RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > RV SYSTEMS AND TECHNOLOGIES FORUMS > Technology: Internet, TV, Satellite, Cell Phones, etc.
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 08-13-2020, 07:00 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 14
Setting Up Traveler for Hopper 3 + Joey

Hi,
I am starting new thread to get advice on installing a Hopper 3 in my motorhome. I traced the Coax I could and here is what I have...

The photo on right is the bottom of the box on the roof.

In the entertainment cabinet there is another mystery coax which tests at zero ohm center to shield. Where it goes, I have no idea.

Is it possible to tie off four new coax (3GHz) cables to the one that runs from the roof to the entertainment cabinet and pull them through? 3 would be for the new 42 switch, one would be to send the Joey cable back up to the roof to splice into the existing one going to the bedroom. Not the cleanest way, but I am thinking it would work, provided I can get four to pull where currently there are two.

It looks to me there is some sort of entry plate under all the self leveling sealant where the two cables enter the coach.

The alternative is put the 42 on the roof, use the one cable that runs to the entertainment cabinet for the Hopper 3 (with power injector inserted in this run). Connect a wireless hub tot he Hopper and wireless Joey in the bedroom. No hub needed? Little more $, but a lot less cabling risk.

If I do pull the four coax, should they be quad shielded, or is that overkill?

Further advice regarding these options, please.
Barry
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Satellite Coax as Purchased.jpg
Views:	6
Size:	169.4 KB
ID:	297042   Click image for larger version

Name:	Intertek on roof.jpg
Views:	7
Size:	124.3 KB
ID:	297043  

tngengineer is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 08-13-2020, 08:46 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
UFO Pilot's Avatar
 
Winnebago Owners Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sonoma County, CA
Posts: 5,702
See if this helps:
https://outsideourbubble.com/make-yo...-3-compatible/
__________________
Wayne & Roberta and Maggie the Miracle Dog 08 Winnebago Destination 39W Gas UFO Workhorse Chassis......My life may not be perfect but I am truly blessed.
UFO Pilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2020, 12:25 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 3,412
Here's How To Wire a Hopper 3 to a Travler.

That "mystery box" is the back of a Solo Node which is used with the original Hopper or Hopper with Sling, but not a Hopper 3.
__________________
2001 Mountain Aire DP 4095 & 2008 Jeep Wrangler Rubicon
DISH TV for RVs
America - Where We Make Stupid a Science!
TechWriter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2020, 10:22 AM   #4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by TechWriter View Post
Here's How To Wire a Hopper 3 to a Travler.

That "mystery box" is the back of a Solo Node which is used with the original Hopper or Hopper with Sling, but not a Hopper 3.
Thanks,
I ordered the 42 switch, Hopper 3, Wireless hub and wireless Joey all from SolidSignal. They told me I do not need the Hybrid Solo Hub as I am connecting the wireless hub via ethernet directly to the Hopper 3 and not direct wiring any Joeys.
Is that advice incorrect? The equipment is on the way.
Barry
tngengineer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
travel



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how to replace a hopper 2 and 1 joey with a hopper 3 and 1 joey bigdgr Technology: Internet, TV, Satellite, Cell Phones, etc. 11 03-03-2018 12:15 PM
Dish Hopper/Joey system with a Winegard Traveler FreshAir Technology: Internet, TV, Satellite, Cell Phones, etc. 11 08-30-2017 11:03 AM
Hopper + Hopper or Hopper + Joey??? Rockysvet Technology: Internet, TV, Satellite, Cell Phones, etc. 2 05-16-2014 01:32 PM
2006 Newmar Kountry Star - Hopper and 2 joey's AirManFL Technology: Internet, TV, Satellite, Cell Phones, etc. 11 07-18-2013 06:56 AM
Mixing Hopper/Joey with 722k MSGulfCoast Technology: Internet, TV, Satellite, Cell Phones, etc. 15 04-28-2013 02:15 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.