RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > RV SYSTEMS AND TECHNOLOGIES FORUMS > RV Systems & Appliances
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 09-27-2020, 11:24 AM   #1
Senior Member/RVM #90
 
MSHappyCampers's Avatar


 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Columbus, MS
Posts: 43,348
Heat pump info

I thought I already posted this earlier today but guess not!

https://www.doityourselfrv.com/rv-heat-pump-hack/
__________________
Joe & Annette
Sometimes I sits and thinks, sometimes I just sits.....
2002 Monaco Windsor 40PBT, 2013 Honda CRV AWD
MSHappyCampers is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 09-27-2020, 07:29 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
96 Wideglide's Avatar
 
Holiday Rambler Owners Club
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 6,673
Don't see the point. They don't reduce the amps needed while the compressors are running.
I ran two of my 15K btu units on 30A when I first got my Hughes Autoformer, (Joe, trust me, your not buying one of these $$$), and with the fridge running on propane, charger off, was reading 28A draw.
Couple of weeks later discovered one prong on a 30A extension almost melted off. This plug was ahead of the Autoformer, so I should have seen that coming .
Have never bothered attempting running 2 HP's on 30A since!

Right now I'm hooked to 30A, about 40' of 50A cord, and 50' of 30A cord.
One 15k HP running, fridge, charger float charging 0A, and a LED TV, and satellite receiver running. Total 22A AC.
__________________
Ben & Sharon
2008 43' Holiday Rambler Scepter PDQ
96 Wideglide is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2020, 02:04 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
JFXG's Avatar
 
Newmar Owners Club
Freightliner Owners Club
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Today? Grand Ridge, IL
Posts: 4,414
For a few bucks in parts you can pull a real hack that will help.
Each roof unit is on its own circuit, probably a 12ga romex running from the panel to the unit. Find a place along this wire run where you can interrupt it without leaving visible scars. I was lucky. My panels ( both AC & DC) are located in a lower base cab in the bedroom, immediately beside a small PO
Mount a receptacle on the line coming from the panel, and a plug on the line going on to the roof unit. Label it A/C. Plug it in. Now that roof unit is back in business.
When the day comes youre stuck at a 30A camp spot in July, just unplug A/C and plug it into the female end of a good quality, heavy duty extension cord. Plug the opposite end of said cord into the 20A outlet on the camp power pedestal.
__________________
John & Diane, Fulltimers. RVM103 NHSO
On the road since June '12 with Lincoln, the guard cat.
2002 Dutch Star 40, Freightliner, Cat 3126, 2004 Element
JFXG is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2020, 04:15 PM   #4
Senior Member/RVM #90
 
MSHappyCampers's Avatar


 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Columbus, MS
Posts: 43,348
Quote:
Originally Posted by JFXG View Post
For a few bucks in parts you can pull a real hack that will help.
Each roof unit is on its own circuit, probably a 12ga romex running from the panel to the unit. Find a place along this wire run where you can interrupt it without leaving visible scars. I was lucky. My panels ( both AC & DC) are located in a lower base cab in the bedroom, immediately beside a small PO
Mount a receptacle on the line coming from the panel, and a plug on the line going on to the roof unit. Label it A/C. Plug it in. Now that roof unit is back in business.
When the day comes youre stuck at a 30A camp spot in July, just unplug A/C and plug it into the female end of a good quality, heavy duty extension cord. Plug the opposite end of said cord into the 20A outlet on the camp power pedestal.
Thanks for the tip John!
__________________
Joe & Annette
Sometimes I sits and thinks, sometimes I just sits.....
2002 Monaco Windsor 40PBT, 2013 Honda CRV AWD
MSHappyCampers is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
heat, heat pump



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dometic Heat Pump to No Heat Pump Memphisbobby Newmar Owner's Forum 4 03-31-2020 11:45 AM
Heat Pump Info More-Gas Workhorse and Chevrolet Chassis Motorhome Forum 7 04-06-2016 12:51 PM
HELP! Dometic heat pump info please!!! MSHappyCampers RV Systems & Appliances 15 03-23-2014 12:38 PM
To heat pump or not heat pump Bruce and Jenna Excel Owner's Forum 17 04-15-2009 10:20 PM
Heat pump heat down to what temp? Bruce and Jenna RV Systems & Appliances 2 11-28-2008 03:39 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.