leg and got it working. Not ideal, but solved my problem. When I talked to M&M about it, apparently just replacing the relay wasn't an option or wasn't practical--I can't remember which. A couple years later I replaced the whole circuit board.

I didn't think that the EMS would/could shed a plug circuit. But who knows. Worth a look, however.
__________________
Bill & Brigitte
06 Windsor PEQ, Cummins 400 ISL
2014 Honda CRV or 2012 Jeep
windsorbill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 12:20 PM   #56
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 390
Suddenly no 120v power to kitchen side outlets

Quote:
Originally Posted by irishguy View Post
Tom,

Am I looking for a loose or fried wire?
I had the same issue with mine. A friend found it in the bathroom. I didn't see the second receptacle in the bath that was a ground fault.
Dennis123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
power



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stumped by 120V power loss to television outlets ThomB Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 6 04-22-2018 11:38 AM
HELP! Kitchen outlets (DS) and Outlets/Lights (PS) Don't Work offtosleep Monaco Owner's Forum 23 01-02-2018 02:22 PM
Outlets suddenly went dead Dunnkin Class A Motorhome Discussions 55 11-19-2012 11:26 AM
No power to 120v outlets Furniss Class A Motorhome Discussions 6 03-31-2012 02:38 PM
120v Electrical Outlets not working in 03 MDDS rbguinn Alpine Coach Owner's Forum 8 09-11-2008 06:35 PM

» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.