Free 7 Day Trial RV GPS App RV Trip Planner Campground Reviews RV Maintenance Free 7 Day Trial ×
RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > RV SYSTEMS AND TECHNOLOGIES FORUMS > Technology: Internet, TV, Satellite, Cell Phones, etc.
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 03-24-2013, 05:11 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
2-Nickels's Avatar


 
Country Coach Owners Club
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 735
Motosat

I currently have a HD Motosat for Bell. Now that this will no longer work while travelling in US I was wondering what others have been doing?
__________________
Gwen & Curtis Nikel
2009 CC Affinity
2015 Dodge RAM Ecodiesel 1500 Toad
2-Nickels is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 03-24-2013, 05:26 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
FlyingDiver's Avatar
 
Newmar Owners Club
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Somewhere....
Posts: 4,054
Why won't it work? Did Bell change something so you can't get those satellites anymore? Not sure why this thread is titled "Motosat" if it's about Bell service.
__________________
2008 King Aire 4562, Spartan K3(GT) w/ Cummins ISX 600
2014 Jeep Grand Cherokee Overland 5.7L V8 Hemi w/ Blue Ox Aventa LX Tow Bar and baseplate, SMI Air Force One brake
FlyingDiver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2013, 05:31 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
2-Nickels's Avatar


 
Country Coach Owners Club
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 735
Bell did re-aim there satellite. Understanding this I am looking to learn if other Motosat owners have converted to Direct or Dish? Perhaps some have converted to Shaw, either one, how did they go about doing it?
__________________
Gwen & Curtis Nikel
2009 CC Affinity
2015 Dodge RAM Ecodiesel 1500 Toad
2-Nickels is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2013, 05:34 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
FlyingDiver's Avatar
 
Newmar Owners Club
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Somewhere....
Posts: 4,054
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2-Nickels View Post
Bell did re-aim there satellite. Understanding this I am looking to learn if other Motosat owners have converted to Direct or Dish? Perhaps some have converted to Shaw, either one, how did they go about doing it?
Which controller do you have?
__________________
2008 King Aire 4562, Spartan K3(GT) w/ Cummins ISX 600
2014 Jeep Grand Cherokee Overland 5.7L V8 Hemi w/ Blue Ox Aventa LX Tow Bar and baseplate, SMI Air Force One brake
FlyingDiver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2013, 05:36 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
2-Nickels's Avatar


 
Country Coach Owners Club
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 735
I have the SD2.
__________________
Gwen & Curtis Nikel
2009 CC Affinity
2015 Dodge RAM Ecodiesel 1500 Toad
2-Nickels is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2013, 05:38 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
FlyingDiver's Avatar
 
Newmar Owners Club
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Somewhere....
Posts: 4,054
Good thing is that the SD2 is easy to program for one of the other providers. I don't know how hard it would be to replace the Bell LNB head/arm with one for Dish/DirecTV. Probably not too bad. If you don't get any help here, try at datastormusers.com, as there are a lot of ex-Motosat dealers/installers on that forum that know what it'll take to do it.
__________________
2008 King Aire 4562, Spartan K3(GT) w/ Cummins ISX 600
2014 Jeep Grand Cherokee Overland 5.7L V8 Hemi w/ Blue Ox Aventa LX Tow Bar and baseplate, SMI Air Force One brake
FlyingDiver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2013, 05:46 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
2-Nickels's Avatar


 
Country Coach Owners Club
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 735
Thanks Flyingdiver, I watched on YouTube this morning how to reprogram the controller to look for the other satellites. I did believe a change out of LNB's was
necessary. I'll hop over to this other chat area and ask some questions.
__________________
Gwen & Curtis Nikel
2009 CC Affinity
2015 Dodge RAM Ecodiesel 1500 Toad
2-Nickels is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2013, 09:51 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
Dave Killey's Avatar
 
Newmar Owners Club
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 274
Hi 2 Nickels
I have the same issue. I was hoping to start looking at what I can do this week. From what I see, perhaps one option for me is to change the LNB to go from Star Choice to Bell. I prefer Bell now anyway as that is what I have at home. I will look forward to all postings on this issue.

