Journey with Confidence RV GPS App RV Trip Planner RV LIFE Campground Reviews RV Maintenance Take a Speed Test Free 7 Day Trial ×
RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Monaco Owner's Forum
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 05-21-2022, 09:22 AM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 426
Question Thermostat replacement

I have a '99 Holiday Rambler Vacationer that I've owned for 12 years. Before purchasing, previous owner had the 4-button thermostat replaced with a 5-button Duo-Therm (control module 3109228.001 + thermostat 3109226.008). Now the 5-button has quit and appears to have no power to it since it's not lighting up and therefore neither the a/c nor furnace will work. I've checked every fuse I can find, and I've also tried resetting it. It operates off what looks like a telephone jack plug in. Does anyone know of an available replacement thermostat they can point me to? Hoping for an easy, quick replacement (also hoping that's the problem). Many thanks in advance for any help y'all can provide.
danandcarol is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 05-21-2022, 09:29 AM   #2
YC1
Senior Member
 
YC1's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: FL
Posts: 10,359
Have you exercised the plug in the back of it?

From there going to the front AC first I would drop the register down and look for an inline coupler for a phone type jack and give it some exercise as well.

Could be off the path here but mine are daisy chained from the thermostat, to the front ac, then to the back via a phone cable.
__________________
Myron & Deborah
08 HR Endeavor 40 SKQ
400 Isl, 400 HP/// Now 450 HP
2016 Ford F150 Limited V6 with Ready Brake
YC1 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2022, 09:43 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 426
Sorry if this is a dumb question, but what do you mean by exercising the plug? Also, mine only has 1 a/c (+ furnace), but just mentioning it (doesn't sound like that would matter). TIA for responding.
danandcarol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2022, 10:14 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
Timaz's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: On the road
Posts: 1,583
He means unplug and plug in the connecter in and out a few to help get a good connection.
Tim
__________________
Full Time 2000 Dynasty Regent, 8.3, Banks Turbo, 5" Diameter Exhaust, 475 HP 1425 Torque towing 05 Pilot 700 Watts solar 400ah lithium & E-Bike
Timaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2022, 10:18 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
153stars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Braidwood Il.
Posts: 5,569
Oops Tim was out typing me lol...
Exercise...to plug and unplug. The phone cable plugs can be carefully cleaned with pencil or pen eraser . Sometimes switches can get dirty exercise by turning on and off. Sometimes there are hidden 12v fuse panels. Have you located fuse location per wiring diagram. I had my MH. 2years before locating hidden fuse panel behind Amps/Volts and tank gauges panel. Another Monaco owners stated he has found 10 locations of fuses.
__________________
95 Monaco Crown Royale
M11 400hp, 4060 trans.
Aquahot, Generac Guardian7.5k
153stars is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2022, 10:52 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 426
YC1, Timaz, and 153stars - Thanks to all of you for your time and help. It appears to be the connectors. I ran a new phone line from the thermostat to the a/c and it started working. I'm going to try cleaning the existing connectors as y'all suggested, and if that doesn't work, I'll have to fish the new wire through the ceiling. This group rocks!
danandcarol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2022, 03:54 PM   #7
YC1
Senior Member
 
YC1's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: FL
Posts: 10,359
That is great news. Some exercise as I previously mentioned and then was explained usually does the trick. Use a magnyfying glass to inspect the small connections with a bright light behind. If you see signs of green you can cut the ends off and attach new ones.

You must be very careful doing this of course. Glad a substitute worked. In some cases those "phone cables" may not be wired standard but it works for you.

Repairing the existing connections will be much easier than attempting to run a new one in most cases.
__________________
Myron & Deborah
08 HR Endeavor 40 SKQ
400 Isl, 400 HP/// Now 450 HP
2016 Ford F150 Limited V6 with Ready Brake
YC1 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2022, 06:13 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
vito.a's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 5,800
If there is a junction connector in the RJ11 (telephone cord) replace it. They are usually in the ceiling under the filter. I also use DeoxIT to clean all the wire terminal ends.
https://www.amazon.com/Hosa-D5S-6-De...s%2C194&sr=8-2
__________________
97 Monaco Windsor- Sold
07 Monaco Executive McKinley- Sold
04 Monaco Signature Chateau IV
vito.a is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ace, replace, replacement, thermostat



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacing Duo-Therm thermostat with Hunter thermostat tpcollins Class A Motorhome Discussions 4 10-02-2018 02:10 PM
Remote thermostat for roof air residential thermostat swap?? supertramp Travel Trailer Discussion 6 01-12-2017 08:39 PM
Upgrade Duo-Therm thermostat to a Honeywell RTH230B Thermostat Ray Wallace RV Systems & Appliances 7 12-07-2009 08:22 PM
Furnace/Fantastic Fan Thermostat replacement CC38EL Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 2 11-22-2005 04:18 AM
Propane thermostat vs. True-Air electronic thermostat John_Canfield Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 5 10-18-2005 02:32 AM

» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.