RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > RV SYSTEMS AND TECHNOLOGIES FORUMS > Technology: Internet, TV, Satellite, Cell Phones, etc.
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 10-01-2020, 10:50 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Neon, Ky.
Posts: 36
Satellite to cable hook up?

Three years ago we bought a new Direct TV satellite and had it installed on our brand new coach. Didn't know that Direct was moving to all HD. Big surprise last fall when they went to all HD broadcast no signal, no support, no football for tailgating. Now we are looking at doing the HD satellite.
My question is this, rather than install on the roof again, if we get a carry out system, rather than run a cable through the window to the TV, can we just hook the cable into the slot outside that is used when you are at a park that provides cable tv? We have the entertainment box that you have to switch from TV, DVD, Cable and Satellite . (side note, it was installed incorrectly so we always had to go through the DVD switch. Could not get them to fix it.). Would appreciate any help or ideas you all may have.
MamaKat is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 10-01-2020, 10:53 AM   #2
Community Moderator
 
Lt Dan's Avatar


 
Tiffin Owners Club
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: DFW, Texas
Posts: 6,244
No, you can not use the cable connection for satellite without modification. There is an amplifier/splitter in the cable coax that lets it switch between cable and OTA signal. This splitter blocks satellite signals but can be modified with a bypass if you can get to it.
__________________
2017 Phaeton 40IH XSH Maroon Coral - Power Glide Chassis with IFS
Previously '15 Tiffin Allegro RED 38QRA and '06 Itasca Sunrise 35A
'16 Jeep JKU Wrangler Sahara or '08 Honda Goldwing
Lt Dan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2020, 03:46 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Castle Rock Co USA
Posts: 533
Satellite wiring is RG6 - cable tv wire is RG59. Nt the same wire(coax).
__________________
2011 Montana-3400RL
Towed by[B]'99 F-350 SD PSD DRW Lariat
RichR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2020, 05:15 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Ray,IN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: North America somewhere
Posts: 20,718
Quote:
Originally Posted by RichR View Post
Satellite wiring is RG6 - cable tv wire is RG59. Nt the same wire(coax).
Not exactly: https://kexuncable.com/rg6-rg59-and-...fferences.html
__________________
2000 Winnebago Ultimate Freedom USQ40JD, ISC 8.3 Cummins 350, Spartan MM Chassis. USA IN 1SG 11B5MX,Infantry retired;Good Sam Life member,FMCA." My fellow Americans, ask not what your country can do for you, ask what you can do for your country. John F. Kennedy
Ray,IN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2020, 05:55 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
lllkrob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2,703
RG59 or RG6 makes no difference between cable or satellite. It's HOW the wiring is configured NOT the diameter of the center electrode that makes the difference.
__________________
2013 Tiffin Phaeton 40QBH
2016 Chevrolet Equinox LTZ AWD V6
lllkrob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2020, 08:00 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
Randy125's Avatar
 
Newmar Owners Club
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 515
Yes you can but you’ll need a diplexer installed inline so the satellite receiver can pass power out to the antenna.
__________________
2002 KSDP 3669/Freightliner XC CHASSIS/Cummins 5.9 ISB 300hp
Joplin, MO
Randy125 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cable, satellite



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cable labels for antenna, satellite, and cable TV billhuntz Fleetwood Owner's Forum 2 06-30-2015 01:17 AM
Tailgater Satellite System; cable hook up to 34E fedsales Thor Industries Owner's Forum 6 09-10-2014 06:21 PM
hdtv converter box / cable tv hook-up davevh Newmar Owner's Forum 8 01-24-2009 07:22 AM
Television cable and satellite cable routing wagonmaster2 Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 15 05-10-2006 08:33 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.