Journey with Confidence RV GPS App RV Trip Planner RV LIFE Campground Reviews RV Maintenance Take a Speed Test Free 7 Day Trial ×
RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > RV SYSTEMS AND TECHNOLOGIES FORUMS > RV Systems & Appliances
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 12-08-2022, 09:17 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Posts: 80
Feed thru 50amp outlet?

A little off topic but still rv related. We just finally bought a house a couple months ago. I just had a shop put in behind the house. I'm fixing to run a 6ga wire from my house to my new shop but I would like to come out of the house to a 50amp plug for our rv and then straight out to the shop from it. Do they make an outlet to go in and back out or would I need to pigtail inside the 50amp outlet box to go out to the shop? Thanks for any help!
Bobby
bsshog40 is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 12-09-2022, 12:15 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4,346
They may make em but I've never come across a 50 amp receptacle set up to run in series.

You might can cram two wires (the in and out) under each terminal screw on the receptacle but I would pigtail (parallel) it to keep the circuit more reliable.
__________________
03 Itasca Sunova, Workhorse P32 with the 8.1 and 4L85-E
Mudfrog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2022, 04:47 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
tmw188's Avatar


 
Monaco Owners Club
National RV Owners Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: St. Charles MO
Posts: 4,831
Send a message via AIM to tmw188
Feed thru 50amp outlet?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mudfrog View Post
They may make em but I've never come across a 50 amp receptacle set up to run in series.

You might can cram two wires (the in and out) under each terminal screw on the receptacle but I would pigtail (parallel) it to keep the circuit more reliable.


That’s a big NO!🤦🏻
__________________
2002 Monaco Windsor 40PST 2019 Equinox 1.5L, Blue OX Aventa LX tow bar, Roadmaster EZ5 baseplate, SMI Stay-In-Play Duo, TireSafeGuard TPMS
tmw188 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2022, 05:07 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
Winnebago Owners Club
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Meshoppen, PA
Posts: 1,614
Dont piggy back wires under a lug not made for that purpose, ESPECIALLY if the shop is down stream and will be the heavy load user..

I have robbed peter to pay pau l..poor saying ..but.. I monitor and control what I am using/doing .. as a temporary..etc..

In your case pick up a 4 breaker sub panel. OutDoor and 2 breakers,
https://www.amazon.com/Siemens-W0204...445140779&th=1

Feed that device,, from a 50 or 60 amp breaker in the house..

then drop A RV plug below it for RV hooked to one breaker and then take other breaker to shop with a feed,

Total feed source is only 50A but the both draw branches will each be protected .. You can still plugin RV and use power in shop.. Running AC in RV and a compressor in shop may load up the house feed fast but be wise in use of both at same time..
sibe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2022, 08:37 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Posts: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by sibe View Post
Dont piggy back wires under a lug not made for that purpose, ESPECIALLY if the shop is down stream and will be the heavy load user..

I have robbed peter to pay pau l..poor saying ..but.. I monitor and control what I am using/doing .. as a temporary..etc..

In your case pick up a 4 breaker sub panel. OutDoor and 2 breakers,
https://www.amazon.com/Siemens-W0204...445140779&th=1

Feed that device,, from a 50 or 60 amp breaker in the house..

then drop A RV plug below it for RV hooked to one breaker and then take other breaker to shop with a feed,

Total feed source is only 50A but the both draw branches will each be protected .. You can still plugin RV and use power in shop.. Running AC in RV and a compressor in shop may load up the house feed fast but be wise in use of both at same time..
This is why I asked. I knew there was a way to do it right. I forgot about a little sub-panel. Thank you!!!
bsshog40 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2022, 08:54 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Posts: 338
A standard RV pedestal built for loop feeds would be what you need. You can buy one online.
Bigceasar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2022, 09:02 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 2,080
You can also run a separate set of wires to the RV recep, use a large enough conduit to run 2 circuits, terminate one set on the RV recep and continue on with the rest to the shop, then make your pigtails in the panel to the single breaker. It may be possible to twin up some of your existing circuits to make room for another 2 pole 50 but don't do this if you are not familiar with multi-wire branch circuit rules (If you have small gauge red and black wires you have multi wire branch circuits) or if your panel does not allow twins (see label diagram for twin positions or check bus for notched stabs)

Incidentally if you purchase a Midwest box (pictured below) for a 50 amp RV receptacle it will be plenty large enough for your pigtails, a standard 4" box will not.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	50arv.jpg
Views:	3
Size:	31.4 KB
ID:	382393  
__________________
Brian, 2011 Winnebago Via Class A on Sprinter Chassis
Tucson, AZ
bigb56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2022, 09:04 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Beaver Dam, Wisconsin
Posts: 3,887
Sibe gives good advice. There is a difference between what will appear to work and what will work safely and effectively.
__________________
Paul Bristol
Kodiak Cub 176RD
Nissan Pathfinder 2015
Persistent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2022, 09:09 AM   #9
Senior Member
 
