Free 7 Day Trial RV GPS App RV Trip Planner Campground Reviews RV Maintenance Free 7 Day Trial ×
RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > MOTORHOME FORUMS > Class A Motorhome Discussions
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 01-15-2017, 01:29 AM   #1
dp7
Senior Member
 
dp7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: So Cal
Posts: 481
Progressive Industries surge protector remote display

I have been looking at the Progressive Industries model EMS-HW50C hardwired surge protector. This unit includes a remote display. Seems like routing the cable so the display is visible inside the coach could be problematic. I was wondering if most people just mount the display adjacent to the surge protector. For those that have mounted the display inside the coach, is the convenience of an inside display worth the work to route the cable?

TIA
dp7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 01-15-2017, 04:29 AM   #2
Senior Member


 
Holiday Rambler Owners Club
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 5,309
dp7-

The display shows these things:

1) Voltage
2) Current
3) Frequency
4) Error code

There are two times when the information is useful inside the coach:

1) In summer, in a park when low voltages are common due to the number of air conditioners running
2) When an error cuts off 120 VAC in the middle of the night (especially if the weather outside is poor)

In contrast, the information is useful every time you plug the RV into 120 VAC for the first time at a site.

My opinion is that unless your RV sits a lot in one place, it's most helpful to have the display where you can see it after you plug in.

If this was a battery monitor, I'd say the display belongs inside the coach.

That all said, routing wires into an RV is not always as difficult as it seems.

I believe the PI unit you're considering can host two displays, with one active at a time. You could mount the display locally and add a remote later.

Note: The PI unit with the built-in display cannot have a remote display added to it.
__________________
Mark
2008 Holiday Rambler Admiral 30PDD (Ford F-53 chassis)
2009 Honda Fit Sport
l1v3fr33ord1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2017, 04:37 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
Fleetwood Owners Club
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Near San Antonio, TX
Posts: 441
Mine is in the compartment with the power cord so i can see it when i plug in.
If the unit cuts power to your RV, what are the chances you can fix the problem without going oitside?

Sent from my LGLS992 using Tapatalk
__________________
Montyhp
2005 Discovery 39s Cat C7 330hp, AF1 brakes,
2018 Jeep Wrangler JK Unlimited Sport S, Blue Ox Towbar
montyhp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2017, 04:55 AM   #4
Registered User
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Varies Depending on The Weather
Posts: 8,517
I have TWO displays, one in the service bay to view immediately after plugging in and one in the overhead cabinet in the bedroom to view when I am inside the coach.

I use the one inside to monitor amp draw per leg and any error codes.

Running the data cable should not be a problem if you are creative and handy.

Dr4Film ----- Richard
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Progressive EMS Service Bay Display.jpg
Views:	149
Size:	78.3 KB
ID:	149134   Click image for larger version

Name:	Progressive EMS Display-02.JPG
Views:	136
Size:	211.1 KB
ID:	149135  

Dr4Film is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2017, 05:36 AM   #5
WDW
Senior Member
 
WDW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1,250
2x on having it inside to watch your draw. This was especially true with our C and 30AMP services. However with our 50AMP A. I've still found it useful in monitoring generator loads, forced 30AMP sites,etc.


2016 Coachmen Mirada 35 BH
2015 Jeep Roadmaster AT. tow bar with RVI2 supplemental.

Taking in the sight wherever our Trolley takes us...
__________________
Taking in the sights with our Trolley ...but life is always better under a Palm Tree
2019 Jayco Embark (Entegra) 39T2. - our Trolley
2019Jeep Cherokee Latitude, Western New York
WDW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2017, 06:25 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
Caswelld's Avatar
 
Ford Super Duty Owner
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 315
Not sure you really need a repeater inside the coach. I got the model with the readout on the unit mounted in the electrical bay. Seems like it is few bucks cheaper. When I plug in at the park, I check the readout for the "0" code & forget about it. Let progressive do the checking

Like was said earlier, if you have a power issue, you'll likely have to go outside anyway.

__________________
RVLess Looking at Grand Design Imagine 2670MK
2018 Isata-3 24FW sold
2015 Tiffin Allegro 36LA sold
Caswelld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2017, 06:36 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
Tiffin Owners Club
Appalachian Campers
Mid Atlantic Campers
Coastal Campers
Freightliner Owners Club
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 1,615
When I bought it I was hoping to mount the display inside the coach, however, I initially could not find a way to route the wire up to where I wanted it. Since the unit can have two displays, I thought I'd just mount it in the electrical bay where it's easier to see (than where the unit is mounted), and if I wanted to move it (or add a 2nd one inside) I could do that later.

