Journey with Confidence RV GPS App RV Trip Planner RV LIFE Campground Reviews RV Maintenance Take a Speed Test Free 7 Day Trial ×
RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > RV SYSTEMS AND TECHNOLOGIES FORUMS > RV Systems & Appliances
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 05-14-2022, 02:26 PM   #1
Member
 
Grand Design Owners Club
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 35
Hughes Autoformer

I just purchased a used Hughes 50 amp Autoformer (not the current SP model) and it seems to work just fine. I have a question that I hope that someone with an electrical background can help me with. The power cord to our trailer is 50 amp but at our house, we have a standard 30 amp receptacle for our use. We have been using a dog-bone connector so that our 50 amp cord will work on our 30 amp service and have had no problems.

My question is would the Hughes 50 amp Autoformer work if we plugged it into the 30 amp service using the dog-bone, and then plugged our 50 amp cord into it? Would it boost the power as it's designed to do? Would it damage the 50 amp Autoformer by having it hooked up to 30 amp service?

Thanks in advance for your help.
Texas Sooner is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 05-14-2022, 02:48 PM   #2
Member
 
TeachTexas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2022
Posts: 66
I posed this question to Hughes back in Sept 21. They assured me it would work as normal.
__________________
2022 Rockwood 2109S
Previous 2608WS, 2608BSD
2006 Durango Hemi, Equalizer 4 point
TeachTexas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2022, 02:53 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
96 Wideglide's Avatar
 
Holiday Rambler Owners Club
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 8,817
Yes!

I probably use my 50A Hughes on 30A sites, more often than I do at 50A sites!
__________________
Ben & Sharon
2008 43' Holiday Rambler Scepter PDQ
96 Wideglide is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2022, 04:02 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Tha_Rooster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Georgia
Posts: 7,652
Quote:
Originally Posted by Texas Sooner View Post
I just purchased a used Hughes 50 amp Autoformer (not the current SP model) and it seems to work just fine. I have a question that I hope that someone with an electrical background can help me with. The power cord to our trailer is 50 amp but at our house, we have a standard 30 amp receptacle for our use. We have been using a dog-bone connector so that our 50 amp cord will work on our 30 amp service and have had no problems.



My question is would the Hughes 50 amp Autoformer work if we plugged it into the 30 amp service using the dog-bone, and then plugged our 50 amp cord into it? Would it boost the power as it's designed to do? Would it damage the 50 amp Autoformer by having it hooked up to 30 amp service?



Thanks in advance for your help.


Donít see how it could, a 50 amp service is (2) 50 amp hot lines, 1 neutral, 1 ground. A 30 amp is (1) 30 amp hot , 1 neutral, 1 ground.
__________________
2007 Fleetwood Revolution LE 40V
Tha_Rooster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2022, 05:06 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 316
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tha_Rooster View Post
Donít see how it could, a 50 amp service is (2) 50 amp hot lines, 1 neutral, 1 ground. A 30 amp is (1) 30 amp hot , 1 neutral, 1 ground.
It works fine. The output of a 30-50A dogbone has two hots a neutral and a ground. The hots are the same, but thatís irrelevant when you arenít using 240V.
Jkwilson1989 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2022, 07:15 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Old-Biscuit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 21,638
30A to 50A adapter jumpers the ONE hot in 30A to Both Hots in 50A
Hence BOTH Hots in 50A have 120VAC and up to 30A capacity Total

Works fine.........
__________________
I took my Medication today. HAVE YOU?
Dodge 3500 w/Tractor Motor & NUWA 5vr
US NAVY---USS Decatur DDG-31
Old-Biscuit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2022, 06:21 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 60
A little clarification and someone may correct me if I am wrong about this; the Autoformer will provide the correct a low voltage when working on a 30 amp circuit. It will not make the circuit into a 50 amp circuit. The available power will be limited to 30 amps at 120 volts.
Warrenjo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2022, 07:19 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
Tha_Rooster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Georgia
Posts: 7,652
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jkwilson1989 View Post
It works fine. The output of a 30-50A dogbone has two hots a neutral and a ground. The hots are the same, but thatís irrelevant when you arenít using 240V.


OP was asking if it would boost his power. Who uses 240V? Although you have (2) 50 amp lines you donít have 240.
__________________
2007 Fleetwood Revolution LE 40V
Tha_Rooster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2022, 08:21 AM   #9
Senior Member
 
puttin's Avatar
 
Winnebago Owners Club
Ford Super Duty Owner
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2,336
That's correct. It will also boost up to 10% if needed with a constant 2% in non boost mode.
__________________
2008 Winnebago Sightseer 35-J
puttin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2022, 08:30 AM   #10
Senior Member
 
J Birder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Lake County, IL
Posts: 1,584
It may just be a question of sloppy terminology, but an autoformer does not boost power. It boosts voltage. Actually, due to losses, the power out will be less than the power in.
__________________
Retired electronics engineer. Avid paddler & birder.
2011 Silverado 2500HD, diesel, 4x4,crew cab, 8' bed
Palomino Puma 253FBS (27' 5er) & '94 19' Class B
J Birder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2022, 09:04 AM   #11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 316
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tha_Rooster View Post
OP was asking if it would boost his power. Who uses 240V? Although you have (2) 50 amp lines you don’t have 240.
You absolutely have 240V with two 50A lines. And there are RVs that use it. Finally, I wasn’t directly answering the OP, I was responding to your post which said there would only be one hot line with a dogbone adapter and saying you have two hots with the adapter but they are from the same leg of the transformer.
Jkwilson1989 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2022, 09:17 AM   #12
Senior Member
 
vsheetz's Avatar


 
Fleetwood Owners Club
Ford Super Duty Owner
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: SoCal
Posts: 15,712
Yes. The 50a unit works just fine with an adapter to 30a pedustal. This is the setup i have and most often usage senario.
__________________
Vince and Susan
2011 Tiffin Phaeton 40QTH (Cummins ISC/Freightliner)
Flat towing a modified 2005 Jeep (Rubicon Wrangler)
Previously a 2002 Fleetwood Pace Arrow 37A and a 1995 Safari Trek 2830.
vsheetz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2022, 09:23 AM   #13
Senior Member
 
Tha_Rooster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Georgia
Posts: 7,652
Quote:
Originally Posted by puttin View Post
That's correct. It will also boost up to 10% if needed with a constant 2% in non boost mode.


No way it can boost from 30 amps to a combined 50 to 100 amps.
__________________
2007 Fleetwood Revolution LE 40V
Tha_Rooster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2022, 09:24 AM   #14
Senior Member
 
Tha_Rooster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Georgia
Posts: 7,652
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jkwilson1989 View Post
You absolutely have 240V with two 50A lines. And there are RVs that use it. Finally, I wasnít directly answering the OP, I was responding to your post which said there would only be one hot line with a dogbone adapter and saying you have two hots with the adapter but they are from the same leg of the transformer.


Where in your Rv do you have 240 volts?
__________________
2007 Fleetwood Revolution LE 40V
Tha_Rooster is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hughes Autoformer & Mexico Greyhound RV Systems & Appliances 3 01-05-2009 03:48 AM
New Hughes Autoformer? AKBrick RV Systems & Appliances 5 01-25-2008 06:12 PM
Hughes 50 AMP Autoformer Craig H MH-General Discussions & Problems 3 03-05-2007 06:40 AM
Hughes Autoformer, 30 or 50 Amp??? Logthumper RV Systems & Appliances 5 08-06-2006 11:27 PM
Hughes Autoformer >>>RV YACKMO<<< Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 6 09-28-2005 04:13 AM

» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.