RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > MOTORHOME FORUMS > Class A Motorhome Discussions
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 09-21-2020, 05:00 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 54
50 amp RV plug for Home

Wanting to add a 50 amp RV service to my house. Install on the outside of garage wall.

Any thoughts on this? what plug to purchase? should add 30 amp too?

Primary use would be to bring MH from storage location night before trip. Load the rig at the house and have it cooled and ready to go the next morning.

Covering all the bases is more important than the $
__________________
2020 Entegra Aspire 42DEQ
beckeda is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 09-21-2020, 05:08 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Central Indiana
Posts: 822
A 50, 30, & 20 amp panel is about $170 at the big box stores. The breaker & wire used from your main panel to this one will probably be more than the panel cost. Be sure to use wire gage heavy enough for full panel load and run distance.
mrboyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2020, 05:10 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
windsorbill's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: CA
Posts: 3,103
Quote:
Originally Posted by beckeda View Post
Wanting to add a 50 amp RV service to my house. Install on the outside of garage wall.

Any thoughts on this? what plug to purchase? should add 30 amp too?

Primary use would be to bring MH from storage location night before trip. Load the rig at the house and have it cooled and ready to go the next morning.

Covering all the bases is more important than the $
You could get a box to handle all 3 outlets, but if you just put a 50 amp plug, if you ever down size to a 30 amp coach, just replace the plug. Having some sort of circuit breaker or disconnect close to the 50amp would be nice. I don't like to plug into a hot outlet.

I'd also consider adding a 15 or 20 amp GFI plug nearby. That will come in handy.

If the plug is going outside, be sure the cover can protect it from weather when you are plugged in.
__________________
Bill & Brigitte
06 Windsor PEQ, Cummins 400 ISL
2014 Honda CRV
windsorbill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2020, 05:10 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: North Florida
Posts: 99
Its a great idea. I added on on the side of my garage so when we are loading it up the AC's can run keeping the unit cool. It also keeps my batteries charged.

As for the 30 amp there is really no reason to put that in. If for any reason a friend parked their 30amp unit besides your garage they can use a step down plug to get their 30 amps off the 50 amp.

I also put a 50 amp under my shelter beside my barn where we store the coach. My unit is always cool and everything charged when we are ready to travel.
All the plugs etc you can buy at Home Depot or lowes. Run the line to the main panel and your set.
tanman32225 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2020, 05:27 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Damon Owners Club
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Annapolis,MD
Posts: 1,419
Find a professional electrician to do it. You are
in the big leagues with 240V 50amp service.
Mac99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2020, 05:40 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Old Scout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 6,059
Installing multiple amp plugs is probably overkill for what you need....you would need separate breakers for 20, 30 and 50 amp plugs..... I don't like the idea of using step-down adaptors as the box will be protected at 50 amp and you are plugging in a 30 or even a 20 amp cord....a direct short in these cords/plug ends would be at 50 amps...
__________________
Old Scout
2003 Alpine 40' MDTS
New Braunfels, Texas
Old Scout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2020, 06:13 PM   #7
Member
 
grantmnc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 45
We did the same thing while we were adding some other circuits. Our breaker box is on the outside garage wall by the driveway. We needed to run about 3' of wire. Bought everything we needed at the hardware store. So glad we did!!!.



As stated, a 50amp is all you need.
__________________
2017 Holiday Rambler Endeavor 40E
2010 Honda Fit toad
grantmnc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2020, 06:28 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Domo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Fort Myers, FL
Posts: 1,002
You have a 50 amp rig - so all you need is a 50 amp outlet. If anyone shows up that only has a 30 amp cord you can lend them your pigtail.

50 amp RV outlet from Home Depot is $35.

Using an electrician keeps it legal, safe and worry free if you're not comfortable with Sparky.

I put one in at my M-I-L's place. Ran 6 wire from her breaker box, up to the attic, over a room and down into the garage. She had 200 amp service and plenty of space and capacity in her breaker box. I pulled the permit and had all the inspections pass. Pretty straight forward job - hot and sweaty in the Utah attic in July... I think I lost weight.
__________________
2008 Phaeton 36QSH, Safe-t-Plus, Quadra Bigfoot
2017 Jeep Cherokee Trailhawk w/ flat tow wiring mod.
Blue ox, BrakeMaster + BrakeAway, diode lights and charge.
Domo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2020, 06:48 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
dfuelman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 117
I had a buddy add a 50 amp outlet on the corner of my garage for my coach, best thing I have ever done. We are in the middle of some renovations to our home, so the bride and I have been sleeping in the coach while the work is being done. Also allowed her to work outside in the quite while the work was going on.

Like someone else stated, the wire is the most expensive part of the install, the box for the outlet is pretty cheap.
dfuelman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2020, 06:55 PM   #10
Senior Member


 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Blairsville, GA & WPB, FL
Posts: 3,429
Send a message via ICQ to Ivylog
I can run 2 ACs and the residential refrigerator on a 110V 30 A outlet. Will cost half as much as a 220/50A, but many a licensed electrician has hooked it up as 220V... must have been a mail in license.
__________________
This post is my opinion, worth what you paid for it.
Our ”New” ride...08 HR Navigator 45’. A nice upgrade after 14 years with a 04 Dynasty 42’.
Ivylog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2020, 09:04 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
153stars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Braidwood Il.
Posts: 1,858
You could run 10ga wire off 30amp double pole breaker to 50amp outlet, you'll need ground and neutral. It will be protected to 30amps per pole. It's still a whole lot of power.
__________________
95 Monaco Crown Royale
M11 400hp, 4060 trans.
Aquahot, Generac Guardian7.5k
153stars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2020, 09:16 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 163
First thing you need to do is to see if you have 2 spare breakers (or 2 empty spaces) that you can replace with a 2 pole 50 amp Breaker.
If you only have 1 spare (or space), 30 amp 120 vac may be what you will end up with.
__________________
2015 Silverado CC DRW Duramax
2006 Hitchhiker Champagne
TB673 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2020, 09:20 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 120
Last year we upgraded our 30 Amp port to 50 Amp as we went from a TT to a fiver. Highly recommend having just the one plug and using adapters for 30 Amp or120V connections.

We used an electrician and it wasn’t cheap as he needed to run a bigger set of wires, but I’d do it again.

Best regards,
Chris
__________________
2020 Grand Design Solitude 310GK FBP
2019 Ford F350 SRW CCSB AUH
Averaging 50+ nights camping per year
BubbaChris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2020, 04:48 AM   #14
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 24,207
Quote:
Originally Posted by TB673 View Post
First thing you need to do is to see if you have 2 spare breakers (or 2 empty spaces) that you can replace with a 2 pole 50 amp Breaker.
If you only have 1 spare (or space), 30 amp 120 vac may be what you will end up with.
In most breaker panels, there is usually some full width double breakers that can be replaced with 1/2 width, dual, double breakers.
twinboat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
50 amp MH service plugged to 120v home plug. SteveW123 RV Systems & Appliances 10 04-11-2018 07:09 AM
February "Celebrity Classic" Meal Signups Madame Boomer Texas Boomers 29 02-06-2018 06:55 PM
Can you plug a 50 amp RV cord into a 4 prong appliance plug? Jeff753 RV Systems & Appliances 33 10-17-2015 11:19 AM
Upgrading power plug from 30 amp to 50 amp Gary_Phoenix, AZ Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 12 06-02-2007 04:29 PM
Replacing 20 amp electrical land line plug with 30 amp????? Ragman MH-General Discussions & Problems 6 07-21-2006 10:28 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.