Turns out the time I use it the most, is when I'm outside and just plugged in to make sure the voltages are okay.

When connected to 20 or 30 amps shorepower is when you really are concerned about current draw. What I did after installing is to do a test of each device, writing down their individual current consumption. So I know what can be on at the same time, and what has to be off. I haven't found that I need the display inside, although it would be nice to have. It hasn't risen to the level of need/want, that is greater than the amount of work to route the cable!
__________________
DaveB, Raleigh, NC
2015 Tiffin RED 33AA, w/Honda CRV
VMSpc, Magnum BMK/ARC50
Kiawah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2017, 06:54 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 110
Try this , I was told by a mobile tech that it works. Using a plug in telephone cord connect the surge protector to the telephone jack installed in your utility compartment. Then using another cord connect the repeater to the telephone jack inside the coach. I spent a day routing a cable for my repeater before learning this. Please post if this works for you.
Furniss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2017, 07:03 AM   #9
Senior Member
 
Steve Ownby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Cosby, Tn
Posts: 6,587
Quote:
Originally Posted by Furniss View Post
Try this , I was told by a mobile tech that it works. Using a plug in telephone cord connect the surge protector to the telephone jack installed in your utility compartment. Then using another cord connect the repeater to the telephone jack inside the coach. I spent a day routing a cable for my repeater before learning this. Please post if this works for you.

I did exactly this and it works great, but the cable needs to be a "Data cable" not specifically a phone cable. The ends are reversed on a phone cable.
__________________
Steve Ownby
Full time since 2007
2003 Monaco Signature
Steve Ownby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2017, 07:59 AM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by Caswelld View Post
Not sure you really need a repeater inside the coach. I got the model with the readout on the unit mounted in the electrical bay. Seems like it is few bucks cheaper. When I plug in at the park, I check the readout for the "0" code & forget about it. Let progressive do the checking

Like was said earlier, if you have a power issue, you'll likely have to go outside anyway.

+1
I mounted the unit where I can see the display on powering up, then forget about it.
__________________
Gil a/k/a Captain Justice & Jen -- Amateur Call KA5GIL
2016 Georgetown 378XLF
Toad: Jeep Wrangler Sahara w/ M&G Engr aux brakes & breakaway.
CapnJustice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2017, 08:08 AM   #11
Community Administrator
 
JohnRR's Avatar


 
Fleetwood Owners Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Marquette, Michigan "Da UP" & Lehigh Acres Fl
Posts: 21,395
Mine is on the outside to be able to check right after hook up, someday I'll get the second display once I figure where to install it

__________________
John & Cathy R.
06 Pace Arrow 38L Workhorse W24
08 14 Lincoln MKX AWD, 06 Lincoln Mark LT 4X4
See My Pace Arrow Upgrades
JohnRR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2017, 08:15 AM   #12
Senior Member
 
Fleetwood Owners Club
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Near San Antonio, TX
Posts: 441
Regarding using your ems display to monitor current draw. I strongly recommend a bogart engineering trimetric battery monitor. You get much more information that you really needto manage your battery bank

Sent from my LGLS992 using Tapatalk
__________________
Montyhp
2005 Discovery 39s Cat C7 330hp, AF1 brakes,
2018 Jeep Wrangler JK Unlimited Sport S, Blue Ox Towbar
montyhp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2017, 10:03 AM   #13
Registered User
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Varies Depending on The Weather
Posts: 8,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by montyhp View Post
Regarding using your ems display to monitor current draw. I strongly recommend a Bogart engineering trimetric battery monitor. You get much more information that you really need to manage your battery bank
BIG difference between monitoring 12 VDC versus 120 VAC.

Dr4Film ----- Richard
Dr4Film is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2017, 12:11 PM   #14
Senior Member
 
Fleetwood Owners Club
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Near San Antonio, TX
Posts: 441
You are right of course

Sent from my LGLS992 using Tapatalk
__________________
Montyhp
2005 Discovery 39s Cat C7 330hp, AF1 brakes,
2018 Jeep Wrangler JK Unlimited Sport S, Blue Ox Towbar
montyhp is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Progressive industries 50A hard wired surge protector remote display Jeff753 RV Systems & Appliances 18 07-24-2014 08:14 AM
Progressive Industries 30amp Hardwired EMS with Remote Display StripesRef iRV2.com General Discussion 25 02-12-2014 05:29 PM
Surge Guard or Progressive Industries Surge Protector ? VACMAN Newmar Owner's Forum 41 08-20-2009 10:22 AM
Progressive Industries surge protector? Radioman RV Systems & Appliances 16 07-12-2008 04:25 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.