RV News RVBusiness 2021 Top 10 RVs of the Year, plus 56 additional debuts and must-see units → ×
RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > RV SYSTEMS AND TECHNOLOGIES FORUMS > RV Systems & Appliances
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 06-13-2014, 07:18 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Holiday Rambler Owners Club
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 25
Hooked to 50 but reading 30

I hooked up to shore power and my Intellitec Smart Ems I only showing 30 amps. The box I am hooked up to has fuses instead of breakers. There are two fuses, a 35 amp and a 60 amp, the other goes to the site next to mine. I pulled the fuses and switched them and I still have only 30 amps. I switched to generator power and everything was good. I am not sure how things are different between shore power and generator power. Does anyone have any ideas? Thanks in advance.
Jeffy is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 06-13-2014, 07:21 PM   #2
Junior Member
 
kenjrhrn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Pearland, TX
Posts: 18
Is your 50 amp tripped??
__________________
'94 HR Navigator 38'
'04 Jeep TJ w/4" lift
kenjrhrn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2014, 07:25 PM   #3
Junior Member
 
Holiday Rambler Owners Club
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 25
On my motorhome or at the box?
Jeffy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2014, 07:32 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Steve Ownby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Cosby, Tn
Posts: 6,587
Hooked to 50 but reading 30

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffy View Post
I hooked up to shore power and my Intellitec Smart Ems I only showing 30 amps. The box I am hooked up to has fuses instead of breakers. There are two fuses, a 35 amp and a 60 amp, the other goes to the site next to mine. I pulled the fuses and switched them and I still have only 30 amps. I switched to generator power and everything was good. I am not sure how things are different between shore power and generator power. Does anyone have any ideas? Thanks in advance.

It's the campground pedestal that has the problem. It sounds like you actually have a single leg wired up to a standard 50 amp outlet. If you have a volt/ohm meter, check for 240 VAC between the 2 hot legs. I'll bet you see 0 VAC between those 2 legs. That's what you EMS looks for to identify 30 amp power.


Steve Ownby
Full time since '07
__________________
Steve Ownby
Full time since 2007
2003 Monaco Signature
Steve Ownby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2014, 07:36 PM   #5
Junior Member
 
Holiday Rambler Owners Club
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 25
Thanks Steve. I am not much of an electrician so I will have the campground check that.
Jeffy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2014, 07:56 PM   #6
Registered User
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Varies Depending on The Weather
Posts: 8,517
That's commonly called "Fake 50 Amp" Service. Tht happens when people who do the wiring inside the RV Park have no clue as to what they are doing.

50 amp service requires two legs of power out of phase such that you would get 240 VAC between the two legs. I bet they have two legs of power but they are in-phase and not out of phase.

[moderator edit]

Good luck with the park people and sure hope they know what they are doing.

Dr4Film ----- Richrd
Dr4Film is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2014, 08:00 PM   #7
Junior Member
 
Holiday Rambler Owners Club
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr4Film View Post
That's commonly called "Fake 50 Amp" Service. Tht happens when people who do the wiring inside the RV Park have no clue as to what they are doing.

50 amp service requires two legs of power out of phase such that you would get 240 VAC between the two legs. I bet they have two legs of power but they are in-phase and not out of phase.


Good luck with the park people and sure hope they know what they are doing.

Dr4Film ----- Richrd
Thanks. I asked another camper if he had 50 amp service and he said he did. The owner told me he would check it tomorrow when it quits raining here.
Jeffy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2014, 08:07 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Steve Ownby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Cosby, Tn
Posts: 6,587
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffy View Post
Thanks Steve. I am not much of an electrician so I will have the campground check that.

Here is some light reading:

http://www.rvcruzer.com/electrical/tutorial.php

You will be ahead of the game if you gain some knowledge on the subject & get yourself a Volt/Ohm meter. $20 at Lowes or HD.


Steve Ownby
Full time since '07
__________________
Steve Ownby
Full time since 2007
2003 Monaco Signature
Steve Ownby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2014, 08:09 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
JEEPOHOLIC's Avatar
 
Forest River Owners Club
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 243
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffy View Post
I hooked up to shore power and my Intellitec Smart Ems I only showing 30 amps. The box I am hooked up to has fuses instead of breakers. There are two fuses, a 35 amp and a 60 amp, the other goes to the site next to mine. I pulled the fuses and switched them and I still have only 30 amps. I switched to generator power and everything was good. I am not sure how things are different between shore power and generator power. Does anyone have any ideas? Thanks in advance.
you said fuses like as in glass fuses? you have one old service, like 1950 era
__________________
2007 Forest River fifth wheel toy hauler 385 RLTS, 1999 Freightliner FL-60 with Western Hauler bed, new 3126B CAT motor, new Allison MD3060 transmission, air ride rear suspension, air ride cab, air ride seats
JEEPOHOLIC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2014, 08:11 PM   #10
Junior Member
 
Holiday Rambler Owners Club
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by JEEPOHOLIC View Post
you said fuses like as in glass fuses? you have one old service, like 1950 era
It is the long metal contact fuses.
Jeffy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2014, 08:21 PM   #11
Junior Member
 
Holiday Rambler Owners Club
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Ownby View Post
Here is some light reading:

Electrical Tutorial

You will be ahead of the game if you gain some knowledge on the subject & get yourself a Volt/Ohm meter. $20 at Lowes or HD.


Steve Ownby
Full time since '07
Thanks.
Jeffy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2014, 09:59 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 3,713
The fuses should both be the same and there should be two one for each side of each 50 amp plug. If there are two sites powered by that box then there should be 4 50 amp or possibly 55 amp fuses for two 50 amp sites.
__________________
Neil V
2001 Winnebago Adventurer WFG35U
NeilV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2014, 10:08 PM   #13
KIX
Senior Member
 
KIX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: St. Augustine, FL
Posts: 3,595
50 amp service is actually 50 amps on each of two legs or a total of 100 amps. If you see only one 60 and one 35 amp fuse then you do not have 50 amp RV service regardless of what the receptacle looks like
__________________
KIX
'02 Ultimate Advantage 40J Spartan MM - Cummins ISC
2013 Jeep Rubicon JK Unlimited
KIX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2014, 11:48 AM   #14
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 4,560
Mine will sometimes show 30 amps when plugged into a 50 amp. The on board read out changes to 50 amp after I turn on an air conditioner or heavy draw appliance. I have no idea of why. Does your continue to show 30 or does it change to 50?
__________________
Bob, Sandi & Marmaduke the Big Pug and Tasha a Frenchie
SW OREGON Winnebago Outlook Ford V-10
If towing: a 2006 Mini Cooper or 2015 RAM Limited 4X4 or a 86 El Camino on a trailer
1ciderdog is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Chassis Battery reading .2V on monitor panel hookup Newmar Owner's Forum 14 05-13-2014 02:25 PM
Gauges not reading! Stano Workhorse and Chevrolet Chassis Motorhome Forum 10 04-22-2014 11:08 PM
Reading lamp in Southwind 2004 dipdip Fleetwood Owner's Forum 10 01-18-2014 11:41 AM
Thread reading question Rv3900 Forum 101 | Announcements | Member Forum Concerns 1 12-19-2013 01:01 PM
Reading Michelin Tire Inflation Table sadrand iRV2.com General Discussion 9 11-27-2013 12:00 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.