Journey with Confidence RV GPS App RV Trip Planner RV LIFE Campground Reviews RV Maintenance Take a Speed Test Free 7 Day Trial ×
RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > RV SYSTEMS AND TECHNOLOGIES FORUMS > Technology: Internet, TV, Satellite, Cell Phones, etc.
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 09-07-2022, 03:03 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Northern Oklahoma
Posts: 5,022
Garmin GPS won't let me code in new address

I have an older Garmin 650 GPS that won't let me add in new address I need to get to.
When I turn it on I select Address. State is automatically a choice from other address. Then type in city, then street. but when I select Done it says No Matches Found and leaves me with a blank screen. Of course you dummy, that's why I'm adding in this new one.

I know this works cause I have several other addresses I have saved. But why can't I add another new address. Any thoughts, suggestions, or ideas what's happenning. Or what I've missed some place.

I haven't used this in several years but didn't think I had forgotten this much. Am needing to get to a medical facility in a new city and would like the GPS to help me find it.
Thanks.
__________________
2015 Dutch Star 4018
2017 Jeep Wrangler Sahara
wagonmaster2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 09-07-2022, 03:14 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
scotttkd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: KK6YAU
Posts: 168
My 890 wont find an address until it gets internet signal, sometimes that takes a minute or two from a cold start. Try resetting your internet connection and see if that helps.
__________________
2020 Newmar Kountry Star
scotttkd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2022, 03:52 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
B52Rnav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 619
There is no need for internet to enter an address. On my RV760, you enter: street number, street name, then city. It is kinda of particular on "street name", especially state hwy/US hwy. If it will not take specific address, you can try entering an intersection.
B52Rnav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2022, 04:00 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Steve-W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: SW PA
Posts: 343
It could be that the GPS database is older than the address you are entering. I have seen similar results when new subdivisions are created and have not yet made it into the mapping data the GPS vendor uses, it seems to take at least a year for the new info to make it into the system. If the GPS maps have not been updated recently you may want to upgrade them and try again. You can see what version of maps are loaded by going into the system setup screens.
__________________
2021 Newmar Bay Star 3401
Toad - 2019 Jeep Cherokee Trailhawk
2017.5 Forester 3051 -7/14/2020
Steve-W is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2022, 04:01 PM   #5
Senior Member


 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 5,520
The address must exist in its internal database. It doesnít need internet.

When was the last time you updated the internal maps?

If it was a new building built since the last map update, no problem, simply try a slightly different street number (which hopefully matches a building or house next door to where you are going)

You should also be able to enter street intersections which should get you close enough to navigate the remaining distance on your own.
pasdad1 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2022, 10:18 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Northern Oklahoma
Posts: 5,022
Everything about this GPS is original, probably more than 15 years old. Have never upgraded any part of it due to not using it much and never thought upgrades were worth it on an older machine. Always intended to buy a new one.

it's quite possible that part of town was not there when the Gps was new. Will try a different area of town in that general location.
__________________
2015 Dutch Star 4018
2017 Jeep Wrangler Sahara
wagonmaster2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2022, 10:40 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
BobGed's Avatar
 
Tiffin Owners Club
Freightliner Owners Club
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Merritt, BC
Posts: 3,575
You might try getting the latitude and longitude coordinates from LatLog.net and enter those.
__________________
Bob, Sherron & Kinsey (RIP 2013-2022)
2017 Tiffin Phaeton 40QBH
2014 Jeep Cherokee Limited
BobGed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2022, 12:54 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Isaac-1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: SW Louisiana
Posts: 7,612
Many Garmin GPS have lifetime map updates available, their older models that supported free lifetime map updates have model numbers that end in LM or LMT
__________________
2002 Safari Trek 2830 on P32 Chassis with 8.1L w/ 400 watts solar 420Ah LiFePo4
2017 Jeep Cherokee Overland & 2007 Toyota Yaris TOADs with Even Brake,
Demco Commander tow bar and Blue Ox / Roadmaster base plates
Isaac-1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2022, 11:54 AM   #9
Senior Member
 
Alan_Hepburn's Avatar


 
Fleetwood Owners Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: San Jose, Ca, USA
Posts: 2,372
Quote:
Originally Posted by Isaac-1 View Post
Many Garmin GPS have lifetime map updates available, their older models that supported free lifetime map updates have model numbers that end in LM or LMT

...and Garmin says that the lifetime map updates are good as long as they decide to support a specific model. Once a model reaches it's "end-of-life" and is no longer supported then the lifetime maps are no longer available.
__________________
Alan Hepburn - San Jose, Ca
2007 Bounder 35E being pushed by a 2020 Jeep Gladiator Sport S or a 2022 Jeep Wrangler Unlimited (JLU) Sport S
Alan_Hepburn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
garmin, gps



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Review between a Garmin RV 890 and the Garmin Overlander GPS Navigation? Jayco1 Navigation, Routes & Roads 0 12-11-2020 08:44 AM
Any problems using both a Garmin GPS and Garmin Dash cam? Wandering Mcs Technology: Internet, TV, Satellite, Cell Phones, etc. 2 11-20-2020 07:22 AM
Garmin let us down. What do others use for GPS? J-N-Lham MH-General Discussions & Problems 135 11-20-2020 07:11 AM
Garmin RV 770 versus Garmin dezlCam 785 "truck" GPS NXR Technology: Internet, TV, Satellite, Cell Phones, etc. 16 08-14-2019 11:32 PM
Kenwood KNA-G510 Garmin GPS: GPS box location in a 2007 Monaco Executive vito.a Technology: Internet, TV, Satellite, Cell Phones, etc. 20 05-03-2017 08:09 PM

» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.