Journey with Confidence RV GPS App RV Trip Planner RV LIFE Campground Reviews RV Maintenance Take a Speed Test Free 7 Day Trial ×
RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > RV SYSTEMS AND TECHNOLOGIES FORUMS > Technology: Internet, TV, Satellite, Cell Phones, etc.
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 05-26-2015, 12:31 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
adonh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 1,309
Dish Hopper and Winegard Traveler hook up

I have a Winegard Traveler Dish satellite and currently have a Dish VIP211i K Dish receiver connected. I would like to replace the VIP211K receiver with a Dish Hopper that I have and I also have the SOLO NODE connector. I understand if I want to add a Joey I would use the SOLO NODE connector. But If I an not adding a Joey can I simply connect the same single cable that is connected to the VIP211K to the input on the the Hopper. I know I will need to call Dish to Activate once connected.

Thanks
__________________
Don
2003 Forest River Cardinal Platinum 37' 5th Wheel
1976 31' Airstream
adonh is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 05-26-2015, 02:53 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mariposa, CA
Posts: 3,699
Quote:
Originally Posted by adonh View Post
I have a Winegard Traveler Dish satellite and currently have a Dish VIP211i K Dish receiver connected. I would like to replace the VIP211K receiver with a Dish Hopper that I have and I also have the SOLO NODE connector. I understand if I want to add a Joey I would use the SOLO NODE connector. But If I an not adding a Joey can I simply connect the same single cable that is connected to the VIP211K to the input on the the Hopper. I know I will need to call Dish to Activate once connected.
You'll need to use a Solo Node with a Hopper even if you don't have Joeys connected:
  • Single Hopper
  • Hopper + VIP211 -- since you won't have Joeys, ignore the TAP and SPLITTER after the Solo Node. The dotted red line from the Solo Node would connect directly to the Hopper.
__________________
2003 - 2010: 2004 35' National RV Sea Breeze LX 8341
2010 - 2021: 2001 41' Newmar Mountain Aire 4095
2021 - ???? : 2001 31' National RV Sea View 8311
TechWriter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2015, 08:22 PM   #3
Registered User
 
Freightliner Owners Club
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Crossville, Tennessee
Posts: 794
Don,
I think the answer to your question is NO. A hopper needs to be connected to the Solo Node. The Solo Node needs TWO lines coming from the Travler in order to be able to record from different satellites. So, you therefore cannot merely connect the existing line directly to the Hopper.
>> Dennis
dengraham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2015, 08:29 AM   #4
Registered User
 
Freightliner Owners Club
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Crossville, Tennessee
Posts: 794
Don,
You may be able to connect to the single line if you only watch the TV and do not record any programs at the same time??
>> Dennis
dengraham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2015, 10:47 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
adonh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 1,309
Thanks so much

Thanks TechWriter and Dennis that is the answer and makes so much sense you have to have 2 lines to pause and record on another station. I will hook it up and re[ort back. Thanks again.
__________________
Don
2003 Forest River Cardinal Platinum 37' 5th Wheel
1976 31' Airstream
adonh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2015, 11:01 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
adonh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 1,309
OK I am ready to make the switch from the VIP 211 in use in my Trailer with the Dish Hopper. called Dish in advance of connecting the Hopper to see what I needed to do to activate the Hopper, add the DVR services to my account and remove the VIP211 from my account. I was connected to Tech Support and after explaing what I wanted to do he told me that I could not replace the VIP 211 with the Hopper in my RV. I am sure that is not correct and he not not seem to know why. So did I make a mistake by calling first or should I just connect the Hopper and call to activate the new receiver. Thanks

__________________
Don
2003 Forest River Cardinal Platinum 37' 5th Wheel
1976 31' Airstream
adonh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2015, 11:05 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mariposa, CA
Posts: 3,699
Quote:
Originally Posted by adonh View Post
OK I am ready to make the switch from the VIP 211 in use in my Trailer with the Dish Hopper. called Dish in advance of connecting the Hopper to see what I needed to do to activate the Hopper, add the DVR services to my account and remove the VIP211 from my account. I was connected to Tech Support and after explaing what I wanted to do he told me that I could not replace the VIP 211 with the Hopper in my RV. I am sure that is not correct and he not not seem to know why. So did I make a mistake by calling first or should I just connect the Hopper and call to activate the new receiver. Thanks
Contact a local sat dealer. Don't go through DISH directly for an RV install.

BTW, did you purchase a Hopper?
__________________
2003 - 2010: 2004 35' National RV Sea Breeze LX 8341
2010 - 2021: 2001 41' Newmar Mountain Aire 4095
2021 - ???? : 2001 31' National RV Sea View 8311
TechWriter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2015, 11:23 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
adonh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 1,309
Quote:
Originally Posted by TechWriter View Post
Contact a local sat dealer. Don't go through DISH directly for an RV install.

BTW, did you purchase a Hopper?
yes i bought the hopper
__________________
Don
2003 Forest River Cardinal Platinum 37' 5th Wheel
1976 31' Airstream
adonh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2015, 12:40 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
adonh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 1,309
All Done

I went ahead an connected the Hopper and followed the set onscreen instructions and and was able to pair the remote and TV functions and then called Dish to activate as instructed. This time opted for Customer Service and a CS rep completed the activation in just a couple of minutes so I am done.
__________________
Don
2003 Forest River Cardinal Platinum 37' 5th Wheel
1976 31' Airstream
adonh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2015, 01:51 PM   #10
Registered User
 
Freightliner Owners Club
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Crossville, Tennessee
Posts: 794
Good news. Enjoy.
dengraham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2015, 04:44 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mariposa, CA
Posts: 3,699
Kudos! Though you still have to pay the monthly DVR fee with your purchased Hopper, you can essentially go Pay As You Go.
__________________
2003 - 2010: 2004 35' National RV Sea Breeze LX 8341
2010 - 2021: 2001 41' Newmar Mountain Aire 4095
2021 - ???? : 2001 31' National RV Sea View 8311
TechWriter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2015, 06:32 PM   #12
Registered User
 
Freightliner Owners Club
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Crossville, Tennessee
Posts: 794
Don,
I am told it is a good idea to unplug the DVR when you are traveling because it will prevent the disk from being bounced around. If you leave it plugged in, the disk will continue to look for programming even though it is turned off. It is worth it to save you from a failed disk. Glad you got it going.
>> Dennis
dengraham is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
dish, travel



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.