Free 7 Day Trial RV GPS App RV Trip Planner RV LIFE Campground Reviews RV Maintenance Free 7 Day Trial ×
RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > RV SYSTEMS AND TECHNOLOGIES FORUMS > RV Systems & Appliances
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 09-01-2021, 05:45 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 38
No thermostat power at Atwood furnace

Had the Motorhome out this weekend, in the mountains, and of course the furnace wouldn't start. Its a Thor West Residence Model with an Atwood 8940-IIICLP furnace. I've done enough diagnosis to tell that I am not getting power on the blue wire to trigger the furnace to run. There is power on the red wire so with some jumper magic I can fire the furnace up with all of the safety still in place.

But at the Duo-Therm (Comfort Control) Thermostat I just have an RJ11 telephone cable. The thermostat seems to be working for everything else so where do I look next for the issue? Is there a fuse somewhere or a main control box?

Or is there a way to test the Duo-Therm?
HOTRDD is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 09-01-2021, 09:27 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Old-Biscuit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 19,478
RED wire comes from a FUSED source and is always HOT at furnace

Red Wire goes to/thru On/Off Switch Circuit Breaker...Manual Reset
Blue wire TO thermostat S/B HOT if CB is closed

See pg 12 for wiring
http://techsupport.pdxrvwholesale.co...ng-Diagram.pdf
__________________
Is it time for YOUR Medication or Mine?
Dodge 3500 w/Tractor Motor & NUWA 5vr
US NAVY---USS Decatur DDG-31
Old-Biscuit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2021, 10:28 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 38
Okay so I have verified that the control board in the front A/C unit is not sending power down the blue wire to the furnace. But I don't know how to determine if its a thermostat issue or the control unit?

Playing with the thermostat I can't get the relay to trigger in the control box, another weird thing is that the thermostat only randomly seems to allow selection of FURNACE when selecting mode, the FAN and A/C are always available. I usually need to power the thermostat off and then back on, and then sometimes FURNACE is shown. But as soon as I hit MODE getting back to the furnace is no longer an option.

Since the thermostat uses an RJ11 connector are there some wires I can connect to call for furnace heat? This would help me identify the thermostat or control board as the issue.
HOTRDD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2021, 09:15 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 38
While after a ton of investigation I wasn't able to find a way to "hot wire" the thermostat to call for heat. But what I did find is that I could jumper the blue wires at the front A/C unit and the furnace would come on. The thermostat wouldn't even show furnace as an option anymore and therefore you couldn't trigger the relay. I tried cleaning the contacts and a new RJ11 cable but nothing worked. I ended up pulling the control unit from the back of the motorhome and swapping it to the front. Everything now works again.

After everything was working properly I tried and replaced the old 4 button thermostat with a new Dometic 3314080 thermostat that also uses the 4 wires, but even though it would fire up it didn't register the zones correctly and could not see the furnace connected to it.

It does appear though that on these 600 series units with the 4 button thermostat that the RJ11 cable is flat. Not crossed over like a lot of posts would suggest. I compared wire for wire the cable in the wall of my motorhome with a spare telephone cable and they were identical.
HOTRDD is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ace, atwood, furnace, power, thermostat



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Thermostat - Atwood Furnace wheels RV Systems & Appliances 14 02-17-2018 09:51 AM
Remote thermostat for roof air residential thermostat swap?? supertramp Travel Trailer Discussion 6 01-12-2017 09:39 PM
Removed roof AC - no power to furnace thermostat? Downsizer RV Systems & Appliances 1 07-16-2013 05:30 PM
Upgrade Duo-Therm thermostat to a Honeywell RTH230B Thermostat Ray Wallace RV Systems & Appliances 7 12-07-2009 09:22 PM
Propane thermostat vs. True-Air electronic thermostat John_Canfield Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 5 10-18-2005 03:32 AM

» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.