RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Entegra Owner's Forum
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 05-13-2018, 08:59 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
GoneWithTheWind's Avatar
 
Entegra Owners Club
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Belmont, Wisconsin
Posts: 277
Has Anyone replaced Gas Stove with Electric Smoothtop Cooktop

Has anyone removed and replaced the Gas Stove top with a Electric Smoothtop Cooktop? 2015 Entegra Aspire 42DEQ
__________________

GoneWithTheWind is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 05-14-2018, 09:10 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
wa8yxm's Avatar
 
Damon Owners Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 24,023
I have read of it being done but I do not recommend it.
ELectric cooktops have limited power.. Take a look at an Electric Range at your local appliance store. that plug is 40 amp and 240 volts difided.
At most you have a 50 amp RV at 240 volts divided

Some test results.. I have a single 120 volt "Burner" now this kind I might be able ro put two or 3 "Tops" in an RV but if I put a 5 QT pressure cooker on it well.. a long time to pressure (I gave that one to Salvation Army and now use an "Instant Pot" knockoff due to insulation it uses about the same power but gets up to pressure promptly)

Even the big burner on the propane stove was barley big enough for the Pressure Cooker

I'm on a 30 amp site.. Using an electric cooktop. Not goign to happen.
__________________

__________________
Home is where I park it!
wa8yxm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2018, 09:23 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
Gary.Jones's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 6,567
Blog Entries: 1
Once I got a properly functioning unit, my induction cooktop worked as well as any properly functioning unit. Yes, home units are 240 VAC but they are also 4 burner or 6 burner units and need 240 volts to power them all adequately. Our coaches have only 2 burners and you can power them pretty well on 120 VAC. YOu have a total of 1800 Watts on one of our 120 VAC lines ( which is every feed in an Entegra Coach, we have no 240 VAC LINES. so we share 1800 Watts between 2 burners)( other brand coaches might have a 240 socket or feed, but Entegra does not wire for 240 in any coach). That is plenty of heat on one burner and less heat on the second. You cannot run both burners at tilt in a coach.... you can allocate 90% to one burner and 10% to the other, or 50% to both.... they have to share 1800 Watts total, but that is plenty fine for most uses. If you need more, buy a $70 Duxtop single unit and plug it into a separate line, and now you can get 1800 Watts on each.

Gary
__________________
Gary and Dee, Zowie and Bowie (traveling cat sibs)
2019 Cornerstone 45B, X15-605hp, Imperial, Spartan K3,
2013 Honda CR-V toad, Demco Excali-Bar II,
Demco Baseplate, Demco Toad Light system, 73 de W5Fi
Gary.Jones is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2018, 06:09 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
GoneWithTheWind's Avatar
 
Entegra Owners Club
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Belmont, Wisconsin
Posts: 277
Please Explain properly functioning unit. Thank you
GoneWithTheWind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2018, 01:09 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Gary.Jones's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 6,567
Blog Entries: 1
My sense was that the unit simply was defective, or more likely, was likely wired backwards so that when we had it in step power mode (power from 1 to 10) it was actually in temperature control mode (heat to 225 degrees and hold there). As I say above, I could see the water getting hot and starting to boil, then quiet down and stop trying to boil, then starting to boil again, like the burner was turning itself on and off to maintain a temp. I would bet on the latter, but maybe was simply defective.

Gary
__________________
Gary and Dee, Zowie and Bowie (traveling cat sibs)
2019 Cornerstone 45B, X15-605hp, Imperial, Spartan K3,
2013 Honda CR-V toad, Demco Excali-Bar II,
Demco Baseplate, Demco Toad Light system, 73 de W5Fi
Gary.Jones is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2018, 01:32 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
C310's Avatar
 
Entegra Owners Club
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Granbury, Texas
Posts: 454
Gas Stove top replaced with Electric Smoothtop Cooktop

4 years ago in our previous 2014 Aspire 42 RBQ I removed the gas cooktop and installed a Tru-Induction cooktop. I purchased a new countertop for an Anthem from Entegra as well as the Anthem pullout drawer below the induction cooktop. Not the easiest mod as you do have to run a new 20 amp line from the main breaker box above the driver seat and install an additional 20 breaker. My wife hates gas so it was well worth it to her.
Steve
.[ATTACH]202807
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0709.jpg
Views:	27
Size:	274.6 KB
ID:	202807  
C310 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2018, 09:18 AM   #7
Registered User
 
Hdmod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Auburndale, WI
Posts: 288
Quote:
Originally Posted by c310 View Post
4 years ago in our previous 2014 aspire 42 rbq i removed the gas cooktop and installed a tru-induction cooktop. I purchased a new countertop for an anthem from entegra as well as the anthem pullout drawer below the induction cooktop. Not the easiest mod as you do have to run a new 20 amp line from the main breaker box above the driver seat and install an additional 20 breaker. My wife hates gas so it was well worth it to her.
Steve
.[attach]202807
that's nice!!!!!!
__________________

__________________
2018 Aspire 44W....FULLTIMERS....our rolling S&B

Mitch
Hdmod is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
replace, gas, ace, electric



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Corian(?) stove top holder behind stove TexasTwoStep Excel Owner's Forum 1 10-20-2015 03:52 PM
Induction Cooktop v. Electric Cooktop Deek Newmar Owner's Forum 23 04-13-2014 12:19 AM
Replace gas stove with electric stove top Sightseer33 Just Conversation 14 09-11-2012 05:54 PM
Replacing Stove/Oven with Stove top & Drawers Mr_Bill Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 10 10-25-2011 05:09 PM
Replace oven/cooktop with Dishwasher/cooktop tedward1555 RV Systems & Appliances 9 03-02-2010 11:08 AM

» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
×