Thanks
__________________
David Killey
2004 Newmar, Mountain Aire 40ft, DP
Langley, BC, Canada, 2011 GMC Sierra Pick UP is our toad.
Dave Killey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 11:54 AM   #9
JCM
Senior Member
 
JCM's Avatar
 
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Triple E Owners Club
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Williams Lake,BC Canada
Posts: 1,219
You don't need to change out the LNB for Dish. Pick up a receiver from Camping World - $139.00 and go on a monthly program.
The Sd2 controller can be reprogramed to find dish satellites easily. Read your manual or email me and I can email you one.
__________________
2020 Triple E Wonder RTB
JCM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 01:01 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Sky_Boss's Avatar
 
Newmar Owners Club
Freightliner Owners Club
Spartan Chassis
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: ON THE ROAD...SOMEWHERE
Posts: 6,958
Quote:
Originally Posted by JCM View Post
You don't need to change out the LNB for Dish. Pick up a receiver from Camping World - $139.00 and go on a monthly program.
The Sd2 controller can be reprogramed to find dish satellites easily. Read your manual or email me and I can email you one.
I started this post saying JCM might be wrong but after double checking something...probably not! LOL I looked at the RF Mogul Site Mobile Satellite Systems, Internet, SNG, VSAT, TV and they use the same satellite dish for both Bell and Dish.

We have a MotoSat HD (they are out of business now. ) set up for DirectTV. So...it would appear to convert from Bell/Dish to Direct TV you would need to replace the arms and LNBs because of the different satellite locations and angles. Also, if you have an up do date controller then normally there is no need to change software. That change in the controller is done through the controller set up.

Replacing the arm and LNB assembly on the MotoSat HD is easy. No big deal. There is a guy out of Quartzite that still has the equipment. I have a name and number but not with me right now. That is per the folks at RF Mogul. Mobile Satellite Systems, Internet, SNG, VSAT, TV
__________________
Don, Sandee & GSD Zeus. Guardian GSDs Gunny (7/11/15) & Thor (5/5/15)
2006 2015 DSDP 4320 4369, FL Chassis, 2013 CR-V 2020 Jeep Overland, Blue Ox Avail, SMI AF1.
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Sky_Boss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2013, 09:25 AM   #11
Senior Member
 
2-Nickels's Avatar


 
Country Coach Owners Club
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 735
Just returned from a three week run around in the US. I chose to buy a Dish receiver and reprogrammed my Motosat controller for Dish HD. It turned out I had a triple LNB on the satellite dish and reprogramming was simple. I did need to go to Walmart purchase a prepaid cellphone as a Dish would not accept my call from a Canadian cell phone number. Activation was quick and tech support great.
__________________
Gwen & Curtis Nikel
2009 CC Affinity
2015 Dodge RAM Ecodiesel 1500 Toad
2-Nickels is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2013, 09:47 AM   #12
Senior Member
 
Dave Killey's Avatar
 
Newmar Owners Club
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 274
I prefer to have a Canadian satellite company so I can get my fix of Canadian News and I do not think Dish has this...please correct me if I am wrong.
How did you get around paying the monthly fee for Dish? Do they accept Canadian credit cards?? This is an interesting fix for Motosat for sure. As it sits now, I think I will be going with the Explorer - Shaw set up and use the motosat dish as a planter...LOL
Thanks for sharing....
__________________
David Killey
2004 Newmar, Mountain Aire 40ft, DP
Langley, BC, Canada, 2011 GMC Sierra Pick UP is our toad.
Dave Killey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2013, 07:22 AM   #13
Senior Member
 
2-Nickels's Avatar


 
Country Coach Owners Club
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 735
The Cdn credit card was not a concern to the activation desk. I said nothing and they accepted my payment. The program I am on is a RV program which allows me to turn the system on and off as often as I want. Turning on/ off is done via the Internet so I don't have to call in. As far as missing CDN content (local news) I now have rely on the Internet.
__________________
Gwen & Curtis Nikel
2009 CC Affinity
2015 Dodge RAM Ecodiesel 1500 Toad
2-Nickels is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.