SailorSam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 793
If I were bothering to put in electrical for my RV, I'd put in one of these. Available at Home Depot and probably other locations.
Specifically has lugs for in and out wiring.
https://www.homedepot.com/p/GE-RV-Pa...32SS/203393689
__________________
Al SE Michigan, F-150 Plat SCrew, Flagstaff 26FKWS, ProPride
Tolerance will reach such a level that intelligent people will be banned from thinking so as not to offend the imbeciles. Fyodor Mikhailovich Dostoevsky, Russian Novelist
SailorSam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2022, 09:15 AM   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 2,080
Quote:
Originally Posted by SailorSam View Post
If I were bothering to put in electrical for my RV, I'd put in one of these. Available at Home Depot and probably other locations.
Specifically has lugs for in and out wiring.
https://www.homedepot.com/p/GE-RV-Pa...32SS/203393689
Those do not provide for in and out wiring, there are only single conductor termination lugs inside intended for end of line termination. You can purchase pedestals designed for loop wiring but quite large and pricey.
__________________
Brian, 2011 Winnebago Via Class A on Sprinter Chassis
Tucson, AZ
bigb56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2022, 09:16 AM   #11
Member
 
Thor Owners Club
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by SailorSam View Post
If I were bothering to put in electrical for my RV, I'd put in one of these. Available at Home Depot and probably other locations.
Specifically has lugs for in and out wiring.
https://www.homedepot.com/p/GE-RV-Pa...32SS/203393689
Pricey, but the best solution and provides more available uses.
largo1005 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2022, 10:07 AM   #12
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4,346
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mudfrog View Post
They may make em but I've never come across a 50 amp receptacle set up to run in series.

You might can cram two wires (the in and out) under each terminal screw on the receptacle but I would pigtail (parallel) it to keep the circuit more reliable.
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmw188 View Post
That’s a big NO!����
I should not have even mentioned the cramming of the wires under the receptacle terminals. But is running parallel a big NO as well?

This is what I did when I ran my 30 amp circuit. It feeds first into the RV 30 amp box and then on out to the garage. From a 30 amp breaker in the main panel, I ran 6 gauge out to the box where I made my first connections (incoming, receptacle, out to garage). Did this with each, the hot, neutral, and ground. A sub panel in the garage houses two 15 amp breakers that feed two circuits in the garage. My research back in the day showed that this was an acceptable method.

Only lighting and a couple of 15 amp receptacles in the old garage,, I did not need 220.
__________________
03 Itasca Sunova, Workhorse P32 with the 8.1 and 4L85-E
Mudfrog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2022, 10:56 AM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Posts: 80
So I'm not wanting to run my 50amp outlet from my shop. I want to come out my main house breaker which has a 60amp breaker not being used. I need to go to a sub-panel and put in two 50amp breakers. One will tie into a 50amp rv outlet and the other continue to my shop panel.
__________________
2012 Keystone Raptor
bsshog40 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2022, 11:21 AM   #14
Senior Member
 
Alpine36's Avatar


 
Alpine Owners Club
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Hoodsport Wa
Posts: 2,451
Quote:
Originally Posted by bsshog40 View Post
So I'm not wanting to run my 50amp outlet from my shop. I want to come out my main house breaker which has a 60amp breaker not being used. I need to go to a sub-panel and put in two 50amp breakers. One will tie into a 50amp rv outlet and the other continue to my shop panel.
Sounds like a decent plan, but….at the end of the day why not just invest in a decent panel for the shop and run the 50a back out to the rv pedestal? You eliminate a breaker panel in series that way, and get 60a capability in your shop.
__________________
2000 Alpine 36 FDS #74058
04 Jeep Wrangler TJ
"On the road to find out..."
Alpine36 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
50amp RV with 30amp cord and 50amp adapter Jasindude1 MH-General Discussions & Problems 77 06-04-2020 02:10 AM
Wiring for 50amp RV outlet Hawkeye RV Systems & Appliances 8 12-08-2018 07:10 PM
Plug 50amp in to dryer outlet Dad RV Systems & Appliances 35 11-11-2015 05:35 PM
Converting 220 outlet to 50amp for RV TexasTom MH-General Discussions & Problems 20 08-08-2014 10:30 AM
50amp to 30amp to 50amp SwampTrash RV Systems & Appliances 4 05-09-2010 09:23 AM

» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.