RV News RVBusiness 2021 Top 10 RVs of the Year, plus 56 additional debuts and must-see units → ×
RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > MOTORHOME FORUMS > Class A Motorhome Discussions
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 03-21-2018, 05:25 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 21
A/C, electrical problem

Ok here’s the deal:
2005 Tiffin Phaeton with front and rear AC units. Rear AC unit stopped all of a sudden. Did some routine diagnostics and determined that I have no power to the AC unit. Breaker is fine and I have power leaving the breaker but, no power at the other end where romax pigtails into the AC wiring harness. So, my questions are as follows; is there anything I’m missing like a fuse in between? And does anyone have any ideas on how to rewire the AC unit? Like how to route the wire?
FYI, I externally wired the breaker to the AC unit and it worked fine so I know there must be a break in the wire somewhere.....any help would certainly be appreciated thanks...Vegas Bob
Bob310 is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 03-21-2018, 05:39 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Jthigh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 424
Not sure if it is a dedicated breaker or not but you can check all your outlets to see if one is not working. Maybe it’s tied into another outlet and that location is used as a junction box as well.
__________________
2002 American Eagle 40M
ISL400 / Spartan MM
2003 Jeep Liberty/2019 Jeep Trailhawk
Jthigh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2018, 05:50 PM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 21
Ok I will try that. I noticed that in the cargo area under the coach there are numerous outlets that have plugs inserted in them. Any idea what these are for? They are plugged into the ceiling of the cargo area. Never noticed them before.
Bob310 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2018, 05:54 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Johndale's Avatar
 
Winnebago Owners Club
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ft Worth texas
Posts: 1,081
Where you on shore power or generator power. Do you have a power management system and what is your amp on your rig. If you have a power management system and you were at the top of your draw it will not come on.
Need more info on your system.
__________________
2003 Sightseer 33L
Ford F53
Johndale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2018, 05:58 PM   #5
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 21
I was on shore power and then on generator power. 50 and 30 amp respectively. Don’t believe I have a power management system.
When I bypassed the oem wiring and wired the breaker directly to the AC’s pigtail (just ran the wire down the hallway) everything worked fine.
Bob310 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2018, 06:01 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Johndale's Avatar
 
Winnebago Owners Club
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ft Worth texas
Posts: 1,081
Is your system a 30 amp system
__________________
2003 Sightseer 33L
Ford F53
Johndale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2018, 06:01 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Johndale's Avatar
 
Winnebago Owners Club
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ft Worth texas
Posts: 1,081
With a 5500 gen
__________________
2003 Sightseer 33L
Ford F53
Johndale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2018, 06:02 PM   #8
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 21
Yes
Bob310 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2018, 06:03 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 305
Can you contact the MFG. And get that wire routing from them? Have you examined the cable at each end as far as you can to see if there's anything that can be done there? Your breaker is it located in a slide out? Maybe the movement of the slide has compromised the wire and broke it. FYI you could have conducted a continuity test with a multimeter and not routed a cable. It might have saved some time but your way also works. Another thing you might try is using a non-contact electrical tester and follow your cable as far as you can watching either the light or sound on the tester and when it stops there's your break. Just remembered there are leathel voltages there so use extreme caution both in and around your wiring. If the break is in an accessable location you could add a junction box to fix the broken cable. Good luck.
keger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2018, 06:03 PM   #10
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 21
50 amp system I believe.
Bob310 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2018, 06:06 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
Johndale's Avatar
 
Winnebago Owners Club
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ft Worth texas
Posts: 1,081
Mine is 30 amp with a 5500 generator. If I am on shore power and I get close to my limit the aft AC will not come on. I have a switch to select shore power or generator. But I made my systemic a 50 amp system to handle the load on shore power.
__________________
2003 Sightseer 33L
Ford F53
Johndale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2018, 06:07 PM   #12
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 21
Breaker box is located in the fridge, not in a slide out. I inspected the wire that is exposed but that only a total of 18 inches. I am calling manufacturer in the morning as they were already closed. As far as the continuity test , I did that as well as the external wire just to make sure!! Thanks
Bob310 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2018, 06:10 PM   #13
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 21
Ok, I understand. But I know I have a wire issue because I did a continuity test as well as ran another wire to check it...
Bob310 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
electric, electrical



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No electrical power at one lug (3) Left Front Electrical Center RobRoy Monaco Owner's Forum 18 03-31-2017 12:59 PM
Sat Dome Problem or Electrical Problem?? fansill Technology: Internet, TV, Satellite, Cell Phones, etc. 5 04-26-2011 12:34 AM
ELECTRICAL OUTLET/TV PROBLEM - SERVICE CENTER CAUSED emmmw Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 7 12-14-2008 07:54 AM
electrical problem SeaRay Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 6 09-04-2007 12:32 PM
HELP! Battery/Electrical problem Use2bBandman 5th Wheel Discussion 6 01-28-2005 11:35 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.