Journey with Confidence RV GPS App RV Trip Planner RV LIFE Campground Reviews RV Maintenance Take a Speed Test Free 7 Day Trial ×
RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > MOTORHOME FORUMS > Class A Motorhome Discussions
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 03-20-2017, 01:16 PM   #1
Member
 
Skrewball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 54
RV external power melting

HELLO,


We recently purchased a used 90 H.R. Monitor. We've been tuning our power from an external source but yesterday the plugs melted. We purchased new ones and they are getting warm, it not melting. We also replaces all of our internal breakers with new ones. What is causing this?

Also we finally got our generator running and yesterday near the rear breaker box I kept hearing a relay constantly tripping. Could this become an issue?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20170319_150422.jpg
Views:	142
Size:	139.6 KB
ID:	155441   Click image for larger version

Name:	20170319_150514.jpg
Views:	148
Size:	136.3 KB
ID:	155442  

Skrewball is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 03-20-2017, 01:30 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
96 Wideglide's Avatar
 
Holiday Rambler Owners Club
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 9,287
Looks like you are trying to draw too many amps, from a 20 amp outlet.
__________________
Ben & Sharon
2008 43' Holiday Rambler Scepter PDQ
96 Wideglide is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2017, 01:32 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Washington
Posts: 1,732
Yes, pulling more amps then the plug is rated for.

I have had this issue in a few non-RV situations. Keep in mind that continuous use is typically rated at 80% of amperage listed. So the 15a plug pictured is only rated for 12a continuous.
Nwcid is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2017, 01:35 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 4,543
Get new plugs/cords and make sure to keep the Amps below 20. Get yourself one of these meters from harbor freight to help out. You should be able to run one AC if everything else is off IMO.

"Kill A Watt"â„¢ Electric Monitor
__________________
1996 Tioga Class C
2007 Monaco Diplomat 40 PDQ
TOAD 2012 Cadillac SRX 4
okcnewbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2017, 01:48 PM   #5
Member
 
Skrewball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 54
My main cords going out are 30s and I have that adapter than converts to 15 but my roomate plugged that conversion into a 30a wall socket in the house. Should I move it to a 20a?
Skrewball is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2017, 01:49 PM   #6
Member
 
Skrewball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 54
We got new plugs and cord's yesterday. Is it because we are running 3 little space heaters and our tv?
Skrewball is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2017, 01:55 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Washington
Posts: 1,732
What do you mean plugged "into a 30a wall socket in the house"? Unless it is wired properly for an RV that could be a huge problem.

Your plug does not convert 30a to 15a, it allows you to plug into a 15a plug. You can only use the rated amount of the circuit and power cord you are plugged into.

Yes, 3 space heater is WAY over 15 amps. Very lucky you did not have a major fire. At maximum 15 amp is only 1800 watts. Read the labels on your heaters and see what the draw is.
Nwcid is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2017, 01:59 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
2 Stroker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Warren, Oregon
Posts: 2,549
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skrewball View Post
We got new plugs and cord's yesterday. Is it because we are running 3 little space heaters and our tv?
One space heater is about the max you can have on 15A, not 3.
2 stroker
__________________
2006 Country Coach Inspire 360 40ft Genoa Designer Series, Samsung 197 RR
Cat C9--STEEL & COPPER Bolt Together Radiator w/ updated rubber mounting
SilverLeaf 330 Magnum 2812 PSW 2011 Ford Edge Sport-Air Force One
2 Stroker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2017, 02:06 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
jfran304's Avatar
 
Tiffin Owners Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Warner Robins, GA
Posts: 2,613
You also need to use a higher rated extension cord (yellow one) than the one in the picture. Also use the the shortest one that will reach.

Something like this (you can buy them in longer lengths if needed): https://www.lowes.com/pd/Utilitech-2...n-Cord/3203697

Jon
__________________
Jon & Sue Francis (Retired U.S.A.F.)
Lil Girl-Rescued, Abby Rescued, Peaches Rescued
06 Allegro 35TSA Workhorse Chassis
2013 Chevy Spark Dinghy
jfran304 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2017, 02:15 PM   #10
Member
 
Skrewball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nwcid View Post
What do you mean plugged "into a 30a wall socket in the house"? Unless it is wired properly for an RV that could be a huge problem.

Your plug does not convert 30a to 15a, it allows you to plug into a 15a plug. You can only use the rated amount of the circuit and power cord you are plugged into.

Yes, 3 space heater is WAY over 15 amps. Very lucky you did not have a major fire. At maximum 15 amp is only 1800 watts. Read the labels on your heaters and see what the draw is.
What I mean is- the wall outlet in the garage is on a 30a circuit. Our cords from our mh is a 30a 30' ran into a Wal-Mart 30a plug that is converted into a 15a standard plug(commonly sold at walmart). < That plug extension(15a rating) is currently ran to a garage outlet that is on a 30a circuit.

Does that make a little more sense?
Skrewball is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2017, 02:25 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Washington
Posts: 1,732
That is why you circuit breaker did not trip.

You are limited by the rating of your cords. The wiring is not heavy enough to carry more then 15a and is melting because the heat has to go somewhere.

Again without seeing your heaters actual draw, you are pulling well over 15a on a cord only rated for 12a continuous, which is less then 1500 watts.
Nwcid is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2017, 02:45 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
Dustinwaste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 113
RV external power melting

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skrewball View Post
We got new plugs and cord's yesterday. Is it because we are running 3 little space heaters and our tv?


2 space heaters on low (750w each) or 1 on high (1500w) is all you can run off a decent extension cord
__________________
1998 National Tradewinds 7370 Cat 3126B 300HP Allison MD 3060 Freightliner XC Chassis at about 80K Miles. Burning Dinosaur Bones One Gallon At A Time
Dustinwaste is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2017, 02:52 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
CJ7365's Avatar
 
Tiffin Owners Club
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Southern NM
Posts: 2,514
Nvm
__________________
2005 Tiffin Allegro Bay 37DB
W22 Workhorse Chassis 8.1 Flat Towing a 82 Jeep CJ7
CJ7365 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2017, 02:56 PM   #14
Moderator Emeritus
 
barmcd's Avatar


 
Monaco Owners Club
Texas Boomers Club
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Central Texas
Posts: 13,428
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skrewball View Post
What I mean is- the wall outlet in the garage is on a 30a circuit. Our cords from our mh is a 30a 30' ran into a Wal-Mart 30a plug that is converted into a 15a standard plug(commonly sold at walmart). < That plug extension(15a rating) is currently ran to a garage outlet that is on a 30a circuit.

Does that make a little more sense?
If you truly have a 30 amp circuit--a 30 amp breaker, attached to a 10 gauge wire, you need to use a 30 amp plug. It's like a chain, it's only as strong as its weakest link, in this case the 15 amp plug.
__________________
Dennis and Katherine
2000 Monaco Dynasty
barmcd is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
power



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Melting caulk DreaminBig Travel Trailer Discussion 4 06-22-2015 01:50 PM
Melting Fantastic Fan Blades? Sky_Boss RV Systems & Appliances 5 07-04-2014 02:57 PM
Melting dimmer switch Sam Goodbody 5th Wheel Discussion 3 09-10-2013 04:35 PM
Melting storage floor olly72 Class A Motorhome Discussions 7 05-24-2012 12:37 AM

» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.