Free 7 Day Trial RV GPS App RV Trip Planner Campground Reviews RV Maintenance Free 7 Day Trial ×
RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > TRAVEL TRAILER, 5th WHEEL & TRUCK CAMPER FORUMS > 5th Wheel Discussion
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 07-18-2021, 11:44 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 52
Dometic A/C not showing on thermostat

I have a 13,500 btu dometic air conditioner that is not showing up on the thermostat as zone 2. Zone 1 is the heater and a/c. Zone 2 is the bedroom a/c. Turned the thermostat on and there was an error message E1. Killed power, both battery and ac electricity. Powered back up and still E1 code on zone 2. Did a reset of the thermostat and no longer showing a zone 2. Emailed dometic and have not heard back from them. I know there is an external temperature sensor in the bedroom. Is there a way to bypass the thermostat and temperature sensor to see if either one of these is the problem?
__________________
2013 Montana 5th wheel
2020 Ford F350 long bed 4x4 7.3 gas
brialin is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 07-19-2021, 07:18 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Dutchstar411's Avatar


 
Newmar Owners Club
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Wellington, Florida
Posts: 1,072
Quote:
Originally Posted by brialin View Post
I have a 13,500 btu dometic air conditioner that is not showing up on the thermostat as zone 2. Zone 1 is the heater and a/c. Zone 2 is the bedroom a/c. Turned the thermostat on and there was an error message E1. Killed power, both battery and ac electricity. Powered back up and still E1 code on zone 2. Did a reset of the thermostat and no longer showing a zone 2. Emailed dometic and have not heard back from them. I know there is an external temperature sensor in the bedroom. Is there a way to bypass the thermostat and temperature sensor to see if either one of these is the problem?
Lot's of times it is the connectors themselves, like a phone cord connector. They go into your thermostat and also on the control board(s) within your roof ac units. Try unplugging them, clean the contacts with alcohol and a q tip and plug back in.
__________________
Ted & Nancy with our fur kids Mr. Vincent & Miss Daisy
2015 Newmar Dutch Star 4018
2002 Newmar Dutch Star 3852
Dutchstar411 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2021, 06:00 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 52
Will definitely give it a try. Have to wait for a sunny day.
Thanks
__________________
2013 Montana 5th wheel
2020 Ford F350 long bed 4x4 7.3 gas
brialin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2021, 06:34 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 52
Cleaned the connections which looked good. Nothing has changed. still no zone 2. Dometic says it could be a bad wire or the circuit board is bad. They said the two a/c s are tied together. Should I try to replace the board for about $150 or just bring to the dealer and pay $139 per hour ?
__________________
2013 Montana 5th wheel
2020 Ford F350 long bed 4x4 7.3 gas
brialin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2021, 07:55 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
Dutchstar411's Avatar


 
Newmar Owners Club
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Wellington, Florida
Posts: 1,072
Quote:
Originally Posted by brialin View Post
Cleaned the connections which looked good. Nothing has changed. still no zone 2. Dometic says it could be a bad wire or the circuit board is bad. They said the two a/c s are tied together. Should I try to replace the board for about $150 or just bring to the dealer and pay $139 per hour ?
It could be the thermostat, bad wire or the board on AC 2.

You could always get a long telephone wire, (I believe that is what they use,) and trace how they have them connected, most likely AC 2 to AC 1 and then to the thermostat. Of course verify that with them first, but if it is the wire, then its a cost savings for sure. If not then the board.

It is telephone wire but the terminals must be like below in picture.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	telephone wire for Dometic.jpg
Views:	4
Size:	45.4 KB
ID:	336922  
__________________
Ted & Nancy with our fur kids Mr. Vincent & Miss Daisy
2015 Newmar Dutch Star 4018
2002 Newmar Dutch Star 3852
Dutchstar411 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2021, 12:39 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
chaps2018's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1,137
I experienced a similar problem with my MACH system. Here are a couple of notes that might help you.

-The Thermostat must be programmed to know what zones you have and what devices are on each zone. (Ie, AC, Heat Pump, heat strip, etc.). I suspect you wiped the programming when you reset the thermostat. No big deal, just find the reprogramming instructions and you can reconfigure it.

-The zones are connected. In my MACH’s case, they were connected in a serial fashion (ie, tstat, zone 1, zone2). 12v started with the tstat and the comm cables passed it through the zones. AC power was provided at each unit.

-My control boards up inside the plenum) had a green light indicating the control boards had power (and presumably communication). I suspect Dometic has a similar indicator.

To answer your question, I would replace parts first before heading to the dealer (for cost and duration reasons). From my experience, I would start with the lowest cost part first. I thought it was my tstat so I bought it first…the control board was ultimately the culprit and was the lower cost of the two items.

I would caution you to order parts from a reputable dealer or amazon. I actually bought a control board from Dyers RV parts (price too good to be true….) and it came in some pretty beat up packaging and someone had returned a half-dead board and I chased my tail for a few weeks. I ordered a 2nd from Amazon and boom-it worked immediately.

I got all the info needed from either my doc package with the trailer or on the web.
__________________
Brian
2016 RAM 3500 6.7L DRW
2018 Chaparral 360IBL, Andersen Ultimate II hitch
chaps2018 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2021, 06:25 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 52
Looks like I will try the wire and find out if it is ok. This makes me think about the fact that we catch about 3 mice a week in traps. I bet they got into the attic and did some damage. Other than catching them in the traps there has been no other damage or signs of them in the camper.
__________________
2013 Montana 5th wheel
2020 Ford F350 long bed 4x4 7.3 gas
brialin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
dometic



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dometic Freezer CF-80 Not Working, Showing Error "ERR2" hugh37 Newmar Owner's Forum 2 11-28-2020 09:29 AM
Dometic Thermostat showing E1 error code CarolK55 Newmar Owner's Forum 4 11-21-2020 12:45 AM
Error Message Showing Dometic CoolFreeze CF-80 hugh37 Newmar Owner's Forum 0 07-22-2020 07:13 PM
Furnace option not showing on Dometic thermostat C. Oakley Newmar Owner's Forum 9 10-27-2018 02:10 PM
Small Thermister Below A/C Thermostst? Nickie G Palazzo Motorhomes 2 10-01-2015 06:46 AM

» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.