RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > RV SYSTEMS AND TECHNOLOGIES FORUMS > Technology: Internet, TV, Satellite, Cell Phones, etc.
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 02-17-2020, 12:08 AM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 504
Hopper 3

Is a single or triple wire required to connect a tripod mounted 1000.2 WA antenna to a Hopper 3
__________________

__________________
2013 Coach House 261XL QD Banks
SafetyPlus steering, Centramatic, TSTint TPMS, Dish
Sacamento, CA
coachmanjay is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 02-17-2020, 07:37 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
powercat_ras's Avatar
 
Winnebago Owners Club
Solo Rvers Club
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 1,462
It depends, the latest using Hybrid Solo Node and the Hybrid Pro LNB requires a single coax between the dish and the node. There's a 2nd way with the Solo Node and the non-hybrid LNB that requires 2 coax.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	newdish1.jpg
Views:	26
Size:	156.1 KB
ID:	275382  
__________________

__________________
Randy - Manhattan, Kansas
2015 Vista 27N
2016 Honda HR-V
powercat_ras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2020, 12:54 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 504
Thank, it looks like I can go direct to the Hopper with a single wire as I only have one TV
__________________
2013 Coach House 261XL QD Banks
SafetyPlus steering, Centramatic, TSTint TPMS, Dish
Sacamento, CA
coachmanjay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2020, 12:59 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 3,250
Quote:
Originally Posted by coachmanjay View Post
Is a single or triple wire required to connect a tripod mounted 1000.2 WA antenna to a Hopper 3
If you install a Hybrid WA LNBF (highly recommended), then you only need 1 wire:

__________________
2001 Mountain Aire DP 4095 & 2008 Jeep Wrangler Rubicon
DISH TV for RVs
TechWriter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2020, 07:45 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
gatorcq's Avatar
 
Freightliner Owners Club
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Foothills, Yuma, Az
Posts: 1,085
It really depends on the LNB which you have.
The latest LNB direct to the "3", an older LNB you need the switch
__________________
Dale&Susan, 08 Alfa Gold, DaGirlsRv Blog
2015 F-150XLT_2000W Solar_600 AmpHr Lithium
Magnum_MSH 3012 & PT100
gatorcq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2020, 02:18 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 3,250
Quote:
Originally Posted by gatorcq View Post
It really depends on the LNB which you have.
The latest LNB direct to the "3", an older LNB you need the switch
This isn't true. When you install any DISH Hybrid Pro LNB on a 1000.2 dish, then all you need is 1 coax.
__________________
2001 Mountain Aire DP 4095 & 2008 Jeep Wrangler Rubicon
DISH TV for RVs
TechWriter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2020, 05:19 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
gatorcq's Avatar
 
Freightliner Owners Club
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Foothills, Yuma, Az
Posts: 1,085
Then all you need to do later is add the Wireless Joey for the Bedroom. Works Great.
__________________
Dale&Susan, 08 Alfa Gold, DaGirlsRv Blog
2015 F-150XLT_2000W Solar_600 AmpHr Lithium
Magnum_MSH 3012 & PT100
gatorcq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2020, 06:10 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 397
Hey guys, not to hijack your thread but this looked like a good place to ask about the hopper 3.

I just had it installed today in my home. I would like to take it and my joey in the RV.

I have a dish winegard on the roof that we bought probably 3 years ago. Its the kind that stands up and locates 3 satellites automatically.

Do you think this will work? And where do you get those parts above that power cat was talking about?

Thanks so much.
__________________
2003 Monaco Signature Baroness
Moira is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2020, 07:15 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
powercat_ras's Avatar
 
Winnebago Owners Club
Solo Rvers Club
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 1,462
Quote:
Originally Posted by Moira View Post
Hey guys, not to hijack your thread but this looked like a good place to ask about the hopper 3.

I just had it installed today in my home. I would like to take it and my joey in the RV.

I have a dish winegard on the roof that we bought probably 3 years ago. Its the kind that stands up and locates 3 satellites automatically.

Do you think this will work? And where do you get those parts above that power cat was talking about?

Thanks so much.
From your public profile it appears you might be from MS. It may be that your home equipment is pointed to Eastern Arc (EA) and the dish on your RV will use Western Arc (WA). If so, then you may have additional steps to move back and forth from the RV to the home. You may have to go into diagnostics and run install checks each time you move back and forth. So, assuming you are still OK with that additional complication and effort ...

