|
05-28-2019, 07:31 PM
|
#1
|
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Fulda, MN
Posts: 1,251
|
RVND7 gps keeps losing the mph
My Rand McNally RVND7 keeps loosing the mph reading. Sometimes it just stops and shows "0". Other times it takes several seconds to several minutes to change. Also the RVND dock asks if it can make changes to my computer every time I start it. I have been disappointed in the unit in general. Does anyone have any answers and how do you like this unit?
|
|
|
|
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!
iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!
You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!
|
05-28-2019, 07:34 PM
|
#2
|
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Chicago Metro
Posts: 3,963
|
have you updated the firmware on the sd card?
__________________
Rich, Ham Radio, Sport Pilot
Retired 9-1-1 Admin.
|
|
|
05-28-2019, 07:35 PM
|
#3
|
Senior Member
Country Coach Owners Club Solo Rvers Club iRV2 No Limits Club
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 37,725
|
I have the RM tablet. It does the same thing, plus it shows me off the road, then tries to route me onto side roads that don't even connect to I-5 in CA and OR. Pretty much worthless as it is.
__________________
2009 45' Magna 630 w/Cummins ISX 650 HP/1950 Lbs Ft, HWH Active Air
Charter Good Sam Lifetime Member, FMCA,
RV'ing since 1957, NRA Benefactor Life, towing '21 Jeep JLU Rubicon Ecodiesel
|
|
|
05-28-2019, 07:44 PM
|
#4
|
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Lansing MI
Posts: 2,825
|
It sounds to me like it's losing communication with the satellite. Is there a signal strength indicator? If so, is the signal strong? Are you in the mountains and are the satellites on the horizon? If so, that may be the cause. Just thinking off the top of my head.
|
|
|
05-28-2019, 08:00 PM
|
#5
|
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Powell River, B.C.
Posts: 31,456
|
The RM Dock , needs your permission to download up dates, both for the Dock program in your computer and for the GPS , that's why it asks for your ok to make changes.
I've only lost location and mph read out twice , once on a narrow valley road and the other time in downtown Vancouver BC . Both situations the unit couldn't "see" enough satellites to make calculations . If memory serves it needs four separate signals to be accurate.
Routes ; well lets say I don't believe any GPS is fool proof . The unit will try and get me to take a different route returning home that going to an away location , I think a distance of just a few yards will trigger this problem.
__________________
99DSDP 3884, Freightliner, XC, CAT 3126B, 300 HP /ALLISON 3060
2000 Caravan toad, Remco & Blue Ox.
|
|
|
05-28-2019, 11:25 PM
|
#6
|
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 1,150
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by arcaguy
It sounds to me like it's losing communication with the satellite. Is there a signal strength indicator? If so, is the signal strong? Are you in the mountains and are the satellites on the horizon? If so, that may be the cause. Just thinking off the top of my head.
|
This.
|
|
|
05-29-2019, 12:12 AM
|
#7
|
Senior Member
Country Coach Owners Club Solo Rvers Club iRV2 No Limits Club
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 37,725
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by arcaguy
It sounds to me like it's losing communication with the satellite. Is there a signal strength indicator? If so, is the signal strong? Are you in the mountains and are the satellites on the horizon? If so, that may be the cause. Just thinking off the top of my head.
|
That would be funny if that was what was actually happening! It happens even in wide open areas too.
Another trip was to the beach. Plotted the route and I followed it, then it came to a city and I needed to chose one of two routes out. Took the one shown, naturally. Up popped a message that there were no legal routes to my destination!! I continued anyway but from that point on I got no miles to go, no time estimate and just the road I was on. Pretty much useless.
__________________
2009 45' Magna 630 w/Cummins ISX 650 HP/1950 Lbs Ft, HWH Active Air
Charter Good Sam Lifetime Member, FMCA,
RV'ing since 1957, NRA Benefactor Life, towing '21 Jeep JLU Rubicon Ecodiesel
|
|
|
05-29-2019, 06:38 AM
|
#8
|
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Fulda, MN
Posts: 1,251
|
I do not have an SD card in it. When I update it, it does not ask for one as there is enough memory in the unit as of yet.
|
|
|
05-29-2019, 06:40 AM
|
#9
|
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Fulda, MN
Posts: 1,251
|
I was driving from Columbus, OH. in my T&C van. Totally wide open spaces on the internet. It would work for several hours then start acting up and to get it to work again I would have to shut it off and restart it.
|
|
|
05-29-2019, 06:45 AM
|
#10
|
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Fulda, MN
Posts: 1,251
|
I'm getting the answer I figured I would get, that the Rand units are pretty much junk. I read a lot of reviews before I bought this unit and there were a lot of negative remarks about it but a lot more positive ones so I decided to go with it. Wrong decision.
|
|
|
05-29-2019, 06:55 AM
|
#11
|
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Foley AL
Posts: 7,138
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skip426
The RM Dock , needs your permission to download up dates, both for the Dock program in your computer and for the GPS , that's why it asks for your ok to make changes.
I've only lost location and mph read out twice , once on a narrow valley road and the other time in downtown Vancouver BC . Both situations the unit couldn't "see" enough satellites to make calculations . If memory serves it needs four separate signals to be accurate.
Routes ; well lets say I don't believe any GPS is fool proof . The unit will try and get me to take a different route returning home that going to an away location , I think a distance of just a few yards will trigger this problem.
|
My Garmin in the car does this all the time. It's the "surprise" feature
__________________
2005 Newmar Essex 4502, 2013 Caddy SRX
1997 HR Endeavor 37, CAT, 1996 Geo Tracker
|
|
|
|
Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
|
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
|
» Recent Discussions |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|