RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Monaco Owner's Forum
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 10-21-2016, 09:46 AM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 397
Was my dish network service disconnected?

Hi there, We have a complete signal loss. We tried the 10 sec unplug and the red reset button. I called dish and they said my home receiver 722 is not compatible with the RV. We have been using the home receiver for months.

Did they disconnect me? And what do I do now?

thanks Moira
__________________

__________________
2003 Monaco Signature Baroness
Moira is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 10-21-2016, 10:13 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
bdpreece's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Yuma Arizona USA
Posts: 2,835
See if you can find a neighbor who is also a dish network customer that has a portable dish and will connect it to your system to test. When we lost our signal it was a defective LNB on the satellite dish.
__________________

__________________
Brian, Loretta & Daisy (Golden Retriever)
2008 Holiday Rambler Endeavor 40 PDQ , ISL 400
2014 Ford Explorer toad
bdpreece is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2016, 11:09 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
lanerd's Avatar
 
Tiffin Owners Club
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Home in warm Sou Calif for the winter.
Posts: 1,401
We have dual 722's that we take from home and use in the RV. The person you talked to is inexperienced with rv's DVR usage. If I call and get someone who I know isn't up to speed, I'll hang up and redial to get another person.

However, I get much better service from DISH by using their Chat line on their website.

I agree with Brian... sounds like you have malfunctioning antenna.

Ron
__________________
Ron, Sandie and Lilly
2013 Tiffin Phaeton 42LH 400 ISL | 2011 GMC Terrain SLT-2
Roadmaster All Terrain | US Gear Unified Brake System | Pressure Pro
lanerd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2016, 12:03 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Burgy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 231
we ran into a problem this spring, rv indoors and dish box not in use....
more than x-days without connecting to the satellite and they have to reauthorize the box to get it to work.
__________________
Lynn, Guy & Rocky

2004 Monaco Dynasty
Burgy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2016, 01:42 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Randyman1's Avatar


 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 767
Call their customer service and tell them to resend the signal to your box. You don't need to explain why. I used to tell them it was in my RV and hadn't been used for months and needed a refresh signal sent. Then I learned they really don't care why so I just tell them to send me a refresh signal and they do.
__________________
Randy & Kathy-n-Auggie
07 HR Navigator 43PBQ, 525hp Cummins ISX, 17 Ford Supercrew Ecoboost King Ranch 4x4
Randyman1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2016, 02:21 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
38 Special's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Irondale, Alabama
Posts: 470
Quote:
Originally Posted by Randyman1 View Post
Call their customer service and tell them to resend the signal to your box. You don't need to explain why. I used to tell them it was in my RV and hadn't been used for months and needed a refresh signal sent. Then I learned they really don't care why so I just tell them to send me a refresh signal and they do.
If you use the terminology of "Send a hit to my receiver", they seem to stop asking questions and just do it. They always ask to stay on the phone/chat to verify. I just say this always works and end call.
__________________
2008 Monaco Camelot 42 DSQ
Irondale, Alabama
38 Special is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2016, 04:32 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
dmastroluca's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Henderson, Nevada
Posts: 320
Go to the "System Setup" page of your receiver and see if you are receiving any of the satellites. You might have to do a "check switch". If you don't see green "ok" boxes then you are not on the Dish satellites at 119 and 110 deg. and will get a signal loss message.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	sat2.jpg
Views:	49
Size:	32.5 KB
ID:	142180  
Attached Images
  
__________________
Dan & April Mastroluca-2001 Monaco Diplomat 36PBD Cummins ISC330HP 8.3L Diesel 6-Speed Allison Transmission-Toad= 2017 Ford Fusion Energi w/ Blue Ox Aventa BX7445 & Roadmaster Invisibrake FMCA# F452291 https://www.facebook.com/dmastroluca GO DODGER BLUE!!!
dmastroluca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2016, 01:39 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 397
Thank you all.

I did call them and the first thing that they asked was, are you in a RV? I tried to avoid the question a little bit as I was going through the reset procedure they suggested on the recording. That didn't work.

I ended up telling them that I was in an RV and I would be home in a week. And I asked them to shoot me another signal. They said that the 722 was not compatible with RVs but did shoot me another signal. But it still didn't work. I don't believe I had any obstructions although I there was a hill in the distance. I didn't know I could enter the setup page from the complete loss page. Ill check that next time.

So we left there and got to a new place and whala, it worked. So I don't know if I had an obstruction or signal problem from them. I don't know what a disconnected service looks like so Im guessing it would be just a blank screen.

Why do they do this to us. Im paying 90 bucks a month, geeez. I don't want to sign a 2 year contract and get a box without a dvr. I don't want to suspend a service with directv and keep adding that time to the end of that contract. I just want my box with my recordings in my RV when I am not home. Thats not asking much.

thanks everyone
Moira
__________________
2003 Monaco Signature Baroness
Moira is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2016, 02:31 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
Randyman1's Avatar


 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 767
I use the 722, have one at home and one in the coach. Never a problem other than lack of use on the coach makes me have to call them to send a refresh signal to the box.
__________________
Randy & Kathy-n-Auggie
07 HR Navigator 43PBQ, 525hp Cummins ISX, 17 Ford Supercrew Ecoboost King Ranch 4x4
Randyman1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2016, 03:00 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
tinstar 1114's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 403
The VIP211Z is the dish they want you to use. I had a 722 that I had been using in my M/H for years. When I changed my home service to the Hopper, they wanted to change out the 722 in the M/H. They wanted me to lease a new 211. Since I had purchased the 722 and it worked fine, I insisted they change out 722 on their dime if they wanted me to have the 211. They changed it out with no cost to me. I had also used my home receiver for a long time before I purchased the 722 long before the Hopper came out.

Bottom line, your receiver does not know where it is.
__________________
J.C. "Tinstar 1114"
2002 Monaco Windsor M-36PBD
tinstar 1114 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2016, 07:51 PM   #11
Community Moderator
 
barmcd's Avatar


 
Monaco Owners Club
Texas Boomers Club
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Central Texas
Posts: 11,627
Quote:
Originally Posted by tinstar 1114 View Post
The VIP211Z is the dish they want you to use. I had a 722 that I had been using in my M/H for years. When I changed my home service to the Hopper, they wanted to change out the 722 in the M/H. They wanted me to lease a new 211. Since I had purchased the 722 and it worked fine, I insisted they change out 722 on their dime if they wanted me to have the 211. They changed it out with no cost to me. I had also used my home receiver for a long time before I purchased the 722 long before the Hopper came out.

Bottom line, your receiver does not know where it is.
That's good to know
barmcd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2016, 10:34 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 79
We have a 722 in the coach works fine, always has, Dish doesn't like DVR's in RV's because the road bumps can cause issues with the hard drive, maybe they don't know a Monaco is not a travel trailer going down the road
__________________

RonD1010 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
dish, service



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD Dish Network DVR not working with Kingdome in-motion satellite dish ? Harry B Technology: Internet, TV, Satellite, Cell Phones, etc. 14 05-02-2014 08:38 AM
Converting Motosat HD dish from Dish Network to Direct TV glennb100 Technology: Internet, TV, Satellite, Cell Phones, etc. 2 03-22-2011 12:51 PM
Network Broadcast on Dish Network djhinds Technology: Internet, TV, Satellite, Cell Phones, etc. 11 10-15-2010 09:40 AM
New Dish for Dish Network? HELP! SewBzzzy Technology: Internet, TV, Satellite, Cell Phones, etc. 6 06-10-2008 03:10 PM

» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
×