RV News RVBusiness 2021 Top 10 RVs of the Year, plus 56 additional debuts and must-see units → ×
RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Monaco Owner's Forum
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 02-16-2020, 08:31 AM   #1
Senior Member
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 420
Two Thermostats

I have one in the living room and one in the bedroom.

Two fold question,

I can not control the “other zone” from them. The bedroom says zone one and controls the rear and hr living room says zone one and controls the front. The front has a furnace option the other is cool and heat pump only. Should I be able to control each?

Also can I get better one these are the six button units and what I miss is being abele to set the deference points ie let is get 3 degrees colder before turning on the heat.

It’s a 2000 Monaco exe.
__________________
New to us 2000 Monaco executive 40 500hp tag
Biljol is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 02-16-2020, 10:35 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Ljwt330's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Capistrano Beach, California
Posts: 2,422
Quote:
Originally Posted by Biljol View Post
I have one in the living room and one in the bedroom.

Two fold question,

I can not control the “other zone” from them. The bedroom says zone one and controls the rear and hr living room says zone one and controls the front. The front has a furnace option the other is cool and heat pump only. Should I be able to control each?

Also can I get better one these are the six button units and what I miss is being abele to set the deference points ie let is get 3 degrees colder before turning on the heat.

It’s a 2000 Monaco exe.

Typically, the MH has one thermostat to control both "zones" via remote sensors placed in each separate area. Your coach, obviously, has two separate thermostats which control the zones independently, something that is, IMO, unusual. What is not unusual is to have the furnace controlled by only one zone with the other having the heat pump.


First check to see if you have the remote sensors in each zone. If so, then each thermostat is wired to the different sensors. If there are no remote sensors, then the thermostat includes the sensor.


If you wish to switch to a single thermostat to control both zones, you will probably need to change out the control boards on the devices and connect remote sensors to the new thermostat.



To be sure, ask a RV specialist.
__________________
Larry, Eileen, and Finley
2004 Alpine 36FDDS
Third motor home, first Alpine, no need for another.
Ljwt330 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 10:53 AM   #3
Moderator Emeritus
 
TXiceman's Avatar


 
Vintage RV Owners Club
Texas Boomers Club
Oklahoma Boomers Club
Ford Super Duty Owner
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Full Time, TX Home Base
Posts: 18,871
Blog Entries: 21
We have one thermostat that controls both zones. Our previous RV had two separate thermostats and I much prefer this arrangement.

Ken
__________________
Amateur Radio Operator (KE5DFR)|Full-Time! - 2012 6.7L Ford Crew Cab Dually -2013 HitchHiker Champagne 38RLRSB - Travel with one Standard Schnauzer and one small Timneh African Gray Parrot
TXiceman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 03:38 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
vito.a's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 4,551
How long is your Executive?
42' and longer came with 2 thermostats to control 3 A/C units. 40' came with only 2 A/C units.
A 2000 model would have come with the old 4 button thermostats. They were unreliable and many folks changed them out to the newer 5 button. This also requires new control boards or new A/C's with a new board.
The zones are set on each control board dip switch and are often not set correctly by technicians. They are fairly easy to reset, but then you must also perform a thermostat reset.
The Furnace options are also setup on the A/C control board dip switches.
I would remove all the A/C shrouds and set the front as zone 1, middle as zone 2, and rear (if you have a 3rd unit) as zone 3. Also double check all the other dip switch settings. Then do a reset on both thermostats.
__________________
97 Monaco Windsor- Sold
07 Monaco Executive McKinley- Sold
04 Monaco Signature Chateau IV
vito.a is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 07:06 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 420
It’s a 40’ the thermostat have 5 buttons I think mode, up, down, fan, zone. I only have 2 units. I have also not seen a remote sensor anywhere. I have also noticed the rear heat pump will come on run for 1 min and shut down I think the vent is blowing on the thermostat.
__________________
New to us 2000 Monaco executive 40 500hp tag
Biljol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 07:19 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
96 Wideglide's Avatar
 
Holiday Rambler Owners Club
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 6,822
You have two thermostats and two zones.

You don't need remote temp sensors.
__________________
Ben & Sharon
2008 43' Holiday Rambler Scepter PDQ
96 Wideglide is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 08:44 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
vito.a's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 4,551
Your thermostats are matched to your A/C control boards so they can communicate with each other. To update the thermostat, you must also update the control board inside the A/C (or just update the entire A/C unit).
The next generation thermostat is programmable and very nice.

But to control both zones from one thermostat (regardless of which generation of thermostat) you will need to connect the RJ11 telephone type cord from one A/C to the other. This may be a challenge to route the wire. You could try routing the wire through the A/C ducts, if the ducts are connected from front to rear.
__________________
97 Monaco Windsor- Sold
07 Monaco Executive McKinley- Sold
04 Monaco Signature Chateau IV
vito.a is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 08:57 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
cavie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 2,909
personally I would prefer the 2 separate t-stats. Less problems. What is the chance of both going bad at the same time.
__________________
2011 Keystone Sprinter 323 BHS. Port Charlotte Fl/Hinsdale MA. Retired Master Electrician. All Motor homes are RV's. All RV's are not Motor homes.
cavie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 10:31 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 420
Vito.a

When you say next gen thermostats can you provide model?
__________________
New to us 2000 Monaco executive 40 500hp tag
Biljol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2020, 10:24 AM   #10
Senior Member
 
vito.a's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 4,551
Link to the new Comfort Control Center II (CCCII):
https://www.dometic.com/en-us/us/pro...center-_-52919

This thermostat will not work with older A/C units. If your A/C units need replacing, then the logical thing to do would be to also purchase the new CCCII and wire it. Dometic may make a retrofit control board but you would need to call their help line with model and serial number from each of your A/C's.
__________________
97 Monaco Windsor- Sold
07 Monaco Executive McKinley- Sold
04 Monaco Signature Chateau IV
vito.a is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2020, 11:01 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 420
Thanks I have the original manual for the units so will give a call.

I hate the roof.
__________________
New to us 2000 Monaco executive 40 500hp tag
Biljol is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
thermostat



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Two thermostats? quickshift Travel Supreme Owner's Forum 3 06-09-2016 02:51 AM
Installing 2 ac thermostats instead of one ger32k Fleetwood Owner's Forum 2 09-11-2010 10:43 AM
Heads up on heater hose sizes and thermostats JimAerbus,W22,2003 Workhorse and Chevrolet Chassis Motorhome Forum 6 10-19-2009 10:15 AM
A/C & Thermostats Chickadee Newmar Owner's Forum 14 03-16-2009 12:52 PM
Control with two thermostats?? Les Stallings Monaco Owner's Forum 13 11-28-2007 08:28 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.