On a 3 year old Trav'ler none of the diagrams in this topic will work.

go to RVSeniormoments.com and read his very detailed posts on how to use your Hopper and Joey with your older Trav'ler. To summarize, you will need 2 coax from the Trav'ler going to a Dish Pro Hybrid 42 MultiSwitch w separate Power Inserter, then single coax runs from it to the Main TV Hopper 3 and the Bedroom TV Joey. The DPH42 is weather proof so you can put it on the roof if that is where the coax run from each TV location goes to. You have to power the DPH42 from inside in-line with the Hopper 3 or Joey with a 120 VAC powered inline power inserter that comes with the DPH42.

The very latest version of the Trav'ler introduced in 2019 is different so don't get confused by discussion of that.

I have bought Dish parts from SolidSignal.com , Amazon.com, Ebay.com depending on who has what and who had the best prices and availability.
__________________
Randy - Manhattan, Kansas
2015 Vista 27N
2016 Honda HR-V
powercat_ras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2020, 07:44 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 3,250
Quote:
Originally Posted by Moira View Post
I just had a Hopper 3 installed today in my home. I would like to take it and my joey in the RV.

I have a dish winegard on the roof that we bought probably 3 years ago. Its the kind that stands up and locates 3 satellites automatically.
Here's a wiring diagram. You'll need to buy a DPH42 switch and a DISH Pro Hybrid Solo Hub.
__________________
2001 Mountain Aire DP 4095 & 2008 Jeep Wrangler Rubicon
DISH TV for RVs
TechWriter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2020, 08:06 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 397
Thanks guys,
I may have to forget about the Joey, there is a coax going back there in the bedroom but it is for an ota antenna. Perhaps I could intercept that coax and send the sat signal back there on it instead.

From what I remember, there are two coax cables coming in from the roof not 3. I can go to the coach tomorrow and find out what sat dish we put up there a couple of years ago.

Right about now my husband wants to know if we could use our old 722vip in the coach or will dish network give us trouble doing that ?
__________________
2003 Monaco Signature Baroness
Moira is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2020, 01:57 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 397
OK I just checked it, it's a winegard 1000 travel'er. We bought it in 2015.

I do live in Hernando, MS and the dish on my home is pointed to the South west. Even when we had the big C-band dish, it was pointed to the Southwest.

Also the G2 manual says it will not accept the Hopper or the Joey.
__________________
2003 Monaco Signature Baroness
Moira is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2020, 04:18 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 3,250
Quote:
Originally Posted by Moira View Post
Right about now my husband wants to know if we could use our old 722vip in the coach or will dish network give us trouble doing that ?
Nope.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Moira View Post
OK I just checked it, it's a winegard 1000 travel'er. We bought it in 2015.

Also the G2 manual says it will not accept the Hopper or the Joey.
A Hopper will only work with an open-faced dish like a Travler or a portable dish, and not with any dome units.

So since you have a Travler . . .
__________________
2001 Mountain Aire DP 4095 & 2008 Jeep Wrangler Rubicon
DISH TV for RVs
TechWriter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2020, 04:26 PM   #14
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 397
Ok its a Winegard 1000 traveler that I purchased in 2016.

My home satellite dish in Hernando is pointed to the southwest as was my Big C band dish.

Is there is any other way of finding out what kind of dish I have (1000.2 or 1000.4 or whatever) without going on the roof? How bout the Winegard GM-2000? Should I take it apart? My husband hates when I do that.
__________________

__________________
2003 Monaco Signature Baroness
Moira is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrading from Hopper 2 to Hopper 3 Dark Sky Technology: Internet, TV, Satellite, Cell Phones, etc. 11 08-23-2019 09:48 AM
Anyone using Hopper 3 and Hopper Duo on same account? TexasTom Technology: Internet, TV, Satellite, Cell Phones, etc. 13 03-21-2019 11:53 AM
Orginal Hopper or Hopper 2 CWSWine Technology: Internet, TV, Satellite, Cell Phones, etc. 9 02-07-2019 02:42 PM
how to replace a hopper 2 and 1 joey with a hopper 3 and 1 joey bigdgr Technology: Internet, TV, Satellite, Cell Phones, etc. 11 03-03-2018 12:15 PM
Hopper + Hopper or Hopper + Joey??? Rockysvet Technology: Internet, TV, Satellite, Cell Phones, etc. 2 05-16-2014 01:32 PM

» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
×