Journey with Confidence RV GPS App RV Trip Planner RV LIFE Campground Reviews RV Maintenance Take a Speed Test Free 7 Day Trial ×
RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > MOTORHOME FORUMS > Class A Motorhome Discussions
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 06-30-2022, 07:04 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Vista, CA
Posts: 59
Only getting 30A when plugged into 50A

I've been doing a lot of research on this problem and have not been able to find a solution for my exact situation, so here's what's going on:
I've been at this campground for over a month, plugged into the 50A outlet on the power pedestal, and everything has been fine. We left the rig for a week, and when we came back the EMS display was now only showing 30A. I have verified/tested that I have 120V on the black and red lines at the junction box where the power cable comes into the rig, and 240V across the two, so the cable and plug are good. After the junction box the wires go up into the rig. I pulled the cover off the circuit breaker box and, according to the manual for my "50 AMP Smart Energy Management System Model 900", I checked the voltage from J6-1 to Neutral and measured 120V. I checked the voltage from J6-3 to Neutral and also measured 120V. But when I checked the voltage from J6-1 to J6-3 it measured 0 instead of 240V, which is why the EMS believes I am on a 30A service. Somewhere between where the power enters the rig and gets to the breaker box I am losing a 120V leg. I have seen several posts that mention a "Transfer Switch", but I have no idea where that's located, or if it might be the cause of the issue. Any ideas? I have a 2005 Fleetwood Excursion 39S.

Thanks,

Randy
__________________
2005 Fleetwood Excursion 39S 350 CAT
Tow: 20' Boat (Summer) 16' Dirt Bike Trailer (Winter)
rkdillinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 06-30-2022, 07:08 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
jacwjames's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 11,927
The EMS display/module requires power to operate, on mine the power comes from the washer/dryer breaker that is not controlled by the EMS. If that breaker is off the EMS will only display 30 amp.

Make sure all your breakers are on.
__________________
Jim J
2002 Monaco Windsor 38 PKD Cummins ISC 350 8.3L
2005 Jeep Grand Cherokee w/5.7 Hemi
jacwjames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2022, 07:16 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Skip426's Avatar


 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Powell River, B.C.
Posts: 27,484
A similar post in the past three weeks , one member mentioned that ALL the circuit breakers need to be reset , to be sure the EMS is getting the second leg feed it needs to recognize the 50 amp supply .
I believe the dryer circuit was one feed , no mention of the other .

Does your coach have a cord reel ?
Have you tried moving it ?

EDIT : I see Jim types faster than I do ... boy I type slow .
__________________
99DSDP 3884, Freightliner, XC, CAT 3126B, 300 HP /ALLISON 3060
2000 Caravan toad, Remco & Blue Ox.
Skip426 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2022, 07:18 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Vista, CA
Posts: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by jacwjames View Post
The EMS display/module requires power to operate, on mine the power comes from the washer/dryer breaker that is not controlled by the EMS. If that breaker is off the EMS will only display 30 amp.

Make sure all your breakers are on.
All breakers are on (As verified by having 120V at the EMS J6-1 terminal).

Thanks,

Randy
__________________
2005 Fleetwood Excursion 39S 350 CAT
Tow: 20' Boat (Summer) 16' Dirt Bike Trailer (Winter)
rkdillinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2022, 07:23 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Vista, CA
Posts: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skip426 View Post
A similar post in the past three weeks , one member mentioned that ALL the circuit breakers need to be reset , to be sure the EMS is getting the second leg feed it needs to recognize the 50 amp supply .
I believe the dryer circuit was one feed , no mention of the other .

Does your coach have a cord reel ?
Have you tried moving it ?

EDIT : I see Jim types faster than I do ... boy I type slow .
There is no "Cord Reel". I measured the incoming voltage right at the junction box for the inbound power cord and the inside of the RV, so the power is good right before it goes into the internals of the RV.

The J6-1 Terminal measures 120V to neutral which is from one leg of the 50A breaker (washer/dryer), and the J6-3 measures 120V to neutral, which is from the other leg of the 50A breaker (Inverter Main), which confirms that both breakers are passing 120V to the EMS J6 connector. But they do not measure 240V across J6-1 and J6-3, so somewhere between my junction box coming in from the pedestal, and the breaker box, I'm losing a leg. I just can't figure out where.....

Thanks,

Randy
__________________
2005 Fleetwood Excursion 39S 350 CAT
Tow: 20' Boat (Summer) 16' Dirt Bike Trailer (Winter)
rkdillinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2022, 07:23 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Skip426's Avatar


 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Powell River, B.C.
Posts: 27,484
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkdillinger View Post
All breakers are on (As verified by having 120V at the EMS J6-1 terminal).

Thanks,

Randy
Ok with a test of circuitry inside the coach I think you've eliminated the ATS as the problem

If you start the gen set , does that return all to operational ?
__________________
99DSDP 3884, Freightliner, XC, CAT 3126B, 300 HP /ALLISON 3060
2000 Caravan toad, Remco & Blue Ox.
Skip426 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2022, 07:32 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Vista, CA
Posts: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skip426 View Post
Ok with a test of circuitry inside the coach I think you've eliminated the ATS as the problem

If you start the gen set , does that return all to operational ?
Yes, if I start the generator everything functions normally. It has to be somewhere in the line between the junction box and the breaker box. The breaker box is under the bed pedestal, and the junction box I believe is under the bed pedestal, so I'm guessing there's something going on under the bed. I'm going to have to take that all off and see if I can get access to that area.

Thanks again!

