RV News RVBusiness 2021 Top 10 RVs of the Year, plus 56 additional debuts and must-see units → ×
RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > MOTORHOME FORUMS > Class A Motorhome Discussions
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 10-25-2020, 02:52 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 30
Intellitec EMS 900 not working

Traveling to Moab and the unit was working fine on the generator. Hooked up to 30 amp and 50 amp service and nothing on the display. Also not working now on the generator. I have 120 v to microwave and refer, but AC does not work. I checked the 3 amp fuse and it does not seem like there is power to the fuse. Rest of 12 v fuse panel seems to have power. This is based on pulling the fuse out and the little red led light comes on. I have. 2006 Coachman Cross Country.
Pknappe is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 10-25-2020, 04:50 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
jacwjames's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 7,619
On my EMS760 I have to have the washer/dryer breaker on for the display to work, not sure if impacts the operation of the EMS though.

You can try to do a complete reset by shutting off all AC & DC power, pulling the fuse, wait ~10 minutes.

If that doesn't work you may have a bigger problem. Contact M&M Electronics in Ohio https://www.mmrvelectronics.com/ They can walk you through more trouble shooting. I had to do this and found my board was bad and had to upgrade/replace with a new board and load monitor. They overnighted me the parts to the destination I was traveling to, good group to work with & support.


If you are electrically inclined you may be able to bypass the EMS board by simply taking the 2 wires out of each realy and wiring nutting them together. I did this to get one AC unit working until I got my new board. You can bypass all the relays but then will have to control power to below 30 amp if plugged into that size hookup. Take pictures, make a wiring diagram, and put labels on the wires before you start.
__________________
Jim J
2002 Monaco Windsor 38 PKD Cummins ISC 250 8.3L
2005 Jeep Grand Cherokee w/5.7 Hemi
jacwjames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2020, 08:30 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 30
All the breakers are on. I did try the reset and no luck. What is strange is there is no power on the 3 amp fuse. I will take apart today and see what I see. Thanks jacwjames for the input. I think Iíll be calling them for help. Luckily it is 26 degrees outside so I donít need AC
Pknappe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2020, 05:52 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
jacwjames's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 7,619
Do you have the manual for this, https://www.intellitec.com/wp-conten...-00894-600.pdf

it does have some trouble shooting steps. 12 volt power for the board comes in from one of the two wiring harnesses, it shows it in the manual.

Do you have the a wiring diagram for your rig, it may show where the 12 volt power comes from.

On my coach it shows there is a 15 amp fuse in the house fuse panel that provides power to the EMS system & tank monitors, not sure how it is labeled. Did you check all the 12 volt fuses in your house circuits?? Yours will be different.


My guess is that if there is no 12 volt power the system won't work.

You can completely bypass the system or portions of it until you figure it out.
__________________
Jim J
2002 Monaco Windsor 38 PKD Cummins ISC 250 8.3L
2005 Jeep Grand Cherokee w/5.7 Hemi
jacwjames is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ems, intellitec



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New member with a Intellitec Model 900 EMS problem Ltspranger RV Systems & Appliances 5 09-17-2017 02:19 PM
new to me Intellitec 900 in Dutch Star DAJO Newmar Owner's Forum 1 08-15-2015 05:45 PM
Intellitec EMS Display Not Working Jonesbackr RV Systems & Appliances 6 07-30-2015 03:46 AM
Intellitec 900 EMS died when on Gen planopat RV Systems & Appliances 4 06-27-2015 05:24 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.