RV News RVBusiness 2021 Top 10 RVs of the Year, plus 56 additional debuts and must-see units → ×
RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > MOTORHOME FORUMS > MH-General Discussions & Problems
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 11-23-2017, 10:24 AM   #1
Senior Member
 
Thor Owners Club
Freightliner Owners Club
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Fulltime explorer
Posts: 115
Help replacing Dometic thermostat

Hello all and happy Thanksgiving to all,

I have two Penguin DuoTherm A/C's and two Atwood furnaces controlled by two single zone Dometic thermostats (model 3313189000). I would like to replace the two thermostats with one multi zone Dometic thermostat (model 3314082.000). Can I do this using my existing control boards or will I have to replace my control boards? My rig is a 2016 model so all the gear is relatively new.

Thanks for any advise
Duane n Lora is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 11-23-2017, 10:56 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 208
You would have to see if the units have wiring in between them. That way all the units can communicate between them. Otherwise you might not be able to do what you want with a single thermostat.
hivoltage98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2017, 04:02 PM   #3
Senior Member/RVM #90
 
MSHappyCampers's Avatar


 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Columbus, MS
Posts: 43,870
Hi ! Welcome to IRV2! We're sure glad you joined the gang!

Sorry I can't answer that question! Keep her between the ditches!

Good luck, happy trails, and God bless!
__________________
Joe & Annette
Sometimes I sits and thinks, sometimes I just sits.....
2002 Monaco Windsor 40PBT, 2013 Honda CRV AWD
MSHappyCampers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2017, 11:15 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
Thor Owners Club
Freightliner Owners Club
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Fulltime explorer
Posts: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by hivoltage98 View Post
You would have to see if the units have wiring in between them. That way all the units can communicate between them. Otherwise you might not be able to do what you want with a single thermostat.
Hey hivoltage98 and thanks for the reply,

Actually what you are describing would be true for a single zone thermostat, but the one I'm looking at is a multi zone thermostat and has two connections on the back one for each of the A/Cs. There is no need to connect the A/Cs together. The thermostat acts as the link between the two. My concern is am I going to have to upgrade my control boards?? I don't think I do, but was hoping that someone might have done this update before me.
Duane n Lora is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2017, 01:37 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Rogers, AR
Posts: 1,325
I would say, yes to doing what you want to do, BUT, you will have to splice onto all the wires that terminate at the location of the thermostat you are eliminating, and extend them to the location of the new thermostat. I assume the new thermostat is being located at the location of one of the old thermostats so those wires will hook up. You most likely will also have to add temperature sensors in each zone. The single zone thermostat usually is the temperature sensor for it's zone.
__________________
2019 Fleetwood Discovery LXE 40M w/2012 CRV toad
alank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2017, 09:15 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
Thor Owners Club
Freightliner Owners Club
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Fulltime explorer
Posts: 115
Just to update everyone. I contacted Dometic and they said I could NOT do what I wanted to do. They said I would have to replace both A/Cs control boards and run all new wiring since the multi zone uses a standard RJ 11 cable and my existing system uses just 3 wires.

So, they said I could do it, but it would be very expensive.
Duane n Lora is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
dometic, thermostat



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacing Dometic 5-button Comfort Control Center Thermostat Vanwill Monaco Owner's Forum 18 03-09-2015 08:54 AM
Dometic Thermostat Help Terrorprof RV Systems & Appliances 3 09-26-2014 09:42 AM
Need Need more help with Dometic 5 button thermostat harleyman134 Newmar Owner's Forum 3 06-24-2011 06:02 PM
Upgrade Duo-Therm thermostat to a Honeywell RTH230B Thermostat Ray Wallace RV Systems & Appliances 7 12-07-2009 09:22 PM
Propane thermostat vs. True-Air electronic thermostat John_Canfield Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 5 10-18-2005 03:32 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.