Randy
__________________
2005 Fleetwood Excursion 39S 350 CAT
Tow: 20' Boat (Summer) 16' Dirt Bike Trailer (Winter)
rkdillinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2022, 08:43 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Newmar Owners Club
Entegra Owners Club
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 1,084
I’m confused by what the “Junction Box” is. Since you have a generator that apparently will come online and power everything you must have an Automatic Transfer Switch. Is it possible that what you are calling the junction box is really the ATS? Somewhere in your coach wiring the shore power cord AND the generator output both have to be connected to the ATS and the output of the ATS will be connected to the 2 50A L1 and L2 main breakers in the EMS integrated load center.
The only way I can think of to give you the symptoms you describe unless you have made a mistake in measuring and the shore power circuit really has one leg missing Is for the shore power to somehow have gotten both L1 & L2 connected to the same 120VAC phase. The generator works as expected. And since the generator and the shore power are (basically) the same thing to the EMS circuits, you can probably rule out the EMS. I would look again more closely at the shore power components because I cannot explain how you could have 120V to ground on L1 and L2 while measuring 0V between them unless somebody rewired something in the shore power circuit. Now if you are mistaken and you only have 120V on one leg then that would point to a problem at the pole, the cord, the plug or the ATS.
__________________
2021 Entegra Aspire 44W
Previous: 2006 Newmar Essex 4508
2013 Tiffin Allegro Open Road
Archer2 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2022, 09:11 PM   #9
Community Administrator
 
NLOVNIT's Avatar


 
Pond Piggies Club
LA Gulf Coast Campers
Outdoors RV Owners Club
Entegra Owners Club
Skyline Owners Group
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 37,077
Blog Entries: 1
I'll throw this out there, not that it'll help (because I don't understand anything about voltage & incoming lines), but something similar happened on my 06 Bounder. At about the 12 year mark, all of a sudden the Intellitec displayed 30A on the panel when plugged into 50A. Turned out the EMS circuit board failed. The unit was then determining I had only 30A available & would shed loads when going over 30A even though I was plugged into 50A circuit. Replaced it & all was back to normal.

May not even have anything to do with the OP's issue, especially if he's only getting 30a incoming & it's not just the display showing it/thinking it. But I thought I'd pass this along JIC.
__________________
Lori (& Dave, my spirit guide) - FMCA #F419886 | RV/MH Hall of Fame Lifetime Member
2016 Phoenix Cruiser 2350S & 2014 CRV EX-L AWD, My iRV2 Photo Albums
2018 Phaeton 40IH,2006 Bounder 36Z, 2004 Cougar 285EFS, 2000 Aerolite 25FBR
There is great need for a sarcasm font.
NLOVNIT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2022, 09:31 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Newmar Owners Club
Entegra Owners Club
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 1,084
That’s actually a good suggestion Lori but the fact that everything returns to normal when on generator argues against there being a problem in the EMS. Everything from the output of the Transfer switch on is common to both shore and generator power.
__________________
2021 Entegra Aspire 44W
Previous: 2006 Newmar Essex 4508
2013 Tiffin Allegro Open Road
Archer2 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2022, 09:33 PM   #11
Community Administrator
 
NLOVNIT's Avatar


 
Pond Piggies Club
LA Gulf Coast Campers
Outdoors RV Owners Club
Entegra Owners Club
Skyline Owners Group
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 37,077
Blog Entries: 1
Eh, I gave it a shot. I missed the part about all being OK on genny. Thanks for pointing that out.
__________________
Lori (& Dave, my spirit guide) - FMCA #F419886 | RV/MH Hall of Fame Lifetime Member
2016 Phoenix Cruiser 2350S & 2014 CRV EX-L AWD, My iRV2 Photo Albums
2018 Phaeton 40IH,2006 Bounder 36Z, 2004 Cougar 285EFS, 2000 Aerolite 25FBR
There is great need for a sarcasm font.
NLOVNIT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2022, 06:30 AM   #12
Senior Member
 
windsorbill's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: CA
Posts: 4,145
Some have said the ATS is fine, but I would open it up (with shore power disconnected, of course), and check all connections. I would pay particular attention to the lugs that connect the shore power to it.

You might post make/model of the ATS also.
__________________
Bill & Brigitte
06 Windsor PEQ, Cummins 400 ISL
2014 Honda CRV or 2012 Jeep
windsorbill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2022, 06:37 AM   #13
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 1,839
Is your generator 240 volt ? . You could have a broken wire somewhere in the circuit. That will explain the 120v on each leg and no 240 v. If your control board doesn't see 240 v , it will configure the system for 30 amp.
__________________
1993 Tiffin Allegro Bay 32'
Soppy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2022, 07:00 AM   #14
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Cypress, Tx.
Posts: 770
If you have a twist lock connection at your coach, make sure it is twisted tight.

Need to start at pedestal. Check voltage there.
L1-N = 120V
L2-N = 120V
L1-L2 = 240V
N-G = 0
Check continuity between N-G

After that check at the end of your power cord where it connects with the coach wiring.

Keep going further in and see where the above does not work.
__________________
2014 Foretravel IH45
Houston (Cypress), TX.
Turbojack is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Only 30A on a 50A plug? Fiesta48 MH-General Discussions & Problems 8 03-19-2018 07:37 AM
What happens when a 50A RV is plugged into 30A? TimLoon Class A Motorhome Discussions 16 06-07-2017 12:09 PM
50a rv but only 30a feed? manderson2228 iRV2.com General Discussion 21 09-04-2016 06:27 AM
Use of 50A Surge Protector with 30A Pigtail for 30A Shore Power hugh37 Newmar Owner's Forum 9 07-08-2016 01:14 PM
Why do I only get half my appliances on a 30a (park post) to 50a (RV) adapter cables BigBen1 Technology: Internet, TV, Satellite, Cell Phones, etc. 15 03-19-2016 01:21 PM

» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.